* FAQ    * Search  * Register * Login 
Active topics
Unanswered topics

All times are UTC-06:00



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: I Can't Host In TCP/IP
PostPosted: Fri Jul 09, 2004 3:03 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 7:42 pm
Posts: 135
Yahoo Messenger: ZetalZ
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
Each time I try to host a server, no one can see it even if I give them my IP.

I'm behind a 192.168.X.X if that makes any difference. I give the people that I'm playing against my IP (the one behind 192.168.X.X).

Any ideas? :?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 09, 2004 4:06 pm 
Offline
DBB_Master
DBB_Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 9485
Location: Capital Of Canada
1)Open ports located in the D3 manual in your router.
2)Turn off Zone Alarm if you have it or tell it to allow D3 traffic.
3)Give the other users your WAN IP and not your LAN IP if you are trying to play over the net. Other way around if you are playing on a LAN.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 09, 2004 4:44 pm 
Offline
DBB DemiGod
DBB DemiGod
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2004 3:01 am
Posts: 645
Website: http://www.Descentforum.DE
Location: Germany
You mean you are on LAN?

How do you host the server?

Dedicated or as a player?

Both computers are patched to 1.4?

Firewall?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 09, 2004 7:51 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 7:42 pm
Posts: 135
Yahoo Messenger: ZetalZ
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
CDN_Merlin wrote:
1)Open ports located in the D3 manual in your router.


Alright, that might be it. I'll have to go figure this stuff out. Still not too familar with my DSL yet.

BTW, I could be a server in PXO, so it's not the firewall. I would know.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 09, 2004 8:21 pm 
Offline
DBB Alumni
DBB Alumni
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2000 3:01 am
Posts: 8826
Location: Seattle
If you were able to be a server on PXO, you can be a regular TCP/IP server. PXO was just there to provide people with a list of running TCP/IP servers.

If you're trying to host on Kali or Gamespy, there are special instructions to do so.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 09, 2004 8:22 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 7:42 pm
Posts: 135
Yahoo Messenger: ZetalZ
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
DCrazy wrote:
If you're trying to host on Kali or Gamespy, there are special instructions to do so.


Where might I find these instructions? I've been having trouble finding any information.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 09, 2004 8:31 pm 
Offline
DBB Alumni
DBB Alumni
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2000 3:01 am
Posts: 8826
Location: Seattle
Search these forums. Gamespy hosting information is in the manual as well.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 09, 2004 9:51 pm 
Offline
DBB_Master
DBB_Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 9485
Location: Capital Of Canada
Being a server on PXO as in starting the game and having ppl join? Or starting a dedicated server?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 09, 2004 10:07 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 7:42 pm
Posts: 135
Yahoo Messenger: ZetalZ
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
CDN_Merlin wrote:
Being a server on PXO as in starting the game and having ppl join? Or starting a dedicated server?



Actually both. I got out the dedi server to see if I could find myself. Didn't work until I just tried the LAN IP. My WAN IP didn't come up though. So all I can really do is host a LAN.

BTW searching the forums didn't really work. But I tried changing the port number in the Misc. tab in startup.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2004 5:56 am 
Offline
DBB DemiGod
DBB DemiGod
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2004 3:01 am
Posts: 645
Website: http://www.Descentforum.DE
Location: Germany
try to add the useip-command like this:

-useip 12.34.56.78 -useport 2092

that 12.34.56.78 has to be changed to your WAN IP...


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2004 3:11 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 7:42 pm
Posts: 135
Yahoo Messenger: ZetalZ
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
I found my problem. I'm on a dynamic IP. ...so this stuff's not going to work. I'll go see what I can do... :(


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2004 3:40 pm 
Offline
DBB DemiGod
DBB DemiGod
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2004 3:01 am
Posts: 645
Website: http://www.Descentforum.DE
Location: Germany
it is not the problem to have a dyn. IP - we would lose half of all dedi servers if that would not work...

Do you have a router to the internet? you have to configure port forwarding (public port 2092 to local port 2092 of the dedi/server)


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2004 5:14 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 7:42 pm
Posts: 135
Yahoo Messenger: ZetalZ
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
Alright. I have to find all the stupid router configuration junk... *sigh*

[Later edit]

I set the ports to forward 2092-3000. Well. It didn't work... :(


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2004 6:11 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 7:42 pm
Posts: 135
Yahoo Messenger: ZetalZ
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
Well, I just found a nice place where there are a few IPs:

Current Status
Firmware Version:
MAC Address:

WAN
Connection:
Mode:
IP Address:
Subnet Mask:
Gateway:
DNS #1:
DNS #2:

LAN
IP Address:
Net Mask:
DHCP Server:

The IP address is the same as what I thought. Any ideas?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2004 6:22 pm 
Offline
DBB DemiGod
DBB DemiGod
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2004 3:01 am
Posts: 645
Website: http://www.Descentforum.DE
Location: Germany
I am a newbie to router configurations so anybody else had to help out here please...


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2004 6:29 pm 
Offline
DBB Alumni
DBB Alumni
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2000 3:01 am
Posts: 8826
Location: Seattle
Look in the manual for the ports you need to open, but to be safe forward both TCP and UDP for 2092-2099 and 7071


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2004 7:43 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 7:42 pm
Posts: 135
Yahoo Messenger: ZetalZ
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
I just took a look in the Descent 3 manual and it said to run NETTEST.EXE. Well, I did and it came up with:

"The firewall/proxy is not correctly configured for port 2092.
NOTE: It is also possible that the echo server is down, or there is an Internet related problem."

