* FAQ    * Search  * Register * Login 
Active topics
Unanswered topics

All times are UTC-06:00



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Is there any way to convert the .pol robot files -> 3ds m
PostPosted: Tue Jun 17, 2008 6:17 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace

Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 4:16 pm
Posts: 124
Hey-
I have been trying to convert the robot (.pol) files from Descent II and...I have come up with nothing.

Anyone know a way to convert them, if not to a format max can read?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 17, 2008 10:17 pm 
Offline
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 10:08 am
Posts: 1074
Location: Minnesota, USA
Someone recreated the models on the descent2.com site. They're not 100% the ones from D2, but they look really close.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 17, 2008 11:04 pm 
Offline
DBB Master
DBB Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 28, 1999 2:01 am
Posts: 5428
ICQ: 28874658
Website: http://www.povterminal.net/
Location: Bellevue, WA
Uhhh... not that I've heard of. There's only one tool I know of that converts to .pol, and I don't think any convert from (tiny chance there might be something that converts to a D3-usable format, but I doubt it).

I know the .pol format well enough to do it I guess, but it's a bit of a pain.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 18, 2008 3:31 am 
Offline
DBB Captain
DBB Captain

Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2000 3:01 am
Posts: 770
ICQ: 28764031
Website: http://www.povterminal.net/gallery
Yahoo Messenger: shadow_hoof
AOL: Aether+Stallion
Location: Waikare, New Zealand
They're so simple it'd be quicker to convert a model by hand than write a tool for it.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 18, 2008 11:41 am 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace

Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 4:16 pm
Posts: 124
Sirius wrote:
Uhhh... not that I've heard of. There's only one tool I know of that converts to .pol, and I don't think any convert from (tiny chance there might be something that converts to a D3-usable format, but I doubt it).

I know the .pol format well enough to do it I guess, but it's a bit of a pain.


Hmm.....

Well....if i do download the ones from Descent2.com, how would i put the textures on right (in 3ds max)? I have the smelter, but i can't align the textures right.

http://img119.imageshack.us/my.php?imag ... 909ts6.png
Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 18, 2008 3:22 pm 
Offline
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 10:08 am
Posts: 1074
Location: Minnesota, USA
I forget how I did it, but the textures should have their UVs, so all you should have to do is point it to the dir of the textures, but I'll assume that it's not that easy...


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 18, 2008 5:30 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace

Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 4:16 pm
Posts: 124
d3jake wrote:
I forget how I did it, but the textures should have their UVs, so all you should have to do is point it to the dir of the textures, but I'll assume that it's not that easy...


Hmmm...the dir of the textures? They are in the folder that was created when i extracted the files from the .exe.

What do you mean by their UV's? That they have where they are supposed to go encoded into them?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 18, 2008 8:14 pm 
Offline
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 10:08 am
Posts: 1074
Location: Minnesota, USA
OH! I remember now, I'll have to start up my 3DS Max to check on it for sure though...

You'll want to import a fresh .3ds for this.

Material Editor -> Get Material
Click on Scene, then in the list you should see the texture(s) of the model(s) in your scene. Select one of the ones from the Smelter and double click. Then you can close that window that you just clicked in and then in the Material Editor click on \"Maps\". Find \"Diffuse Color\" and then click on the grey rectangle to the right of it. That should change what you see and change the window a bit. Under \"Bitmap parameters\" Click on the button next to \"Bitmap:\" and then select your texture file. For multiple textures you just need to repeat this process.

UVs are what tells your game engine, or modling program how the texture lays on the model. Since the model has them already all you have to do is tell them \"Texture X is file x.tga\" or whatever is applicable in your case.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 19, 2008 9:17 am 
Offline
DBB Benefactor
DBB Benefactor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 24, 1999 2:01 am
Posts: 4193
ICQ: 6955979
Website: http://bubbalou.event3dstudios.com
Location: Dallas Texas USA
that model had the textures aligned already before you messed with it. As soon as you used the \"UVW Map\" in the modifier stack you deleted the models stored UVW mapping data. Delete that model - then unzip the original and use UVW Unwrap in the stack if you want to adjust the texture

_________________

I seem to have a better workout dodging your stupidity than attempting to grasp the weight of your intelligence.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 20, 2008 5:47 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace

Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 4:16 pm
Posts: 124
d3jake wrote:
...Click on Scene,...


I am sorry, I'm a bit new to this. Where do i click on this? (3DS MAX 8)

.....nvm.....

But....when I click on scene, there are no textures.

?

Is there a way to point to the dir?

Also, how do i set max to import .dxf (the robot files) - (So they are properly flipped)


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 05, 2008 9:45 am 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace

Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 4:16 pm
Posts: 124
How I hate to double-post...but I get the feeling that I will receive no answer if I don't.

jshaner wrote:
Posted: Fri Jun 20, 2008 3:47 pm

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

d3jake wrote:
...Click on Scene,...


I am sorry, I'm a bit new to this. Where do i click on this? (3DS MAX

.....nvm.....

But....when I click on scene, there are no textures.

?

Is there a way to point to the dir?

Also, how do i set max to import .dxf (the robot files) - (So they are properly flipped)


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 05, 2008 2:01 pm 
Offline
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 10:08 am
Posts: 1074
Location: Minnesota, USA
I doubt that there's any way to point it to the dir, that is to say that I've never found such a feature. I know it'd be a pain, but for models that have more than one texture I've had to set up each one manually. Thankfully the models that I've had don't have too many textures.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 07, 2008 4:21 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace

Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 4:16 pm
Posts: 124
Hmm...I'll just have to play around with it. Thanks anyway!


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC-06:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  



Descent'rs have piloted these pages
 
The layout and contents contained within this site are © DescentBB.net 1997-2006.
Descent, Descent II are © Parallax Software Corporation.
Descent III is Outrage Entertainment.
Descent is a Trademark of Interplay Productions.

Miner Wars™ is trademark of Keen Software House s. r. o.
.


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group