Descent Bulletin Board folding team now active

This is the place for chat on DBB Distributed Computing projects... remember team #39070 for Stanfords Folding @ Home project.
Locked
User avatar
STRESSTEST
DBB DemiGod
DBB DemiGod
Posts: 6574
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 1999 3:01 am

Descent Bulletin Board folding team now active

Post by STRESSTEST » Wed Aug 25, 2004 1:19 pm

All one needs to do is DL the client from here:
http://folding.stanford.edu/download.html

Our team is #39070

Any client program can contribute to the statistics for this team by putting the number 39070 in the team field
(right-click to configure a client program)

This is our teams website as well:
http://vspx27.stanford.edu/cgi-bin/main ... mnum=39070

-----------------------------------------

Links:

Downloads http://folding.stanford.edu/download.html

DBB team stat site http://vspx27.stanford.edu/cgi-bin/main ... mnum=39070

Folding @ Home forums http://forum.folding-community.org/index.php

current WU's and values http://vspx27.stanford.edu/psummary.html

-----------------------------------------

How to set up the console version:

1) remove the shortcut in the startup menu (start > all programs > startup)

2) DL the console version for windows on teh F@H website.

3) Place the exe in the Folding@Home folder in your program files

4) Create a shortcut for it on your desktop

5) right click the shortcut and select "properties"

Add the command line to the shortcut as pictured -local -config

Image

6) run the shortcut and read the options. Plain enter leaves the selection as default. It will ask you if you want to run it as a service. Type "yes" and hit enter without the quotes.

once done, it will run. The service change will take affect the next time you boot.

7) Go back to the properties of the shortcut and remove the -config switch.

Keep the shortcut just incase you ever decide to turn off the console and want to restart it without rebooting.

from that point forward it will just run. Pretty cool.


If you have a hyperthreaded machine then you want to add some steps.

1) make another folder in your program files called folding@home2

2) copy, not drag and drop, all of the contents from the first one (Including the console you just added) to the new one.

3) create another shortcut for the 2nd version linking to the console's exe in the 2nd folder.

4) use the -local and -config switch on this one and run it

5) when it asks if you want to modify the advanced options type yes and hit enter.

6) Tell this one to run as a service too

7) tell this one to use "2" for machine id, it will be set to "1"

8) once running edit the shortcut removing the -config switch.

now you can run two instances and it will use all of the CPU.
MD-2389
Defender of the Night
Defender of the Night
Posts: 13452
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Location: Olathe, KS

Post by MD-2389 » Wed Aug 25, 2004 2:02 pm

Stickied by request.
User avatar
Avder
DBB Material Defender
DBB Material Defender
Posts: 4924
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 1999 2:01 am
Location: Moorhead, MN

Post by Avder » Wed Aug 25, 2004 3:21 pm

Im in. Possibly going to add it to another comp eventually. Right now its running on my hopelessly idle quasirouter box with absolute lowest priority. Hooray for me!
User avatar
STRESSTEST
DBB DemiGod
DBB DemiGod
Posts: 6574
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 1999 3:01 am

Post by STRESSTEST » Wed Aug 25, 2004 3:54 pm

currently I have these folding:

3.06 P4
1.8 P4
1.8 P4
1800+ AMD
1.0 P3
2700+ AMD
2400+ AMD
--------

13.35 Ghz
User avatar
Grendel
3d Pro Master
3d Pro Master
Posts: 4390
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2002 3:01 am
Location: Corvallis OR, USA

Post by Grendel » Wed Aug 25, 2004 4:25 pm

Uhm, why not running a D3 server instead ? ...
User avatar
CDN_Merlin
DBB_Master
DBB_Master
Posts: 9486
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Location: Capital Of Canada

Post by CDN_Merlin » Wed Aug 25, 2004 4:33 pm

Grendel wrote:Uhm, why not running a D3 server instead ? ...

