Ok, so Im trying to set up some servers,...but it hates me

A place to deal with D3 servers, server issues, server listings, etc. Home Page

Moderators: Do_Checkor, Starken

Post Reply
User avatar
Immortal Lobster
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 367
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 5:25 pm

Ok, so Im trying to set up some servers,...but it hates me

Post by Immortal Lobster » Fri Nov 02, 2007 3:50 pm

Ive got a spare AMD X2 3800+ with 2GB of ram sitting next to me here, ive been playing D3 on it, but it barely touches the CPU. so I figured I can run a few servers, Ive got 9mb/s down and nearly 7mb/sec up.

whenever I try to post a server, it doesn't want to show up on the trackers, I've been messing with this since about august, no success.

Firewalls are off on the system being used, nothing important on it anyway, firewall ont he router: off
ports fowarded as far as I can tell
tracker ports
game ports
port 80 for tracker

heres the oddity, makes me think something is wierd:
If I start a game from within D3: game menu, people can join me via direct IP, if I start said server with Hunters tool, or for that matter any tool, even direct IP times out, and Ive never gotten the game to show up on the tracker.

Anybody here have any ideas? Im expanding my pool of help, you guys are often more than helpful.

thanks in advance
-IL
User avatar
Grendel
3d Pro Master
3d Pro Master
Posts: 4390
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2002 3:01 am
Location: Corvallis OR, USA

Post by Grendel » Fri Nov 02, 2007 6:37 pm

Two ports need to be forwarded per server, UDP only -- game port (default 2092/udp, called \"Server Port\" in Hunters tool) & tracker port (default 20142/udp, called \"Descent 3 Game tracker Port\" in the Game Tracker Options of Hunters tool). Do not touch the game trackers list, these are where the server registers itself. That's all.
ImageImage
User avatar
Immortal Lobster
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 367
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 5:25 pm

Post by Immortal Lobster » Fri Nov 02, 2007 7:13 pm

yeah, its all open by range, still no go. =(
User avatar
Grendel
3d Pro Master
3d Pro Master
Posts: 4390
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2002 3:01 am
Location: Corvallis OR, USA

Post by Grendel » Fri Nov 02, 2007 8:38 pm

You got the latest version of the D3 Server Tool ?
ImageImage
User avatar
Immortal Lobster
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 367
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 5:25 pm

Post by Immortal Lobster » Fri Nov 02, 2007 9:26 pm

yeap
User avatar
Foil
DBB Material Defender
DBB Material Defender
Posts: 4900
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 3:31 pm
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA

Post by Foil » Sat Nov 03, 2007 10:44 am

I think I may have asked you this before, but what happens when you launch a game manually (i.e. the \"-dedicated\" command line, with a config file)?
User avatar
Immortal Lobster
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 367
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 5:25 pm

Post by Immortal Lobster » Sat Nov 03, 2007 12:14 pm

ope, you hadnt asked me that, and I havnt tried it that way. Will do in a bit.
User avatar
Foil
DBB Material Defender
DBB Material Defender
Posts: 4900
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 3:31 pm
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA

Post by Foil » Tue Nov 06, 2007 5:39 pm

...tried yet?

If nothing else, I can let you browse around my setup for a little while (it's similar to yours, Vista behind a router, both playing and running a dedi at different times).
User avatar
Immortal Lobster
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 367
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 5:25 pm

Post by Immortal Lobster » Tue Nov 06, 2007 6:35 pm

nopeh, havn't tried yet, been working with that paper, or playing D3, lol. I assume I need to build the config file as per te instructions in that sticky in this subforum, so Ill do that on friday or saterday, hopefully by then ill be done with my paper =)

and Im going to keep it to my XP box, my vista box is usually pretty active, recording TV almost 24/7 in media center, and other useless stuff lol. both systems are plenty powerful.
Post Reply