I Can't Host In TCP/IP

A place to deal with D3 servers, server issues, server listings, etc. Home Page

Moderators: Do_Checkor, Starken

Post Reply
User avatar
Zetal
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 135
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 7:42 pm
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
Contact:

I Can't Host In TCP/IP

Post by Zetal » Fri Jul 09, 2004 3:03 pm

Each time I try to host a server, no one can see it even if I give them my IP.

I'm behind a 192.168.X.X if that makes any difference. I give the people that I'm playing against my IP (the one behind 192.168.X.X).

Any ideas? :?
User avatar
CDN_Merlin
DBB_Master
DBB_Master
Posts: 9486
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Location: Capital Of Canada

Post by CDN_Merlin » Fri Jul 09, 2004 4:06 pm

1)Open ports located in the D3 manual in your router.
2)Turn off Zone Alarm if you have it or tell it to allow D3 traffic.
3)Give the other users your WAN IP and not your LAN IP if you are trying to play over the net. Other way around if you are playing on a LAN.
User avatar
Do_Checkor
DBB DemiGod
DBB DemiGod
Posts: 647
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2004 3:01 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Do_Checkor » Fri Jul 09, 2004 4:44 pm

You mean you are on LAN?

How do you host the server?

Dedicated or as a player?

Both computers are patched to 1.4?

Firewall?
User avatar
Zetal
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 135
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 7:42 pm
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
Contact:

Post by Zetal » Fri Jul 09, 2004 7:51 pm

CDN_Merlin wrote:1)Open ports located in the D3 manual in your router.
Alright, that might be it. I'll have to go figure this stuff out. Still not too familar with my DSL yet.

BTW, I could be a server in PXO, so it's not the firewall. I would know.
User avatar
DCrazy
DBB Alumni
DBB Alumni
Posts: 8826
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2000 3:01 am
Location: Seattle

Post by DCrazy » Fri Jul 09, 2004 8:21 pm

If you were able to be a server on PXO, you can be a regular TCP/IP server. PXO was just there to provide people with a list of running TCP/IP servers.

If you're trying to host on Kali or Gamespy, there are special instructions to do so.
User avatar
Zetal
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 135
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 7:42 pm
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
Contact:

Post by Zetal » Fri Jul 09, 2004 8:22 pm

DCrazy wrote:If you're trying to host on Kali or Gamespy, there are special instructions to do so.
Where might I find these instructions? I've been having trouble finding any information.
User avatar
DCrazy
DBB Alumni
DBB Alumni
Posts: 8826
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2000 3:01 am
Location: Seattle

Post by DCrazy » Fri Jul 09, 2004 8:31 pm

Search these forums. Gamespy hosting information is in the manual as well.
User avatar
CDN_Merlin
DBB_Master
DBB_Master
Posts: 9486
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Location: Capital Of Canada

Post by CDN_Merlin » Fri Jul 09, 2004 9:51 pm

Being a server on PXO as in starting the game and having ppl join? Or starting a dedicated server?
User avatar
Zetal
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 135
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 7:42 pm
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
Contact:

Post by Zetal » Fri Jul 09, 2004 10:07 pm

CDN_Merlin wrote:Being a server on PXO as in starting the game and having ppl join? Or starting a dedicated server?

Actually both. I got out the dedi server to see if I could find myself. Didn't work until I just tried the LAN IP. My WAN IP didn't come up though. So all I can really do is host a LAN.

BTW searching the forums didn't really work. But I tried changing the port number in the Misc. tab in startup.
User avatar
Do_Checkor
DBB DemiGod
DBB DemiGod
Posts: 647
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2004 3:01 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Do_Checkor » Sat Jul 10, 2004 5:56 am

try to add the useip-command like this:

-useip 12.34.56.78 -useport 2092

that 12.34.56.78 has to be changed to your WAN IP...
User avatar
Zetal
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 135
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 7:42 pm
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
Contact:

Post by Zetal » Sat Jul 10, 2004 3:11 pm

I found my problem. I'm on a dynamic IP. ...so this stuff's not going to work. I'll go see what I can do... :(
User avatar
Do_Checkor
DBB DemiGod
DBB DemiGod
Posts: 647
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2004 3:01 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Do_Checkor » Sat Jul 10, 2004 3:40 pm

it is not the problem to have a dyn. IP - we would lose half of all dedi servers if that would not work...

Do you have a router to the internet? you have to configure port forwarding (public port 2092 to local port 2092 of the dedi/server)
User avatar
Zetal
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 135
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 7:42 pm
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
Contact:

Post by Zetal » Sat Jul 10, 2004 5:14 pm

Alright. I have to find all the stupid router configuration junk... *sigh*

[Later edit]

I set the ports to forward 2092-3000. Well. It didn't work... :(
User avatar
Zetal
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 135
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 7:42 pm
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
Contact:

Post by Zetal » Sat Jul 10, 2004 6:11 pm

Well, I just found a nice place where there are a few IPs:

Current Status
Firmware Version:
MAC Address:

WAN
Connection:
Mode:
IP Address:
Subnet Mask:
Gateway:
DNS #1:
DNS #2:

LAN
IP Address:
Net Mask:
DHCP Server:

The IP address is the same as what I thought. Any ideas?
User avatar
Do_Checkor
DBB DemiGod
DBB DemiGod
Posts: 647
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2004 3:01 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Do_Checkor » Sat Jul 10, 2004 6:22 pm

I am a newbie to router configurations so anybody else had to help out here please...
User avatar
DCrazy
DBB Alumni
DBB Alumni
Posts: 8826
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2000 3:01 am
Location: Seattle

Post by DCrazy » Sat Jul 10, 2004 6:29 pm

Look in the manual for the ports you need to open, but to be safe forward both TCP and UDP for 2092-2099 and 7071
User avatar
Zetal
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 135
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 7:42 pm
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
Contact:

Post by Zetal » Sat Jul 10, 2004 7:43 pm

I just took a look in the Descent 3 manual and it said to run NETTEST.EXE. Well, I did and it came up with:

"The firewall/proxy is not correctly configured for port 2092.
NOTE: It is also possible that the echo server is down, or there is an Internet related problem."

