Problems trying to run D3 server

A place to deal with D3 servers, server issues, server listings, etc. Home Page

Moderators: Do_Checkor, Starken

Post Reply
User avatar
Tangaroa
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2004 11:41 pm
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Problems trying to run D3 server

Post by Tangaroa » Fri Mar 19, 2004 5:33 pm

Its seems to work fine until I try to start a game, where it gives me the error message:

Error: unable to set temporary directory to "C:\PROGRAM"


I have Descent 3 installed to "C:\Program Files\Descent3" could this be causing the problem and if so, how do I fix it without reinstalling D3?

I am running win XP professional.

Edit: just carefully went over the readme and found the problem, sorry for being a stupid newbie.


Edit2: new problem, Its now saying that it cant find a dedicated server config file.
User avatar
Ferno
DBB Stoner
DBB Stoner
Posts: 14341
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 1998 3:01 am

Post by Ferno » Sat Mar 20, 2004 2:01 am

heh
User avatar
Ferno
DBB Stoner
DBB Stoner
Posts: 14341
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 1998 3:01 am

Post by Ferno » Sat Mar 20, 2004 2:04 am

you'll need to make sure there's a dedicated.cfg file in your D3 folder. if it's not there, check your CD for it.
User avatar
Do_Checkor
DBB DemiGod
DBB DemiGod
Posts: 647
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2004 3:01 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Do_Checkor » Sat Mar 20, 2004 6:38 am

use this tool:

http://www-user.uni-bremen.de/~baedeker ... ver247.zip

it seems to be a problem, that your temp-folder does not work. this tool uses it's own temp-folders.

read the readme if you have questions.

come back here if you still have problems...

regards.
DE-Hunter
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2001 2:01 am
Contact:

Post by DE-Hunter » Sat Mar 20, 2004 12:54 pm

Descent 3 misinterprets folder names which contains a space character. Make sure any Descent 3 folder doesn't contain space characters at all for a solution.
(DE)Hunter
User avatar
Tangaroa
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2004 11:41 pm
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Post by Tangaroa » Sat Mar 20, 2004 10:22 pm

I got some help from suncho on PXO, it works now. thanks.

Seems like keeping it running will eat into the 2 gbs per month of ADSL quite a bit. Might only run it one night per week, or end up forking out more money for a better ADSL deal.
Post Reply