DescentBB
http://www.descentbb.net/

F@H Console Setup
http://www.descentbb.net/viewtopic.php?f=31&t=3500
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Iceman [ Sun Sep 05, 2004 12:48 pm ]
Post subject:  F@H Console Setup

From http://www.descentbb.net/phpbb/viewtopic.php?t=3329
_________________________________________________________
How to set up the console version:

1) remove the shortcut in the startup menu (start > all programs > startup)

2) DL the console version for windows on teh F@H website.

3) Place the exe in the Folding@Home folder in your program files

4) Create a shortcut for it on your desktop

5) right click the shortcut and select "properties"

Add the command line to the shortcut as pictured -local -config

Image

6) run the shortcut and read the options. Plain enter leaves the selection as default. It will ask you if you want to run it as a service. Type "yes" and hit enter without the quotes.

once done, it will run. The service change will take affect the next time you boot.

7) Go back to the properties of the shortcut and remove the -config switch.

Keep the shortcut just incase you ever decide to turn off the console and want to restart it without rebooting.

from that point forward it will just run. Pretty cool.


If you have a hyperthreaded machine then you want to add some steps.

1) make another folder in your program files called folding@home2

2) copy, not drag and drop, all of the contents from the first one (Including the console you just added) to the new one.

3) create another shortcut for the 2nd version linking to the console's exe in the 2nd folder.

4) use the -local and -config switch on this one and run it

5) when it asks if you want to modify the advanced options type yes and hit enter.

6) Tell this one to run as a service too

7) tell this one to use "2" for machine id, it will be set to "1"

8) once running edit the shortcut removing the -config switch.

now you can run two instances and it will use all of the CPU.

If you have a hyperthreaded machine then you want to add some steps.

1) make another folder in your program files called folding@home2

2) copy, not drag and drop, all of the contents from the first one (Including the console you just added) to the new one.

3) create another shortcut for the 2nd version linking to the console's exe in the 2nd folder.

4) use the -local and -config switch on this one and run it

5) when it asks if you want to modify the advanced options type yes and hit enter.

6) Tell this one to run as a service too

7) tell this one to use "2" for machine id, it will be set to "1"

8) once running edit the shortcut removing the -config switch.

now you can run two instances and it will use all of the CPU.

Tweaks
Add -advmethods -forceasm to the command line and answer yes to the large work units in the config to get larger projects with bonus points and to use the highly optimized version of the core.

Author:  Iceman [ Sun Sep 05, 2004 1:51 pm ]
Post subject: 

Setting F@H console up as a system service
You can also setup the console to run as a service. Answer yes to the console setup question "Launch automatically at machine startup, installing this as a service (yes/no) [no]".

Thanks to KompresZor for figuring out how to force the service to startup with the tweaked options as follows:

* Using Regedit.exe find the hive/key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\FAH@C:+ProgramFiles+Folding@Home+FHA502-Console.exe (Assuming your console application is in C:\Program Files\Folding@Home\FAH502-Console.exe) .

* Click on it and you will see a key named "ImagePath".

* Double click ImagePath and add the command line parameters -forceasm -advmethods.

* Close regedit.exe and reboot ... it will start as a system service from there after when your PC starts up and it will use the tweaked options.

Author:  Defender [ Tue Sep 07, 2004 1:56 pm ]
Post subject: 

Does it have to be a system service to load whenever I reboot?

Author:  STRESSTEST [ Tue Sep 07, 2004 1:58 pm ]
Post subject: 

yes, or you can create a shrotcut in your Start > all programs > startup folder

Author:  Defender [ Tue Sep 07, 2004 2:01 pm ]
Post subject: 

Cool, thanks.

Author:  Iceman [ Tue Sep 07, 2004 3:39 pm ]
Post subject: 

There is now a service installer available. I have set up all 9 of my CPUs as a service. In order to get the services to work with the 130x WUs I had to hack the registry (see above).

This installer automates it all ... Kewl utility ...

See http://www.bluetentacle.co.uk/dc/fahservice.htm

Author:  Deadmeat [ Thu Sep 23, 2004 3:27 pm ]
Post subject: 

I put the service installer on my main machine which hosts two others on my DSL. All have static IPs and run through a Linksys switch to the DSL modem. I've found when I upload pictures to Photobucket.com for our home book business things really bog down. Can't even open a browser on any of the machines. My ISP has tested my lines while this is happening and says nothings wrong they can see. Must be something on my end. I also found that SBC has me capped at 768 down for some reason. I've done some speed tests with all of them in the 500 range down, but only 22 up. Is there some way I can turn F@H off to do more tests before I go rant at my ISP? I tried ending the process through Task Manager, but it just restarts itself. And I notice I have FAHCore_65.exe and FAHCore_78.exe. Do I need both?

Author:  DarkShadow [ Thu Sep 23, 2004 6:14 pm ]
Post subject: 

If you want to shut it off will you work out the problem just disable the service.

START-RUN services.msc

scroll down to FAH@F:+Program... right click- properties select disabled
Reboot.
Then change it back to automatic and reboot when you want it to run again.

Thats the way I have to do it to play SOF2.

Author:  Deadmeat [ Fri Sep 24, 2004 12:34 pm ]
Post subject: 

Thanx DS. Found I also had to disable FAH1. Time now to do some testing, then go rag on my ISP. :D

Author:  DarkShadow [ Fri Sep 24, 2004 3:15 pm ]
Post subject: 

No problem Dm. :wink:

Author:  Vindicator [ Sat Sep 25, 2004 4:12 pm ]
Post subject: 

DarkShadow wrote:
If you want to shut it off will you work out the problem just disable the service.

START-RUN services.msc

scroll down to FAH@F:+Program... right click- properties select disabled
Reboot.
Then change it back to automatic and reboot when you want it to run again.

Thats the way I have to do it to play SOF2.


You dont have to go through all that. Just stop the service when you need it stopped, then restart it when convenient.

Author:  DarkShadow [ Sat Sep 25, 2004 5:22 pm ]
Post subject: 

Vindicator wrote:
You dont have to go through all that. Just stop the service when you need it stopped, then restart it when convenient.


Only that gets annoying if your dealing with a problem and have to reboot multiple times.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC-06:00
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/