But that would be to logical.
User avatar
STRESSTEST
DBB DemiGod
DBB DemiGod
Posts: 6574
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 1999 3:01 am

Post by STRESSTEST » Wed Aug 25, 2004 5:00 pm

Because I don't play D3 maybe? And after the years of doing that "thankless" effort I decided enough was enough due to all the leaches in the world. Should I go on? You asked...
User avatar
STRESSTEST
DBB DemiGod
DBB DemiGod
Posts: 6574
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 1999 3:01 am

Post by STRESSTEST » Wed Aug 25, 2004 5:35 pm

Team Ranking (incl. aggregate) 11277 of 32663
User avatar
Avder
DBB Material Defender
DBB Material Defender
Posts: 4924
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 1999 2:01 am
Location: Moorhead, MN

Post by Avder » Wed Aug 25, 2004 5:44 pm

woot
User avatar
Grendel
3d Pro Master
3d Pro Master
Posts: 4390
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2002 3:01 am
Location: Corvallis OR, USA

Post by Grendel » Wed Aug 25, 2004 5:50 pm

STRESSTEST wrote:And after the years of doing that "thankless" effort I decided enough was enough due to all the leaches in the world.
So where's the difference w/ folding ? As far I can see those guys leach on you even worse -- CPU goes up to 100% -- wear & tear increases, power requirement increases, who knows what that app does w/ your machine besides stealing CPU power/bandwidth and the glory for the official result goes to the guys running the program and writing a paper about it.. :P
User avatar
STRESSTEST
DBB DemiGod
DBB DemiGod
Posts: 6574
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 1999 3:01 am

Post by STRESSTEST » Wed Aug 25, 2004 5:59 pm

bandwidth is not really a concern. You DL a WU and it churns the crap outa it for hours then send the results back and DLs another. Ofcourse this project is for the greater good vs. a group of egotistical video game dorks :P
User avatar
Avder
DBB Material Defender
DBB Material Defender
Posts: 4924
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 1999 2:01 am
Location: Moorhead, MN

Post by Avder » Wed Aug 25, 2004 6:34 pm

Grendel wrote:So where's the difference w/ folding ?
the thank you is the fact that if this leads to something that does good (like, curing alzheimers maybe?) you'll be able to say that you were part of the effort, and all it took was some spare computing cycles.
User avatar
STRESSTEST
DBB DemiGod
DBB DemiGod
Posts: 6574
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 1999 3:01 am

Post by STRESSTEST » Wed Aug 25, 2004 6:38 pm

Team Ranking (incl. aggregate) 10568 of 32663
User avatar
Vindicator
DBB Benefactor
DBB Benefactor
Posts: 3166
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2002 3:01 am
Location: southern IL, USA
Contact:

Post by Vindicator » Wed Aug 25, 2004 10:11 pm

I joined the team (username Pushrod), it might take a bit for my units to show up.

woot
User avatar
Wang_Lo
DBB Captain
DBB Captain
Posts: 559
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2001 3:01 am
Contact:

Post by Wang_Lo » Wed Aug 25, 2004 10:25 pm

i joined too
User avatar
Avder
DBB Material Defender
DBB Material Defender
Posts: 4924
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 1999 2:01 am
Location: Moorhead, MN

Post by Avder » Wed Aug 25, 2004 10:50 pm

Orthanc (athlon XP 2700, 1G DDR) has been added as my second CPU. Once it gets cool enough and I have my old 450mhz running, and as soon as my laptop gets repaired, I'll have them contributing to the team as well.
User avatar
STRESSTEST
DBB DemiGod
DBB DemiGod
Posts: 6574
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 1999 3:01 am

Post by STRESSTEST » Wed Aug 25, 2004 10:56 pm

Added a link to the team website on the top post
http://vspx27.stanford.edu/cgi-bin/main ... mnum=39070
User avatar
Grendel
3d Pro Master
3d Pro Master
Posts: 4390
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2002 3:01 am
Location: Corvallis OR, USA

Post by Grendel » Wed Aug 25, 2004 11:04 pm

Xciter wrote:
Grendel wrote:blahblahbla
I'm very heavily involved in the project [..]
Thanks for clearing that. Still won't join, sorry. GL w/ the project tho !
User avatar
kurupt
DBB Fleet Admiral
DBB Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2506
Joined: Wed May 17, 2000 2:01 am
Location: Clinton, Ohio

