DescentBB
http://www.descentbb.net/

Can't select cubes in DLE by clicking?
http://www.descentbb.net/viewtopic.php?f=22&t=22820
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Xfing [ Tue Mar 22, 2016 3:12 am ]
Post subject:  Can't select cubes in DLE by clicking?

I'm not posting this as a ticket as it clearly isn't an error on the developer's side, but recently I haven't been able to select cubes or switch to walls by clicking. The mouse simply doesn't react to my clicks. Any idea what could cause this and how to change it in the ini file?

Author:  Alter-Fox [ Tue Mar 22, 2016 6:21 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Can't select cubes in DLE by clicking?

I have no idea but seems to me that shouldn't happen.
Were you messing around with settings in the ini?

Author:  Sirius [ Tue Mar 22, 2016 8:07 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Can't select cubes in DLE by clicking?

Yeah, I've seen this before. Add EnableQuickSelection=1 to your dle.ini, should fix it. (If EnableQuickSelection=0 is in there change it to 1 instead.)

Author:  Xfing [ Wed Mar 23, 2016 4:30 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Can't select cubes in DLE by clicking?

Phew. It did work, just had to disable and re-enable the quick select option.

Author:  Xfing [ Thu Apr 14, 2016 9:01 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Can't select cubes in DLE by clicking?

Oi... looks like the problem recurred spontaneously and now it's impossible to fix by meddling with the EnableQuickSelection parameter for some reason. I wonder if my updating Java the other day could have something to do with it.

Author:  Sirius [ Thu Apr 14, 2016 10:20 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Can't select cubes in DLE by clicking?

DLE doesn't use Java, so that shouldn't have been a problem.

Can you bring up a menu by Shift+right click on the level view in the editor? There's a menu option to switch quick select on/off there as well if I recall.

Kind of wish I knew why this happens, last time I investigated it, it looked very difficult to accidentally switch this off.

Author:  Xfing [ Fri Apr 15, 2016 2:20 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Can't select cubes in DLE by clicking?

I tried doing this, but no menu popped up. Holding down shift made some interrupted lines appear on the wall i hovered my cursor over, and the cursor itself turned to four arrows going in the four directions. But right-clicking didn't do anything.

I can, however, select walls with shift+double click! But no idea why toggling the option in the ini file doesn't do anything. I tried deleting the ini file and letting DLE create a new one, but meddling with the new file didn't help either.

Author:  Xfing [ Sat Apr 16, 2016 12:22 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Can't select cubes in DLE by clicking?

Oh, and now it sorted itself out again - can't tell what I did to help it. There definitely is some secret key combo to toggle this in a way that is impossible to rewrite with the ini.

Author:  Xfing [ Tue Apr 19, 2016 5:54 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Can't select cubes in DLE by clicking?

And now it doesn't work yet again - I did nothing, only opened a D1 level after having a D2 level open in the editor. Can't tell what helps, perhaps restarting the computer does but I'm not positive about that.

Author:  Sirius [ Thu Apr 21, 2016 9:15 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Can't select cubes in DLE by clicking?

Hmm... do you use the first-person mode? That's the only thing I can see that might change that behavior. Either that or you've got a key stuck.

Author:  Xfing [ Thu Apr 21, 2016 1:37 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Can't select cubes in DLE by clicking?

I'm using the 3rd person mode. But yeah, stuck keys might play a part here. Potential suspects are 1, 3, a, u, and t.

Author:  Xfing [ Mon May 09, 2016 2:58 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Can't select cubes in DLE by clicking?

This recurred today, but I noticed something interesting. There is no problem when I use the mouse keys at my touchpad, only the external mouse doesn't work when it comes to clicking cubes.

Author:  Sirius [ Sat May 14, 2016 12:21 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Can't select cubes in DLE by clicking?

Huh. :huh: It almost sounds like a hardware problem. Or drivers. It doesn't look like there's anything I can do from DLE's side - the input messages being sent from Windows don't tell you which mouse is sending the input, so presumably DLE just isn't being sent button input from that external mouse.

Author:  Xfing [ Sat May 14, 2016 11:30 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Can't select cubes in DLE by clicking?

Sirius wrote:
Huh. :huh: It almost sounds like a hardware problem. Or drivers. It doesn't look like there's anything I can do from DLE's side - the input messages being sent from Windows don't tell you which mouse is sending the input, so presumably DLE just isn't being sent button input from that external mouse.


Which is kinda funny, seeing as how I can click on all the icons and menus outside of the level field :P

Author:  Sirius [ Mon May 16, 2016 10:38 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Can't select cubes in DLE by clicking?

Yeah, this is the point where I'd really like to have detailed traces... which DLE doesn't have.

Thinking about that, though, it's not really as if that's impossible... I just need to be shut in a room and forced to work on this editor for a week or two.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC-06:00
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/