Router problems...

A place to deal with D3 servers, server issues, server listings, etc. Home Page

Moderators: Do_Checkor, Starken

Post Reply
User avatar
Hunter
DBB Captain
DBB Captain
Posts: 549
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2001 3:01 am
Location: Seoul
Contact:

Router problems...

Post by Hunter » Thu Jun 30, 2005 10:50 am

Ok, firstly I have a Creative 8133U DSL Router (NAT Enabled). It has a firewall, but there is no way to disable that other than going around it port forwarding. So I looked around the Creative forums, and found what I already knew - I had to forward the ports. I couldn't make what Host IP I was supposed to enter however, so I just used the Router IP, Lan IP and Internet IP (Dynamic). I opened up port 2092 and 2093 both TCP/UDP on each IP.

Image

Looking good. But no glory. No one can see the server over the Internet. So any ideas? NAT Enabled, DMZ Disabled... Although my knowledge on those is less than stellar.
User avatar
CDN_Merlin
DBB_Master
DBB_Master
Posts: 9486
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Location: Capital Of Canada

Post by CDN_Merlin » Thu Jun 30, 2005 3:16 pm

public port, 2092 and 2093
private port are same
host IP is your LAN IP.
User avatar
Hunter
DBB Captain
DBB Captain
Posts: 549
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2001 3:01 am
Location: Seoul
Contact:

Post by Hunter » Thu Jun 30, 2005 5:45 pm

Yep.. Thats what I did. No worky... :(
Red Barchetta
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 9:22 am
Location: Miami, FL. USA
Contact:

Post by Red Barchetta » Fri Jul 01, 2005 11:14 am

I usually end up opening up the DMZ, as I run so many services, my LinkSys router does not have enough slots to enter all the ports I need. Not as safe, but, I do what I gotta do to get the services to run.
User avatar
Hunter
DBB Captain
DBB Captain
Posts: 549
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2001 3:01 am
Location: Seoul
Contact:

Post by Hunter » Sat Jul 02, 2005 3:53 am

The DMZ is disabled. Or do I have to enable it to open it? ;)
pATCheS
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 187
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2004 9:12 pm
Contact:

Post by pATCheS » Sat Jul 02, 2005 6:07 am

iirc, you need both TCP and UDP for D3 to work. From what I see in that pic, you'll have to create two entries for each port which are otherwise identical.
User avatar
Hunter
DBB Captain
DBB Captain
Posts: 549
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2001 3:01 am
Location: Seoul
Contact:

Post by Hunter » Sat Jul 02, 2005 9:18 am

Thought of that the first time I used the CP. Sadly, no luck....
User avatar
Hunter
DBB Captain
DBB Captain
Posts: 549
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2001 3:01 am
Location: Seoul
Contact:

Post by Hunter » Sun Jul 03, 2005 4:38 am

Found the problem, NAT was causing problems, so I enabled DMZ for this PC and it works. Obviously, a bit riskier, but whatever. Good old software can take care of the generic intrusions.
User avatar
Do_Checkor
DBB DemiGod
DBB DemiGod
Posts: 647
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2004 3:01 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Do_Checkor » Sun Jul 03, 2005 6:11 am

nice that you could solve it. i have not the big clue 'bout routers and the one i had to setup was really easy and good to understand...
User avatar
Hunter
DBB Captain
DBB Captain
Posts: 549
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2001 3:01 am
Location: Seoul
Contact:

Post by Hunter » Sun Jul 03, 2005 7:36 am

Or not.. I can see it on the LAN, but it cant be seen on the Internet... :S

Do I need to set DMZ host IP to my DSL IP instead of LAN perhaps?
User avatar
Bet51987
DBB Alumni
DBB Alumni
Posts: 2791
Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 6:54 am
Location: USA

Post by Bet51987 » Sun Jul 03, 2005 10:46 am

Hunter......Please don't let Hyperspace CTF die..... :cry:

I don't see it hosted anymore.

Bettina

and who is the couple in the avatar?
Post Reply