Post by kurupt » Wed Aug 25, 2004 11:43 pm

i can run it while im at work, but i use my pc alot after work. would it be beneficial for only that limited amount of time?
User avatar
STRESSTEST
DBB DemiGod
DBB DemiGod
Posts: 6574
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 1999 3:01 am

Post by STRESSTEST » Wed Aug 25, 2004 11:45 pm

Grendel wrote:
Xciter wrote:
Grendel wrote:blahblahbla
I'm very heavily involved in the project [..]
Thanks for clearing that. Still won't join, sorry. GL w/ the project tho !
I'm not going to try to convince you Detlef, but I am curious as to why you wont?
User avatar
STRESSTEST
DBB DemiGod
DBB DemiGod
Posts: 6574
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 1999 3:01 am

Post by STRESSTEST » Wed Aug 25, 2004 11:46 pm

kurupt wrote:i can run it while im at work, but i use my pc alot after work. would it be beneficial for only that limited amount of time?
hell yes matt
User avatar
Grendel
3d Pro Master
3d Pro Master
Posts: 4390
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2002 3:01 am
Location: Corvallis OR, USA

Post by Grendel » Wed Aug 25, 2004 11:55 pm

STRESSTEST wrote:I'm not going to try to convince you Detlef, but I am curious as to why you wont?
Quoted from chat:

[22:48] <[NuB2]Grendel> heh -- mainly because this machine is a) dedicated to games and b) not running all day ;)

[22:49] <[NuB2]Grendel> Also I'm not comfortable w/ this kind of code (same for seti@home) as long it's not open source
User avatar
kurupt
DBB Fleet Admiral
DBB Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2506
Joined: Wed May 17, 2000 2:01 am
Location: Clinton, Ohio

Post by kurupt » Thu Aug 26, 2004 12:00 am

cool, i set it up before i go to work tommorrow then
User avatar
Sirius
DBB Master
DBB Master
Posts: 5435
Joined: Fri May 28, 1999 2:01 am
Location: Bellevue, WA
Contact:

Post by Sirius » Thu Aug 26, 2004 6:02 am

Is it just me or is wear and tear a slight misnomer when applied to electrical circuits?
Gammaray
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 444
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2000 2:01 am
Location: California
Contact:

Post by Gammaray » Thu Aug 26, 2004 8:49 am

I'm in... seems more than worthwhile and I spend a lot of time away from my pc while it's running.
User avatar
STRESSTEST
DBB DemiGod
DBB DemiGod
Posts: 6574
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 1999 3:01 am

Post by STRESSTEST » Thu Aug 26, 2004 9:36 am

Nice, I see a few more of you guys submitted WU's durring the night. WEre off to a great start.

You'll see me twice there. Some one had my name so I added a smiley to my name, but last night I fugured that maybe it would work with my normal name and I tried it. It worked :P
User avatar
kurupt
DBB Fleet Admiral
DBB Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2506
Joined: Wed May 17, 2000 2:01 am
Location: Clinton, Ohio

Post by kurupt » Thu Aug 26, 2004 11:39 am

when i used those command line sit would pop a window up and show me a list and say it will use them, but then it wouldnt start. i had to use the exe itself. that means the command lines arent being used, correct?
User avatar
KompresZor
DBB Captain
DBB Captain
Posts: 919
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2002 2:01 am
Location: Clearfield, Pennslyvania
Contact:

Post by KompresZor » Thu Aug 26, 2004 11:50 am

I'm in :)
wonder if the DBB Team will get credit for my past WU's or if only the new ones will count? I only have 11 WU's and a score of 1377 so it's not be a big deal.

There used to be a way to choose between the FAH wu's and the other wu's they offered, now I don't see a preference on the ver. 5.02 :?
User avatar
KompresZor
DBB Captain
DBB Captain
Posts: 919
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2002 2:01 am
Location: Clearfield, Pennslyvania
Contact:

Post by KompresZor » Thu Aug 26, 2004 11:54 am

Xciter wrote:If you've got a good amount of ram and broadband... use the -advmethods flag and set the client to accept WU's over 5MB in size. These WU's are very new and stanford has put an extra 50 to 100% bonus points on their value.
I've got 640mb is that a "good amount" or should I stick to the smaller stuff. (amd1700+)
User avatar
STRESSTEST
DBB DemiGod
DBB DemiGod
Posts: 6574
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 1999 3:01 am