...This is leading me to think that the gateway firewall is screwing things up. *sigh* I don't want to mess with that thing... Oh well... I'll see if it will work.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2004 7:48 pm 
Offline
DBB Alumni
DBB Alumni
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2000 3:01 am
Posts: 8826
Location: Seattle
Um, PXO doesn't exist anymore, so that test won't work. ;)

And NETTEST fails for many people who can otherwise host servers. I know it was like that for me.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2004 8:02 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 7:42 pm
Posts: 135
Yahoo Messenger: ZetalZ
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
Yeah. I put the firewall at its lowest setting. Didn't do jack.

I went back to the port forwarding and got into the advanced controls. I set it there too. So if the nettest.exe doesn't work, there's a chance (a thin one with my luck) that it might work.

Well, I'll go see how it works...


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2004 9:42 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace

Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2001 3:01 am
Posts: 484
Location: Staten Island, New York USA
Heres how I set my router. See if this works for you:

Open router 192.1xxxxxx

Advanced
Forwarding

forward port 2092 to 2092

Check udp, check tcp, check enable

If you are on a network (two or more comps)
On your client comp forward 2093 tp 2093
Also in D3 setup command line -userport2093


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 11, 2004 12:10 am 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 7:42 pm
Posts: 135
Yahoo Messenger: ZetalZ
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
Thank you!

I failed to mention I was on a network router. :P I'll see how it works tomorrow! :D


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 11, 2004 3:51 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 7:42 pm
Posts: 135
Yahoo Messenger: ZetalZ
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
Didn't work. [BIG surprise] At least I know to use port 2093 now.

We'll piece it all together. (...and still fail. :P:P)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

I have an idea. Before when I used -useip, it the "tcp/ip is not active on your system." message. Perhaps this may shed a little light on the situation.

If we can get past that, it may just be a way past all this trouble.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 11, 2004 6:32 pm 
Offline
DBB Benefactor
DBB Benefactor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 24, 1999 2:01 am
Posts: 4193
ICQ: 6955979
Website: http://bubbalou.event3dstudios.com
Location: Dallas Texas USA
What router do you have?

What Operating systems are on each computer?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 11, 2004 7:17 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 7:42 pm
Posts: 135
Yahoo Messenger: ZetalZ
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
BUBBALOU wrote:
What router do you have?

What Operating systems are on each computer?


ActionTec [POS aka Piece of S***]

Initial Computer) XP
Client [the one I'm working with]) 98


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 12, 2004 5:42 am 
Offline
DBB Benefactor
DBB Benefactor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 24, 1999 2:01 am
Posts: 4193
ICQ: 6955979
Website: http://bubbalou.event3dstudios.com
Location: Dallas Texas USA
OK inside the router you need to be forwarding ports

2092-2092 to your gaming machine ip (no need to put -useport 2092 in your misc section of D3, 2092 is default)

2093-2093 to your server box, then add -useport 2093 to the misc section of d3 setup

If you are using DE-Hunters server tool to make configs for the server box, then use the config button for server #2 (already uses 2093 as the server port) NO BRAINER

If fo any reason during the time when PXO was up you never could connect to the server (was seen was joining but timed out) then you need to set static ip's on your machines instead of dynamic


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 12, 2004 2:55 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 7:42 pm
Posts: 135
Yahoo Messenger: ZetalZ
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
BUBBALOU wrote:
If fo any reason during the time when PXO was up you never could connect to the server (was seen was joining but timed out) then you need to set static ip's on your machines instead of dynamic


Hmm... I thought someone said that dynamic doesn't matter... Maybe not afterall. ...I'll go see what I can do.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 12, 2004 4:00 pm 
Offline
DBB DemiGod
DBB DemiGod
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2004 3:01 am
Posts: 645
Website: http://www.Descentforum.DE
Location: Germany
I talked about dynamic internet IPs! It doesn't matter if you have a dynamic internet IP but on LAN you need static (switch DHCP off) if you have a router because of the portforwarding...


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 12, 2004 4:49 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace

Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2001 3:01 am
Posts: 484
Location: Staten Island, New York USA
Pip scratches his head. I thought 2092 was default?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 29, 2004 8:06 pm 
Offline
DBB Material Defender
DBB Material Defender
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2001 3:01 am
Posts: 4680
Website: http://www.metallisoft.com/files
2092 is.

2093 is Hunter's server tool's default.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 30, 2004 1:02 am 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 7:42 pm
Posts: 135
Yahoo Messenger: ZetalZ
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
Forgot to tell you guys that I know what the problem is, but I need to talk to the ISP about it. Detailed instructions and all...

Thanks for all the help.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ] 

All times are UTC-06:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  



Descent'rs have piloted these pages
 
The layout and contents contained within this site are © DescentBB.net 1997-2006.
Descent, Descent II are © Parallax Software Corporation.
Descent III is Outrage Entertainment.
Descent is a Trademark of Interplay Productions.

Miner Wars™ is trademark of Keen Software House s. r. o.
.


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group