Returning pilot - Want to install D3 on Vista 64 & mouse

Meet the people you love to kill (and be killed by) in Descent!

Moderator: Do_Checkor

Post Reply
Kalkin
DBB Cadet
DBB Cadet
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2010 5:26 pm

Returning pilot - Want to install D3 on Vista 64 & mouse

Post by Kalkin » Thu Oct 07, 2010 5:35 pm

My PC is a Core 2 Quad (2.5 ghz) with 8 GB of RAM and an Nvidia GT 240 Video card running Windows Vista Home Premium 64-bit.

I just wanted to ask for input from the community before installing D3 and messing around with the various settings. Is there a \"best practice\" install for this scenario and can you avoid the mouse bug? (if it matters I'm currently using a Logitech MX518 but it's about time for a new mouse if it changes things for the better)
User avatar
Krom
DBB Database Master
DBB Database Master
Posts: 15182
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 1998 3:01 am
Location: Camping the energy center. BTW, did you know you can have up to 100 characters in this location box?
Contact:

Post by Krom » Thu Oct 07, 2010 6:11 pm

viewtopic.php?t=17166 - Mouse FPS fix that works in 64 bit windows.
User avatar
Ferno
DBB Stoner
DBB Stoner
Posts: 14341
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 1998 3:01 am

Post by Ferno » Thu Oct 07, 2010 8:12 pm

Always check the stickies and announcements for solutions before posting a question like this.
Kalkin
DBB Cadet
DBB Cadet
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2010 5:26 pm

Post by Kalkin » Thu Oct 07, 2010 8:29 pm

Thanks for not being condescending, Krom. I missed that bit when I read the stickies. So I take it there is no way to avoid the mouse bug, got to use 3rd party software as a workaround instead?

Just to be sure I went and re-read the stickies and I didn't see anything else about installing on a 64-bit OS so shall I just assume that there is no \"best practices\" recommendation for installing D3 beyond the 3rd party mouse software?

Or perhaps others in the community can chime in with some equally helpful suggestions before I blindly bull my way in to a sticky wicket?
User avatar
BUBBALOU
DBB Benefactor
DBB Benefactor
Posts: 4193
Joined: Tue Aug 24, 1999 2:01 am
Location: Dallas Texas USA
Contact:

Post by BUBBALOU » Thu Oct 07, 2010 11:42 pm

viewtopic.php?t=16700

Vista x64 & win7 x64 same setup

I seem to have a better workout dodging your stupidity than attempting to grasp the weight of your intelligence.
User avatar
Krom
DBB Database Master
DBB Database Master
Posts: 15182
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 1998 3:01 am
Location: Camping the energy center. BTW, did you know you can have up to 100 characters in this location box?
Contact:

Post by Krom » Fri Oct 08, 2010 7:44 am

I haven't personally tested it, but generally D3 should just work in 64 bit windows 7. The procedure is the same as any other OS: install D3 ---> install merc (if you have it) ---> patch 1.4 ---> done.
User avatar
Foil
DBB Material Defender
DBB Material Defender
Posts: 4900
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 3:31 pm
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA

Post by Foil » Fri Oct 08, 2010 10:24 am

I can confirm that D3 works in Vista x64 and Win7 x64 without any issues. There's no need for any special installation procedure; it's exactly as Krom said.
User avatar
Blaze
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 174
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2009 1:40 pm
Location: atop the pyramid

Re:

Post by Blaze » Thu Oct 14, 2010 2:17 pm

Kalkin wrote:Thanks for not being condescending, Krom. I missed that bit when I read the stickies. So I take it there is no way to avoid the mouse bug, got to use 3rd party software as a workaround instead?
Unless you like playing d3 at 45 fps
User avatar
Foil
DBB Material Defender
DBB Material Defender
Posts: 4900
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 3:31 pm
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA

Post by Foil » Thu Oct 14, 2010 2:44 pm

With more modern gaming mice, it may be possible to increase the polling rate to 100Hz or more, which would allow you to increase your framerate-cap to 80 or 90 without issues.
User avatar
Krom
DBB Database Master
DBB Database Master
Posts: 15182
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 1998 3:01 am
Location: Camping the energy center. BTW, did you know you can have up to 100 characters in this location box?
Contact:

Re:

Post by Krom » Thu Oct 14, 2010 3:31 pm

Foil wrote:With more modern gaming mice, it may be possible to increase the polling rate to 100Hz or more, which would allow you to increase your framerate-cap to 80 or 90 without issues.
My g500 can reach 1000 Hz, but I set it at 200 Hz because anything under 5 MS is beyond any possible level of perception and just wastes CPU cycles. I don't use the mouse in D3 but you say a higher polling rate helps work around the FPS/mouse bugs? Interesting, if I ever get around to installing D3 again I'll test it out and see if there is a difference between 125 Hz and 1000 Hz...
User avatar
Foil
DBB Material Defender
DBB Material Defender
Posts: 4900
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 3:31 pm
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA

Re:

Post by Foil » Thu Oct 14, 2010 3:50 pm

Krom wrote:...you say a higher polling rate helps work around the FPS/mouse bugs?
It should. The FPS/mouse bug happens when one's framerate exceeds the mouse polling rate (resulting in frames without a new mouse poll, which D3 sees as releasing the button).
Krom wrote:...if I ever get around to installing D3 again I'll test it out and see if there is a difference between 125 Hz and 1000 Hz...
Like you said, it probably won't be noticeable. Unless it fixes the bug for you, of course.
Post Reply