detail options?

Descent mission help and more WARNING: Spoilers inside!

Moderator: AceCombat

Post Reply
viscerebral
DBB Cadet
DBB Cadet
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat May 15, 2004 11:32 am

detail options?

Post by viscerebral » Sat May 15, 2004 11:46 am

hello all, can anyone tell me if maybe there is a cmd line option to force a higher render depth? for some reason my details options revert to 16bit and minimal render depth. pls help.
User avatar
Gremalcon
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2004 10:22 am

Post by Gremalcon » Sat May 15, 2004 3:22 pm

I don't know about any command line, but if you give your system info, perhaps someone can tell you what to do. Also, while I am thinking about it, have you tried repeatedly hitting the =/+ button while ingame?
User avatar
AceCombat
Owned by Timex
Owned by Timex
Posts: 6510
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2003 2:01 am
Location: Conyers, GA, USA

Post by AceCombat » Sat May 15, 2004 4:38 pm

32Bit rendering is not available in D3 period. if and when the 1.5 patch comes out, it will be. for no, sorry your SOL
viscerebral
DBB Cadet
DBB Cadet
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat May 15, 2004 11:32 am

Post by viscerebral » Sat May 15, 2004 10:06 pm

meaning that the 32 bit button is bunk? :?
what about terrain render depth reverting to nothing?
my bastardized presario specs: (hold the laughter to a dull roar pls)
duron 700
radeon 7200
256 sdram
crap ass compaq proprietary mobo
sidewinder f/f pro
samsung 900s crt

btw heard about a "chase-cam" for the rear view. is this real?

thanx in advance from the noob
User avatar
AceCombat
Owned by Timex
Owned by Timex
Posts: 6510
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2003 2:01 am
Location: Conyers, GA, USA

Post by AceCombat » Sat May 15, 2004 10:32 pm

viscerebral wrote:meaning that the 32 bit button is bunk? :?
what about terrain render depth reverting to nothing?
yes 32bit button is FUBAR, it does not work. i dont know why it reverts back to nothing, on mine it doesnt do that, i keep it @ ~4/5 to max setting.
viscerebral wrote:btw heard about a "chase-cam" for the rear view. is this real?
yes it does work, without pressing any jstick or mouse buttons, just punch in "byebyemonkey" without the quotes of course, and PRESTO, you have chase view. dont press exacpe, or anything, just type that in as if you were typing cheat code, actually thats exactly what it is........a cheat code
User avatar
Top Gun
DBB Master
DBB Master
Posts: 7148
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2002 3:01 am

Post by Top Gun » Sat May 15, 2004 10:50 pm

Technically, it's not a cheat code, since it doesn't permanently reset your score to 0. It's more of a hidden feature, like using "teletubbies" on the sun :).
User avatar
AceCombat
Owned by Timex
Owned by Timex
Posts: 6510
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2003 2:01 am
Location: Conyers, GA, USA

Post by AceCombat » Sun May 16, 2004 5:52 pm

i stand corrected then, its not a cheat code
DigiJo
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 491
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2002 2:01 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by DigiJo » Mon May 17, 2004 3:34 am

byebyemonkey is more like a developers switch, good for checking volume lighning in a level.

32 bit renderdepth works fine, it just resets to 16 bits after restart. but you can play in 32 bit colordepth. just press f2 ingame, go to config and switch to 32 bit.

the terrain detail level, hmm it has dynamic geometry and smooth the terrain if you come near a hill or somthing, otherwise the fusion-engine would have to render up to 30000 polygons on high detail terrain, so better leave it on default, looks good enough.
User avatar
Skyalmian
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
Posts: 1722
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 1999 2:01 am
Location: Washington State
Contact:

Post by Skyalmian » Mon May 17, 2004 3:38 am

Not 30,000. 9,000 is the highest I've ever seen.
DigiJo
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 491
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2002 2:01 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by DigiJo » Mon May 17, 2004 5:11 am

Image

that was geodomes on full detail, but if i think about it you are right, that was vertice-number in my mind , not polygones.
User avatar
AceCombat
Owned by Timex
Owned by Timex
Posts: 6510
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2003 2:01 am
Location: Conyers, GA, USA

Post by AceCombat » Mon May 17, 2004 11:22 am

how did you get that status viewer on the hud?
User avatar
Kyouryuu
DBB Alumni
DBB Alumni
Posts: 5775
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 1999 2:01 am
Location: Isla Nublar
Contact:

Post by Kyouryuu » Mon May 17, 2004 8:47 pm

"renderstat"

"outlinem" also shows the level wireframe.
User avatar
AceCombat
Owned by Timex
Owned by Timex
Posts: 6510
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2003 2:01 am
Location: Conyers, GA, USA

Post by AceCombat » Mon May 17, 2004 10:21 pm

any other little secrets i can play with?
viscerebral
DBB Cadet
DBB Cadet
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat May 15, 2004 11:32 am

Post by viscerebral » Tue May 18, 2004 10:05 pm

thanx to all for the input.
just to crystalize this in my lil mind tho: if i am in game and switch to 32 bit i should get 32 bit. right?
if i f2 again it will show 16 bit. hmmm? :?
normal? :?:
or am i beating the proverbial dead horse?
User avatar
SSX-Thunderbird
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
Posts: 1273
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2001 2:01 am
Location: Washington (the state, not the city)

Post by SSX-Thunderbird » Wed May 19, 2004 12:38 am

Not all video cards support 32-bit rendering. It is also not an option under OpenGL. You need to be using Direct3D to toggle it.
Post Reply