WTB Abit KA7 non O/Cd

Want to sell off that old video card for that new GeForce? Looking for a used Sidewinder? This is the place to buy, sell, trade and post about hot deals you find!
Locked
User avatar
BUBBALOU
DBB Benefactor
DBB Benefactor
Posts: 4193
Joined: Tue Aug 24, 1999 2:01 am
Location: Dallas Texas USA
Contact:

WTB Abit KA7 non O/Cd

Post by BUBBALOU » Sat Jun 03, 2006 8:49 am

Looking for an Old Slot A AMD K7 Athlon motherboard

Abit KA7 is one of the few that has an AGP4X (1.x) slot at 3.3V (for voodoo cards) and has at least one ISA Slot

instead of the rest which have a AGP4X (2.0) slot at 1.5V (for Ge-Force)

it's the northbridge which sets them apart

I seem to have a better workout dodging your stupidity than attempting to grasp the weight of your intelligence.
User avatar
Xamindar
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
Posts: 1497
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 2:44 am
Location: California
Contact:

Post by Xamindar » Sat Jun 03, 2006 12:13 pm

I have a KA7 but you don't want it. The capacitors are exploding. A friend of mine and I both bought this board and they both did the same thing. I'm not sure if any were made with good caps though.
Why doesn't it work?
User avatar
BUBBALOU
DBB Benefactor
DBB Benefactor
Posts: 4193
Joined: Tue Aug 24, 1999 2:01 am
Location: Dallas Texas USA
Contact:

Post by BUBBALOU » Sun Jun 04, 2006 10:36 am

Yeah that was what the Non O/C'd part was in the Title,


but if you want I can take it off your hands only a couple of bucks for me to swap out the caps, ill take your buds one too if he still has it make me an offer

I seem to have a better workout dodging your stupidity than attempting to grasp the weight of your intelligence.
User avatar
Xamindar
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
Posts: 1497
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 2:44 am
Location: California
Contact:

Post by Xamindar » Sun Jun 04, 2006 2:46 pm

It's at my parent's house at the moment. It still works, though a little unstable due to the damaged caps. I'll only charge you the cost of shipping if you really want it. I'll PM you when I have a chance to go get it and inspect it(and find out how much it will cost to send). Give me a zip code. Oh, do you want the 800mhz proc as well?
Why doesn't it work?
User avatar
BUBBALOU
DBB Benefactor
DBB Benefactor
Posts: 4193
Joined: Tue Aug 24, 1999 2:01 am
Location: Dallas Texas USA
Contact:

Post by BUBBALOU » Mon Jun 05, 2006 10:49 pm

well I got a reply with someone that has one with all new caps, see if it works

I seem to have a better workout dodging your stupidity than attempting to grasp the weight of your intelligence.
Locked