* FAQ    * Search  * Register * Login 
Active topics
Unanswered topics

All times are UTC-06:00



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: How do I run PLTRON32?
PostPosted: Sun Oct 08, 2017 4:13 am 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace

Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2017 12:33 am
Posts: 21
On Win7 (regardless of compatibility settings), it actually opens but is unresponsive, a button at the top keeps "clicking" as if it's being repeatedly pressed, and it eventually crashes.

In VMLite XP Mode, it crashes immediately, saying that "pmv.exe" needs to close.

In both cases I've installed the Robot Construction Kit and the DLLPAK (dp1105.exe, rck03b.exe and rck03bu.exe from here. What else do I need? What environment do I need to make sure it works?

Incidentally, HAXMED32 runs fine on Win7 - but none of the others do.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: How do I run PLTRON32?
PostPosted: Sun Oct 08, 2017 5:42 am 
Offline
DBB Database Master
DBB Database Master
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 29, 1998 3:01 am
Posts: 15144
ICQ: 46028958
Website: http://krom.d3k.org
AOL: dutenhnj
Location: Camping the energy center. BTW, did you know you can have up to 100 characters in this location box?
Pretty sure it needs some obscure windows 9x opengl driver. You could try going into your video cards compatibility settings, selecting polytron32 and limiting the number of opengl extensions reported to it. Both amd and nvidia drivers should have an option for that because too many extensions can crash older applications that aren't expecting them.

I don't think polytron32 needs dllpack 2.0, but shouldn't hurt to install it anyway.

If that doesn't work, then its time to grab the windows debugging toolkit and launch polytron32 through the debugger to see if you can catch the error.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: How do I run PLTRON32?
PostPosted: Sun Oct 08, 2017 6:34 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace

Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2017 12:33 am
Posts: 21
>limiting the number of opengl extensions

NVidia Control Panel does not have that option.

I'll try a few different driver versions for my GTX 780 and see if anything helps but I doubt it. Might try to get it running on my laptop too. (Hell, I still have a Linux partition on there... could try WINE)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: How do I run PLTRON32?
PostPosted: Sun Oct 08, 2017 7:13 pm 
Offline
DBB Database Master
DBB Database Master
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 29, 1998 3:01 am
Posts: 15144
ICQ: 46028958
Website: http://krom.d3k.org
AOL: dutenhnj
Location: Camping the energy center. BTW, did you know you can have up to 100 characters in this location box?
Damn, they used to have an option there, looks like it was removed some time back and won't return because it was too buggy apparently. However it seems you can still override it per application with nvidia inspector, might be worth a try. Though there is no guarantee that is actually what is causing the crash.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: How do I run PLTRON32?
PostPosted: Sun Oct 08, 2017 8:14 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace

Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2017 12:33 am
Posts: 21
Didn't do anything with any of the settings I tried, but it works in WINE! So at least there's that :P


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC-06:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  



Descent'rs have piloted these pages
 
The layout and contents contained within this site are © DescentBB.net 1997-2006.
Descent, Descent II are © Parallax Software Corporation.
Descent III is Outrage Entertainment.
Descent is a Trademark of Interplay Productions.

Miner Wars™ is trademark of Keen Software House s. r. o.
.


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group