Post by STRESSTEST » Thu Aug 26, 2004 5:10 pm

I've tried running 2 instances of it on the 3ghz machine and it says there is one running already, and quits
fix?
User avatar
Tetrad
DBB Alumni
DBB Alumni
Posts: 7585
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Location: Dallas, TX

Post by Tetrad » Thu Aug 26, 2004 5:24 pm

STRESSTEST wrote:I've tried running 2 instances of it on the 3ghz machine and it says there is one running already, and quits
fix?
Create a copy of the directory and run that?
User avatar
STRESSTEST
DBB DemiGod
DBB DemiGod
Posts: 6574
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 1999 3:01 am

Post by STRESSTEST » Thu Aug 26, 2004 5:27 pm

yea, no dice
User avatar
KompresZor
DBB Captain
DBB Captain
Posts: 919
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2002 2:01 am
Location: Clearfield, Pennslyvania
Contact:

Post by KompresZor » Thu Aug 26, 2004 5:36 pm

http://folding.stanford.edu/faq.html#run.dual

RTFM :wink:
Does Folding@home run on dual processor machines?

Yes, you can. Additional processors must run the console version (with the "-local" command-line argument if run on Windows). First, make additional directories for each processor and copy the FAH Console executable file into each. Then configure them with the -config switch, filling in settings for each. It is very important to make sure that under the "Advanced Settings" option each copy is given a unique machine ID (from 1 to 8 ). The first copy will default to a machine ID of 1, so additional copies should be given IDs of 2, 3, 4, etc. Each may then be run out of their installed directory, using the -local switch on windows.
User avatar
Viralphrame
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 419
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 3:01 am
Contact:

Post by Viralphrame » Thu Aug 26, 2004 8:23 pm

I've got an unused AMD 650 MHZ box sitting in my room that I'll set to run this constantly. The contributing name will be 'Tabris.' Any contributions from 'Viralphrame' will come from my main AMD 2.3ghz main box. I never use the thing for myself, and this is a perfect way to do something with it. :D
User avatar
kurupt
DBB Fleet Admiral
DBB Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2506
Joined: Wed May 17, 2000 2:01 am
Location: Clinton, Ohio

Post by kurupt » Thu Aug 26, 2004 8:24 pm

give me some credit, i know how to make a shortcut and add command lines ;)

when i ran the shortcut it brought up a box that showed the command lines that i could use and what they do, but the program wouldnt start unless i ran the executable directly.

it also was not running when i got home from work, and it appears to only have run 1 WU. is there a way to make it keep going until i manually shut it off?
User avatar
Avder
DBB Material Defender
DBB Material Defender
Posts: 4924
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 1999 2:01 am
Location: Moorhead, MN

Post by Avder » Thu Aug 26, 2004 8:56 pm

kur, get the no nonsense windows client. When you first start it, it walks you through a configuration setup where you can set pretty much every option possible.
User avatar
AceCombat
Owned by Timex
Owned by Timex
Posts: 6510
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2003 2:01 am
Location: Conyers, GA, USA

Post by AceCombat » Thu Aug 26, 2004 9:13 pm

ive got a dual P-II system thats mostly idle. ill think about jumping on
User avatar
STRESSTEST
DBB DemiGod
DBB DemiGod
Posts: 6574
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 1999 3:01 am

Post by STRESSTEST » Thu Aug 26, 2004 10:57 pm

just a little note for those of you joining in with this great effort. I'd hope that you use the same name you use here since it is the DBB folding team, and were all from here. Unless ofcourse you've already been doing this and had a different name in use already. If not oh well.
User avatar
DarkShadow
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
Posts: 1371
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 1999 2:01 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Contact:

Post by DarkShadow » Fri Aug 27, 2004 7:04 am

Well got it running on a p4 1.7ghz celeron laptop and my xp2100 when I'm not gaming.:)
User avatar
STRESSTEST
DBB DemiGod
DBB DemiGod
Posts: 6574
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 1999 3:01 am

Post by STRESSTEST » Fri Aug 27, 2004 9:28 am

Welcome aboard Curtis. I see you snuck in there last night.
Locked