* FAQ    * Search  * Register * Login 
Active topics
Unanswered topics

All times are UTC-06:00



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: How to place the D1 reactor in a D2 level?
PostPosted: Tue Jul 09, 2013 6:16 am 
Offline
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 3:03 am
Posts: 1362
Location: Ringing Satan's Doorbell
It seems impossible, which I find weird. The D1 reactor is present in Descent2.HAM, yet I can't seem to be able to choose it from the reactor list in a D2 level. I'm working on converting my D1 level to D2 for maximum similarity, using the GROUPA palette. I'd like the D1 reactor present for increased similarity to D1. Can it be done via a HXM or something like that?

_________________
Descent 1,5: Level layouts done: 32/54 Secret level layouts done: 1/6


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: How to place the D1 reactor in a D2 level?
PostPosted: Tue Jul 09, 2013 10:10 am 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 3:40 pm
Posts: 73
Website: http://www.mediafire.com/folder/3pvad9n87rx45/DESCENT
you know, hundreds have been down this road youre about to travel.
none have returned ;)

i have D1 reactors in my D1-D2 conversion, but those were converted using the original Devil editor a long time ago. not sure what can do it these days, DMB2 couldnt.

:)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: How to place the D1 reactor in a D2 level?
PostPosted: Tue Jul 09, 2013 10:51 am 
Offline
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 3:03 am
Posts: 1362
Location: Ringing Satan's Doorbell
Well, the reactor's pretty much the only thing left to do, everything else's already identical to D1.

Oh, and the exit sequences, but those are absent from D2 completely :P

The reactor, on the other hand, is not. It has all the files it needs within descent.ham. Do you think this could be suggested to Diedel via ticket?

_________________
Descent 1,5: Level layouts done: 32/54 Secret level layouts done: 1/6


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: How to place the D1 reactor in a D2 level?
PostPosted: Tue Jul 09, 2013 11:22 am 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 3:40 pm
Posts: 73
Website: http://www.mediafire.com/folder/3pvad9n87rx45/DESCENT
if the editor (DLE-XP?) cant insert D1 reactors, i would most certainly request it.

check the D2 DEMO for exit sequences, they should be able work.
D2XR can do exit sequences when playing D1's HOG/PIG.

:)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: How to place the D1 reactor in a D2 level?
PostPosted: Tue Jul 09, 2013 1:33 pm 
Offline
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 3:03 am
Posts: 1362
Location: Ringing Satan's Doorbell
ThugsRook wrote:
if the editor (DLE-XP?) cant insert D1 reactors, i would most certainly request it.

check the D2 DEMO for exit sequences, they should be able work.
D2XR can do exit sequences when playing D1's HOG/PIG.

:)


Well yeah, that's true. But as AFAIK D2 Interactive Demo's data structure still has much left over from Descent 1, hence the scripted exit sequences. There aren't even any available for D2, except for those Zeta Aquilae ones obviously. Even if it was possible, having a say, Saturnian exit sequence for Quartzon would be a no-no :P

Sooo what do you think, should the reactor request be made via ticket or on the DXX-XL forum? It's not a bug per se, it's just an absent feature.

_________________
Descent 1,5: Level layouts done: 32/54 Secret level layouts done: 1/6


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: How to place the D1 reactor in a D2 level?
PostPosted: Tue Jul 09, 2013 2:27 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 3:40 pm
Posts: 73
Website: http://www.mediafire.com/folder/3pvad9n87rx45/DESCENT
^ since DMB2 couldnt do D1 reactors, id say it would be a feature request not a bug.

then again... a GOOD d1 to d2 texture conversion would be nice too! ;)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: How to place the D1 reactor in a D2 level?
PostPosted: Tue Jul 09, 2013 2:44 pm 
Offline
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 3:03 am
Posts: 1362
Location: Ringing Satan's Doorbell
ThugsRook wrote:
^ since DMB2 couldnt do D1 reactors, id say it would be a feature request not a bug.

then again... a GOOD d1 to d2 texture conversion would be nice too! ;)


Yeah, that one I have already posted a ticket about. Still, Diedel has already done a good job with it, as one version of DLE used to screw up the colors beyond recognition, worse than using a 16 color palette, even. But now that's done. As for the quality of the D1 textures themselves, not much will change until Pumo's done with his custom PIG with the D1 palette. I know I mention this a lot, but I'm probably the single most excited person for that file, apart from Pumo himself :P

_________________
Descent 1,5: Level layouts done: 32/54 Secret level layouts done: 1/6


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: How to place the D1 reactor in a D2 level?
PostPosted: Wed Jul 10, 2013 7:27 pm 
Offline
The Feline Menace
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 12:49 pm
Posts: 2625
Website: http://vertigofox.bandcamp.com
Location: the realms of theory
This is strange.
Because as far as I can remember there's been an option in DLE to choose reactor ID 0, and it gives you the D1 reactor. I can't say about DMB2 because I only started mapping in the time of DLE. I checked in the latest DLE version though and it's gone.

