Setup a Server, some questions

A place to deal with D3 servers, server issues, server listings, etc. Home Page

Moderators: Do_Checkor, Starken

Post Reply
User avatar
ccb056
DBB Fleet Admiral
DBB Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2540
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2002 2:01 am
Contact:

Setup a Server, some questions

Post by ccb056 » Mon Nov 19, 2007 1:56 pm

Im using DEHunter's tool and I've got a few questions.

In the Server Configuration there is \"Admin access\" and \"Allow remote console\".

Is \"Admin access\" used to control the server by someone playing in it? If so, what do you type in game to get access to the admin?

Secondly, I keep getting error's saying that it downloaded a hosts.deny file, but cannot open it. Any ideas?
I haven't lost my mind, it's backed up on disk somewhere.
User avatar
Foil
DBB Material Defender
DBB Material Defender
Posts: 4900
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 3:31 pm
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA

Post by Foil » Fri Dec 07, 2007 10:31 am

Oh, man, I didn't see this thread until just now, I'm sorry.

Do you have the latest version of D3Server ("Hunter's tool")? That might explain the host.deny file not being processed correctly.
ccb056 wrote:In the Server Configuration there is "Admin access" and "Allow remote console".

Is "Admin access" used to control the server by someone playing in it? If so, what do you type in game to get access to the admin?
Yes, "Admin access" is used by a player who is in-game. I think they have to use something like "$login" or "$admin" in an F8-message. I normally don't use this, as it's not really secure; I've heard of password-vulnerabilities.

"Allow remote console" is used for a couple of things:
1. Remote console (logging into the server console from outside, via a Telnet connection), I've heard this is vulnerable as well.
2. D3Server uses it locally (through the 127.0.0.1 local-machine only IP) for logging game chatter and auto-logging player IPs.
A couple of recommendations for this:
- turn it off for larger games, because the IP logging can often crash games with more than four or five players.
- change the remote console port to a port that's not open to the outside; that way D3Server can use it locally for logging.
User avatar
ccb056
DBB Fleet Admiral
DBB Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2540
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2002 2:01 am
Contact:

Post by ccb056 » Fri Dec 07, 2007 4:43 pm

Yeah, I'm using the latest version, 3.0.38

The admin port for the server is behind a NAT firwall, and when I'm off the network I just VPN to access the telnet.
I haven't lost my mind, it's backed up on disk somewhere.
User avatar
Foil
DBB Material Defender
DBB Material Defender
Posts: 4900
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 3:31 pm
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA

Post by Foil » Fri Dec 07, 2007 5:22 pm

Cool. Sorry I didn't see the thread 'til now.

Which server(s) are yours, or are they not up on the trackers?
User avatar
ccb056
DBB Fleet Admiral
DBB Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2540
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2002 2:01 am
Contact:

Post by ccb056 » Fri Dec 07, 2007 5:29 pm

I haven't lost my mind, it's backed up on disk somewhere.
User avatar
Do_Checkor
DBB DemiGod
DBB DemiGod
Posts: 648
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2004 3:01 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Do_Checkor » Wed Dec 12, 2007 4:49 pm

Could you please join the ServerOps forum again? You have been deleted by accident when I truncated spam accounts because you didn't put any info or servername in your profile.

Forgive me please.

http://www.descentforum.net/ServerOps

Please put no URLs in the profile... Thank you.
User avatar
ccb056
DBB Fleet Admiral
DBB Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2540
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2002 2:01 am
Contact:

Post by ccb056 » Wed Dec 12, 2007 4:52 pm

just re-registered
I haven't lost my mind, it's backed up on disk somewhere.
User avatar
Do_Checkor
DBB DemiGod
DBB DemiGod
Posts: 648
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2004 3:01 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Do_Checkor » Wed Dec 12, 2007 4:55 pm

you're very fast... :)
User avatar
ccb056
DBB Fleet Admiral
DBB Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2540
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2002 2:01 am
Contact:

Post by ccb056 » Wed Dec 12, 2007 4:56 pm

Thunderbird in my tray checks servers every minute ;)
I haven't lost my mind, it's backed up on disk somewhere.
Post Reply