no response from server...HELP

A place to deal with D3 servers, server issues, server listings, etc. Home Page

Moderators: Do_Checkor, Starken

Post Reply
Davidcline
DBB Cadet
DBB Cadet
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2004 6:58 pm

no response from server...HELP

Post by Davidcline » Sun Jul 25, 2004 10:47 am

Everytime I try to join a descent game using Kquery I get the message, "no response from server." I suspect it has something to do with the way my computer is setup. I have a microsoft router. Any suggestions?
User avatar
Sarge
DBB Alumni
DBB Alumni
Posts: 4396
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 1999 2:01 am

Post by Sarge » Tue Jul 27, 2004 5:14 pm

Did you try opening the ports stated in the manual?

Just a thought, seeing as how no-one else has suggested anything yet....
User avatar
Testiculese
DBB Material Defender
DBB Material Defender
Posts: 4680
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2001 3:01 am
Contact:

Post by Testiculese » Fri Jul 30, 2004 12:00 pm

Microsoft Router? Oh no! MS is making 'security' hardware! Run for the hills!

Please explain 'Microsoft Router'?
Davidcline
DBB Cadet
DBB Cadet
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2004 6:58 pm

Post by Davidcline » Sat Jul 31, 2004 12:41 pm

Sarge wrote:Did you try opening the ports stated in the manual?

Just a thought, seeing as how no-one else has suggested anything yet....
I hate to admit this but I am not sure what that means....there is a place for port forwarding in the broadband utility software. (this is the wireless hub, I think)

I am also confused because I have read here that some have "openned" ports 2093 and others. In my manual it simply says udp 2092 and tcp 7170. Again I wonder what to do in the broadband utility software because it speaks of public and private. I assume I do both?

I will enable port forwarding for these two but I am NOT hopeful. I also disable both microsoft and the wireless hub's firewall protection.

Here goes...
Davidcline
DBB Cadet
DBB Cadet
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2004 6:58 pm

Post by Davidcline » Sat Jul 31, 2004 12:43 pm

Sarge wrote:Did you try opening the ports stated in the manual?

Just a thought, seeing as how no-one else has suggested anything yet....
JUST AS I THOUGHT...STILL SAYS, "no response from server." ARRRGGGG!
User avatar
DCrazy
DBB Alumni
DBB Alumni
Posts: 8826
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2000 3:01 am
Location: Seattle

Post by DCrazy » Sat Jul 31, 2004 1:50 pm

Microsoft routers are, I believe, rebranded. But they are indeed routers with the MS logo on them.
Post Reply