Performance (and performance impact) on older machines

This is the place for chat on DBB Distributed Computing projects... remember team #39070 for Stanfords Folding @ Home project.
Locked
User avatar
Testiculese
DBB Material Defender
DBB Material Defender
Posts: 4680
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2001 3:01 am
Contact:

Performance (and performance impact) on older machines

Post by Testiculese » Tue Sep 07, 2004 12:27 pm

I have an 800mhz server that is only a file server. It does very little except throw mp3's around, and my source code.

How much useful work could it contribute to Folding, and what impact on the machine would there be? Can you specify amount of CPU utilization, or anything?
User avatar
Vindicator
DBB Benefactor
DBB Benefactor
Posts: 3166
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2002 3:01 am
Location: southern IL, USA
Contact:

Post by Vindicator » Tue Sep 07, 2004 12:41 pm

I have a trio of 700mhz machines (two celerons, one duron) and combined they made up probably a third of all the work units I turned in prior to joining the DBB team. So yes, they are capable of useful work towards Folding.

There would be very little impact on the performance, based on my experiences with running Folding on my main gaming rig. Folding runs at 100% utilization when the PC is idle, but whenever another program wants the CPU its pretty good about sharing. I dont notice any difference in games between leaving Folding running and turning it off.
User avatar
Defender
DBB Master
DBB Master
Posts: 5135
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 1999 2:01 am
Location: Boston, MA. USA

Post by Defender » Tue Sep 07, 2004 12:46 pm

My 700mhz laptop still haven't finished a WU... heh.
User avatar
Iceman
DBB Habitual Type Killer
DBB Habitual Type Killer
Posts: 4923
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2000 2:01 am
Location: Huntsville, AL. USA
Contact:

Post by Iceman » Tue Sep 07, 2004 1:00 pm

But when they do, mucho points ...
User avatar
Defender
DBB Master
DBB Master
Posts: 5135
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 1999 2:01 am
Location: Boston, MA. USA

Post by Defender » Tue Sep 07, 2004 1:08 pm

Well, I hope it's just a massive WU and not that it's a slow a$$ pos :D
User avatar
Iceman
DBB Habitual Type Killer
DBB Habitual Type Killer
Posts: 4923
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2000 2:01 am
Location: Huntsville, AL. USA
Contact:

Post by Iceman » Tue Sep 07, 2004 1:19 pm

Go to the links thread and download FaHMon. You can use it to see just how many points credit you will get when it completes.
User avatar
Viralphrame
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 419
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 3:01 am
Contact:

Post by Viralphrame » Tue Sep 07, 2004 2:00 pm

Iceman wrote:But when they do, mucho points ...
I find that pretty interesting. :D My AMD Athlon folding @ 650 MHZ (Tabris; often taking weeks, even a month to finish work units!) has turned out two WUs, and still has more points than my 2.3ghz main box (Viralphrame), which has turned out three WUs. :lol:
s.
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 247
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 1999 2:01 am

Post by s. » Tue Sep 07, 2004 2:11 pm

I have 2 a 2.4 amd and my slow pos 766 p3 the p3 seems to do alright I just got it set up but well see

scrode
User avatar
Avder
DBB Material Defender
DBB Material Defender
Posts: 4924
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 1999 2:01 am
Location: Moorhead, MN

Post by Avder » Tue Sep 07, 2004 2:35 pm

I think I'd like to set my 450 to perform timeless work units. Can I do that while its working on a work unit? And I use that -local -config thing, right?
User avatar
Iceman
DBB Habitual Type Killer
DBB Habitual Type Killer
Posts: 4923
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2000 2:01 am
Location: Huntsville, AL. USA
Contact:

Post by Iceman » Tue Sep 07, 2004 2:42 pm

Sure you can but use the -configonly switch. That way, the only operation performed is to update the client.cfg file. The one already running only needed the client.cfg file when it started up.

If you use the -config switch, it will start the app running and could potentially mess up your current work unit.
User avatar
Avder
DBB Material Defender
DBB Material Defender
Posts: 4924
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 1999 2:01 am
Location: Moorhead, MN

Post by Avder » Tue Sep 07, 2004 2:48 pm

Ok. Lemme do this quick....

done. That was easy. I also saw an option I hadnt seen before that would allow sending and recieving work in batches to minimize networking. Is that option only availible if you request timeless work units? I'm gonna try to set it on the other three, as that would really help for when the campus network goes wonky. I think a couple of my machines sat idle for at least half a day when that happened two weeks ago.
User avatar
Avder
DBB Material Defender
DBB Material Defender
Posts: 4924
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 1999 2:01 am
Location: Moorhead, MN

Post by Avder » Tue Sep 07, 2004 2:53 pm

Hm, didnt give me the batch option to minimize networking when I said no or no-pref to timeless work units. Oh well.
User avatar
Iceman
DBB Habitual Type Killer
DBB Habitual Type Killer
Posts: 4923
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2000 2:01 am
Location: Huntsville, AL. USA
Contact:

Post by Iceman » Tue Sep 07, 2004 2:54 pm

I am not familiar with that option. Perhaps you mean the 'bigpackets' option? That option just allows you to receive work assignments larger than 5MB in size. Either way I doubt they are related.
Locked