Page 1 of 1

Can't run DTX or HAXMED32 on a 64bit system

Posted: Wed Nov 30, 2016 8:38 am
by Xfing
Is there any workaround to this?

Re: Can't run DTX or HAXMED32 on a 64bit system

Posted: Wed Nov 30, 2016 4:59 pm
by Krom
Fire up a virtual machine with a 32 bit OS inside it (just about anyone has a copy of windows xp they can load inside a vm, doesn't need to talk to the internet to work).

Re: Can't run DTX or HAXMED32 on a 64bit system

Posted: Sun Dec 04, 2016 6:20 pm
by Xfing
Krom wrote:Fire up a virtual machine with a 32 bit OS inside it (just about anyone has a copy of windows xp they can load inside a vm, doesn't need to talk to the internet to work).
Yeah, I did realize there are virtual machines but damn, that sounds like a pain and a lot of work! I don't really urgently need the tool right now, I just wanted to browse some properties and stats of the robots.

Re: Can't run DTX or HAXMED32 on a 64bit system

Posted: Sun Dec 04, 2016 6:22 pm
by Krom
You can probably get the DOS version working in DOSBOX for a lot less effort.

Re: Can't run DTX or HAXMED32 on a 64bit system

Posted: Tue Dec 06, 2016 3:24 am
by Sirius
Yeah, there's a DOS version of HAXMEDIT that should do the job. It's not as pretty, but it's just as complete as far as I recall.

RbotEdit will tell you most properties of robots in a more user-friendly manner, and does work in 64-bit Windows. Last I checked, anyway. :)

Re: Can't run DTX or HAXMED32 on a 64bit system

Posted: Thu Dec 08, 2016 5:26 am
by Xfing
K, thanks! I did remember the DOS version of the app, I believe it's called HXMEDIT. Might want to revisit that one, haha

Re: Can't run DTX or HAXMED32 on a 64bit system

Posted: Thu Dec 08, 2016 9:46 am
by Jeff250
HAXMED32 is 16-bit?

Re: Can't run DTX or HAXMED32 on a 64bit system

Posted: Sat Jan 28, 2017 1:04 pm
by Xfing
Ok, I actually created a Windows XP virtual machine, if only to fix the switches in Pumo's PIG. An easy fix, however annoying the issue may have been.

So now, I've found that I no longer have haxmed32 in any shape or form. I seem to have stupidly deleted it in my anger of it not working. Does anyone have it and could help me? There are some things I'd like to try out and I need haxmed32 for it.

Re: Can't run DTX or HAXMED32 on a 64bit system

Posted: Sat Jan 28, 2017 3:14 pm
by Krom
Should be somewhere in this archive (sorry for the big download):
http://krom.sploitz.com/DBB/germany1.do ... ork.com.7z

Let me know when you have it, so I can delete it off the server, thanks.

Re: Can't run DTX or HAXMED32 on a 64bit system

Posted: Sat Jan 28, 2017 4:57 pm
by Xfing
Krom wrote:Should be somewhere in this archive (sorry for the big download):
http://krom.sploitz.com/DBB/germany1.do ... ork.com.7z

Let me know when you have it, so I can delete it off the server, thanks.
Got it. You weren't kidding about the size ;__;

Re: Can't run DTX or HAXMED32 on a 64bit system

Posted: Sat Jan 28, 2017 5:11 pm
by Krom
Ok, safe to delete?

On the plus side, that archive is loaded with all sorts of ancient descent related goodies that aren't in regular circulation anymore.

Re: Can't run DTX or HAXMED32 on a 64bit system

Posted: Sat Jan 28, 2017 5:13 pm
by Xfing
Yeah, safe to delete. Thanks.

No haxmed32 though, only the DOS version, which isn't good enough for what I want to do. You can't for example mess around with door sounds and similar stuff in the dos version.

Re: Can't run DTX or HAXMED32 on a 64bit system

Posted: Sat Jan 28, 2017 6:21 pm
by Krom
Install the robot construction kit, haxmed32 is part of that.

Re: Can't run DTX or HAXMED32 on a 64bit system

Posted: Sat Jan 28, 2017 10:29 pm
by Xfing
Krom wrote:Install the robot construction kit, haxmed32 is part of that.
Ok, great! Thanks.

Re: Can't run DTX or HAXMED32 on a 64bit system

Posted: Sun Jan 29, 2017 7:59 am
by Xfing
Haxmed32 says it wants Stif3 and that is't not properly installed. Which kit contains it?

EDIT: Scratch it, that was only on the virtual machine. Under Win 8.1 it gives Error #75 instead, but that is solved by running the app in admin mode.