...This is leading me to think that the gateway firewall is screwing things up. *sigh* I don't want to mess with that thing... Oh well... I'll see if it will work.
User avatar
DCrazy
DBB Alumni
DBB Alumni
Posts: 8826
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2000 3:01 am
Location: Seattle

Post by DCrazy » Sat Jul 10, 2004 7:48 pm

Um, PXO doesn't exist anymore, so that test won't work. ;)

And NETTEST fails for many people who can otherwise host servers. I know it was like that for me.
User avatar
Zetal
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 135
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 7:42 pm
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
Contact:

Post by Zetal » Sat Jul 10, 2004 8:02 pm

Yeah. I put the firewall at its lowest setting. Didn't do jack.

I went back to the port forwarding and got into the advanced controls. I set it there too. So if the nettest.exe doesn't work, there's a chance (a thin one with my luck) that it might work.

Well, I'll go see how it works...
pipsqueak10
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 484
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2001 3:01 am
Location: Staten Island, New York USA

Post by pipsqueak10 » Sat Jul 10, 2004 9:42 pm

Heres how I set my router. See if this works for you:

Open router 192.1xxxxxx

Advanced
Forwarding

forward port 2092 to 2092

Check udp, check tcp, check enable

If you are on a network (two or more comps)
On your client comp forward 2093 tp 2093
Also in D3 setup command line -userport2093
User avatar
Zetal
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 135
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 7:42 pm
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
Contact:

Post by Zetal » Sun Jul 11, 2004 12:10 am

Thank you!

I failed to mention I was on a network router. :P I'll see how it works tomorrow! :D
User avatar
Zetal
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 135
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 7:42 pm
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
Contact:

Post by Zetal » Sun Jul 11, 2004 3:51 pm

Didn't work. [BIG surprise] At least I know to use port 2093 now.

We'll piece it all together. (...and still fail. :P:P)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

I have an idea. Before when I used -useip, it the "tcp/ip is not active on your system." message. Perhaps this may shed a little light on the situation.

If we can get past that, it may just be a way past all this trouble.
User avatar
BUBBALOU
DBB Benefactor
DBB Benefactor
Posts: 4193
Joined: Tue Aug 24, 1999 2:01 am
Location: Dallas Texas USA
Contact:

Post by BUBBALOU » Sun Jul 11, 2004 6:32 pm

What router do you have?

What Operating systems are on each computer?
User avatar
Zetal
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 135
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 7:42 pm
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
Contact:

Post by Zetal » Sun Jul 11, 2004 7:17 pm

BUBBALOU wrote:What router do you have?

What Operating systems are on each computer?
ActionTec [POS aka Piece of S***]

Initial Computer) XP
Client [the one I'm working with]) 98
User avatar
BUBBALOU
DBB Benefactor
DBB Benefactor
Posts: 4193
Joined: Tue Aug 24, 1999 2:01 am
Location: Dallas Texas USA
Contact:

Post by BUBBALOU » Mon Jul 12, 2004 5:42 am

OK inside the router you need to be forwarding ports

2092-2092 to your gaming machine ip (no need to put -useport 2092 in your misc section of D3, 2092 is default)

2093-2093 to your server box, then add -useport 2093 to the misc section of d3 setup

If you are using DE-Hunters server tool to make configs for the server box, then use the config button for server #2 (already uses 2093 as the server port) NO BRAINER

If fo any reason during the time when PXO was up you never could connect to the server (was seen was joining but timed out) then you need to set static ip's on your machines instead of dynamic
User avatar
Zetal
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 135
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 7:42 pm
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
Contact:

Post by Zetal » Mon Jul 12, 2004 2:55 pm

BUBBALOU wrote:If fo any reason during the time when PXO was up you never could connect to the server (was seen was joining but timed out) then you need to set static ip's on your machines instead of dynamic
Hmm... I thought someone said that dynamic doesn't matter... Maybe not afterall. ...I'll go see what I can do.
User avatar
Do_Checkor
DBB DemiGod
DBB DemiGod
Posts: 647
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2004 3:01 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Do_Checkor » Mon Jul 12, 2004 4:00 pm

I talked about dynamic internet IPs! It doesn't matter if you have a dynamic internet IP but on LAN you need static (switch DHCP off) if you have a router because of the portforwarding...
pipsqueak10
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 484
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2001 3:01 am
Location: Staten Island, New York USA

Post by pipsqueak10 » Mon Jul 12, 2004 4:49 pm

Pip scratches his head. I thought 2092 was default?
User avatar
Testiculese
DBB Material Defender
DBB Material Defender
Posts: 4680
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2001 3:01 am
Contact:

Post by Testiculese » Thu Jul 29, 2004 8:06 pm

2092 is.

2093 is Hunter's server tool's default.
User avatar
Zetal
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 135
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 7:42 pm
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
Contact:

Post by Zetal » Fri Jul 30, 2004 1:02 am

Forgot to tell you guys that I know what the problem is, but I need to talk to the ISP about it. Detailed instructions and all...

Thanks for all the help.
Post Reply