Server Launch Speed

A place to deal with D3 servers, server issues, server listings, etc. Home Page

Moderators: Do_Checkor, Starken

Post Reply
User avatar
Suncho
DBB Defender
DBB Defender
Posts: 3222
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 1999 3:01 am
Location: Richmond, VT
Contact:

Server Launch Speed

Post by Suncho » Mon Sep 13, 2004 3:29 pm

Does anyone have any idea what could cause a d3 server launched on a slower machine load up so much faster than on another faster machine (ie. the difference between 10 seconds and 2 minutes)
User avatar
Testiculese
DBB Material Defender
DBB Material Defender
Posts: 4680
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2001 3:01 am
Contact:

Post by Testiculese » Mon Sep 13, 2004 3:47 pm

Start Minimized for 10 seconds and under. Start normally and the GUI slows loading to a crawl.

win2k loads faster than 98, also
User avatar
Do_Checkor
DBB DemiGod
DBB DemiGod
Posts: 647
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2004 3:01 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Do_Checkor » Mon Sep 13, 2004 4:42 pm

<-- agrees to Testiculese.

I found out that Servers started with the Servertool by DE-Hunter started in 8-10 sec. Without it it used about 1 min. to start :oops:

When I told Roadrunner about this he told me that it is only a fault of the minimize / maximize thing.

If you minimize the console window manually it sometimes uses a little time to react on that request, but then is much quicker...

I'd recommend to use the "launch servers minimized" option in the Global Options of the Servertool, and only disable this in the case of errors like "could not load dedicated config file"...
User avatar
Suncho
DBB Defender
DBB Defender
Posts: 3222
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 1999 3:01 am
Location: Richmond, VT
Contact:

Post by Suncho » Tue Sep 14, 2004 2:48 pm

Is there a way to make it automatically minimize (assuming we aren't using the server tool?)
User avatar
Testiculese
DBB Material Defender
DBB Material Defender
Posts: 4680
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2001 3:01 am
Contact:

Post by Testiculese » Thu Sep 16, 2004 7:55 am

Yep, make a shortcut, right-click->Properties, There's a dropdown for Run:
<Normal Window>
<Minimized>
<Maximized>
Post Reply