Very strange. Especially because I've seen high-profile D2 missions that used reactor ID 0, like Phobos Encounter (secret level 2). And yes I checked that in the editor.

_________________
The eyes of the plush lobster stared deep into my soul. I touched it, made as if to pick it up, and then I was a panther.
BEWARE RAZZADOON'S SNOUT!!
...

Also beware my original music, at http://soundcloud.com/snowfoxden and http://vertigofox.bandcamp.com


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: How to place the D1 reactor in a D2 level?
PostPosted: Thu Jul 11, 2013 5:36 am 
Offline
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 3:03 am
Posts: 1362
Location: Ringing Satan's Doorbell
Xfing wrote:
ThugsRook wrote:
^ since DMB2 couldnt do D1 reactors, id say it would be a feature request not a bug.

then again... a GOOD d1 to d2 texture conversion would be nice too! ;)


Yeah, that one I have already posted a ticket about. Still, Diedel has already done a good job with it, as one version of DLE used to screw up the colors beyond recognition, worse than using a 16 color palette, even. But now that's done. As for the quality of the D1 textures themselves, not much will change until Pumo's done with his custom PIG with the D1 palette. I know I mention this a lot, but I'm probably the single most excited person for that file, apart from Pumo himself :P


Well, it was probably removed inadvertently sometime. Anyway, it's on its way back now :D

_________________
Descent 1,5: Level layouts done: 32/54 Secret level layouts done: 1/6


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: How to place the D1 reactor in a D2 level?
PostPosted: Thu Jul 11, 2013 11:12 am 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 3:40 pm
Posts: 73
Website: http://www.mediafire.com/folder/3pvad9n87rx45/DESCENT
^ in that case you could use an older version to get your reactors done.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: How to place the D1 reactor in a D2 level?
PostPosted: Sun Oct 27, 2013 10:32 pm 
Offline
DBB Cadet
DBB Cadet
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 10:39 am
Posts: 2
Website: http://www.cyaraias.com
The way I always accomplished this in DMB2 was creating a Descent 1 level, spawning the reactor, then converting it to a Descent 2 level. It kept the reactor but was a pain if you already had a level and did not want to redo it.

I would imagine that this issue was solved by now as that was over a decade ago when I was rocking a 400Mhz Celeron desktop...


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: How to place the D1 reactor in a D2 level?
PostPosted: Mon Oct 28, 2013 1:37 pm 
Offline
DBB Captain
DBB Captain
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 11:48 pm
Posts: 703
Website: http://www.pumosoftware.co.nr
WLM: digipumo@hotmail.com
Location: Mexico
Facebook: rubenpumo
Twitter: Pumo_Torbernite
YouTube: PumoTorbernite
Yeah, now on latest versions of DLE-XP (DMB2 succesor) is possible to put a D1 reactor on a D2 level without problem, and precisely, thanks to Xfing that made a feature request for that. ;)

However, on Devil (since the old 90's days) was always possible to put a D1 reactor on D2 without any issues.

_________________
[Pumo software main website] - Pumo Mines current progress: 60%
Visit my Steam profile, and add me as friend if you want :D


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: How to place the D1 reactor in a D2 level?
PostPosted: Tue Jan 07, 2014 6:45 am 
Offline
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 3:03 am
Posts: 1362
Location: Ringing Satan's Doorbell
Yeah. Initially there was en error where the D1 reactor was always super dark, regardless of cube lighting. But I believe it's been already taken care of.

_________________
Descent 1,5: Level layouts done: 32/54 Secret level layouts done: 1/6


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC-06:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  



Descent'rs have piloted these pages
 
The layout and contents contained within this site are © DescentBB.net 1997-2006.
Descent, Descent II are © Parallax Software Corporation.
Descent III is Outrage Entertainment.
Descent is a Trademark of Interplay Productions.

Miner Wars™ is trademark of Keen Software House s. r. o.
.


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group