DescentBB
http://www.descentbb.net/

Can't run DTX or HAXMED32 on a 64bit system
http://www.descentbb.net/viewtopic.php?f=22&t=23483
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Xfing [ Wed Nov 30, 2016 8:38 am ]
Post subject:  Can't run DTX or HAXMED32 on a 64bit system

Is there any workaround to this?

Author:  Krom [ Wed Nov 30, 2016 4:59 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Can't run DTX or HAXMED32 on a 64bit system

Fire up a virtual machine with a 32 bit OS inside it (just about anyone has a copy of windows xp they can load inside a vm, doesn't need to talk to the internet to work).

Author:  Xfing [ Sun Dec 04, 2016 6:20 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Can't run DTX or HAXMED32 on a 64bit system

Krom wrote:
Fire up a virtual machine with a 32 bit OS inside it (just about anyone has a copy of windows xp they can load inside a vm, doesn't need to talk to the internet to work).


Yeah, I did realize there are virtual machines but damn, that sounds like a pain and a lot of work! I don't really urgently need the tool right now, I just wanted to browse some properties and stats of the robots.

Author:  Krom [ Sun Dec 04, 2016 6:22 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Can't run DTX or HAXMED32 on a 64bit system

You can probably get the DOS version working in DOSBOX for a lot less effort.

Author:  Sirius [ Tue Dec 06, 2016 3:24 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Can't run DTX or HAXMED32 on a 64bit system

Yeah, there's a DOS version of HAXMEDIT that should do the job. It's not as pretty, but it's just as complete as far as I recall.

RbotEdit will tell you most properties of robots in a more user-friendly manner, and does work in 64-bit Windows. Last I checked, anyway. :)

Author:  Xfing [ Thu Dec 08, 2016 5:26 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Can't run DTX or HAXMED32 on a 64bit system

K, thanks! I did remember the DOS version of the app, I believe it's called HXMEDIT. Might want to revisit that one, haha

Author:  Jeff250 [ Thu Dec 08, 2016 9:46 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Can't run DTX or HAXMED32 on a 64bit system

HAXMED32 is 16-bit?

Author:  Xfing [ Sat Jan 28, 2017 1:04 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Can't run DTX or HAXMED32 on a 64bit system

Ok, I actually created a Windows XP virtual machine, if only to fix the switches in Pumo's PIG. An easy fix, however annoying the issue may have been.

So now, I've found that I no longer have haxmed32 in any shape or form. I seem to have stupidly deleted it in my anger of it not working. Does anyone have it and could help me? There are some things I'd like to try out and I need haxmed32 for it.

Author:  Krom [ Sat Jan 28, 2017 3:14 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Can't run DTX or HAXMED32 on a 64bit system

Should be somewhere in this archive (sorry for the big download):
http://krom.sploitz.com/DBB/germany1.do ... ork.com.7z

Let me know when you have it, so I can delete it off the server, thanks.

Author:  Xfing [ Sat Jan 28, 2017 4:57 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Can't run DTX or HAXMED32 on a 64bit system

Krom wrote:
Should be somewhere in this archive (sorry for the big download):
http://krom.sploitz.com/DBB/germany1.do ... ork.com.7z

Let me know when you have it, so I can delete it off the server, thanks.


Got it. You weren't kidding about the size ;__;

Author:  Krom [ Sat Jan 28, 2017 5:11 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Can't run DTX or HAXMED32 on a 64bit system

Ok, safe to delete?

On the plus side, that archive is loaded with all sorts of ancient descent related goodies that aren't in regular circulation anymore.

Author:  Xfing [ Sat Jan 28, 2017 5:13 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Can't run DTX or HAXMED32 on a 64bit system

Yeah, safe to delete. Thanks.

No haxmed32 though, only the DOS version, which isn't good enough for what I want to do. You can't for example mess around with door sounds and similar stuff in the dos version.

Author:  Krom [ Sat Jan 28, 2017 6:21 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Can't run DTX or HAXMED32 on a 64bit system

Install the robot construction kit, haxmed32 is part of that.

Author:  Xfing [ Sat Jan 28, 2017 10:29 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Can't run DTX or HAXMED32 on a 64bit system

Krom wrote:
Install the robot construction kit, haxmed32 is part of that.


Ok, great! Thanks.

Author:  Xfing [ Sun Jan 29, 2017 7:59 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Can't run DTX or HAXMED32 on a 64bit system

Haxmed32 says it wants Stif3 and that is't not properly installed. Which kit contains it?

EDIT: Scratch it, that was only on the virtual machine. Under Win 8.1 it gives Error #75 instead, but that is solved by running the app in admin mode.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC-06:00
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/