* FAQ    * Search  * Register * Login 
Active topics
Unanswered topics

All times are UTC-06:00



Forum locked  This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 110 posts ]  1 2 3
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 17, 2004 8:18 pm 
Offline
DBB DemiGod
DBB DemiGod
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 21, 1999 3:01 am
Posts: 6574
taped to a piece of cardboard? yea


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 18, 2004 9:14 am 
Offline
DBB Material Defender
DBB Material Defender
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 09, 1999 2:01 am
Posts: 4924
Location: Moorhead, MN
Hmm. Hey, I dont suppose you could hook me up with some of that RAM you got could ya? That would be sweet.

Oh, btw, since you actually have the documentation for the PCDL, does it need Unbuffered-ECC or can it use Unbufffered Non-Ecc?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 18, 2004 9:23 am 
Offline
DBB DemiGod
DBB DemiGod
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 21, 1999 3:01 am
Posts: 6574
The ram I got is normal highperformance 3200

The board will take ECC non registered and regular unbuffered


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 18, 2004 11:33 am 
Offline
Owned by Timex
Owned by Timex
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2003 2:01 am
Posts: 6510
Location: Conyers, GA, USA
Vindicator wrote:
Ace: Some mobos (like our PC-DLs) that use EPS12v PSUs have the 8pin 12v connector rather than the 4pin.



ahhhh....so it uses either the 8 pin for some boards or the 4 pins for others?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 18, 2004 4:31 pm 
Offline
DBB DemiGod
DBB DemiGod
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 21, 1999 3:01 am
Posts: 6574
Okay, so I am getting ready to do this here mod, and I've also desided to go the 1.55v route. What's the deal with the C3 section? Does this pin need to go bye bye, or is the uwire in this pic supposed to make it so that insulating/removing pin C3 is not needed?

http://www.ctechnet.com/hardware/Asus/P ... A3_Mod.jpg

There is so much crosstalk and opposing info in the 3 or 4 threads I have been reading, I'm not even sure at this point...


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 18, 2004 5:25 pm 
Offline
DBB DemiGod
DBB DemiGod
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 21, 1999 3:01 am
Posts: 6574
eff it, I broke off C3


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 18, 2004 5:50 pm 
Offline
DBB Benefactor
DBB Benefactor
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2002 3:01 am
Posts: 3166
Website: http://www.mletech.com
Location: southern IL, USA
Thats the pin C3 with respect to the socket (i.e. between the uwires on b2-b3 and e3-f3), right?

Image (the purple one)

Keep us posted on how it goes. I'm really not keen on breaking off pins, but the wirewrap is givin me heck.

Oh yeah, they shipped my heatsinks so they should be here Tuesday :D


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 18, 2004 6:45 pm 
Offline
DBB DemiGod
DBB DemiGod
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 21, 1999 3:01 am
Posts: 6574
yea, that's the one. Doing the hoses now for water


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 19, 2004 12:52 am 
Offline
DBB DemiGod
DBB DemiGod
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 21, 1999 3:01 am
Posts: 6574
ahh what a long day. Helping a bro mod and working on this xeon sys. All the water and whatnot is running smooth. I mentioned earlier that I was doing the 1.55 volt settings as well. They only netted me 1.50 volts. So no go on the 14x200. 14x133 and 165 were fine, but I'll need to re-do the u jumpers tomorrow for another go at 200 FSP. I'll go for 1.6 volts this time.

More later.

Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 19, 2004 4:40 am 
Offline
DBB Benefactor
DBB Benefactor
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2002 3:01 am
Posts: 3166
Website: http://www.mletech.com
Location: southern IL, USA
STRESSTEST wrote:
I mentioned earlier that I was doing the 1.55 volt settings as well. They only netted me 1.50 volts. So no go on the 14x200. 14x133 and 165 were fine, but I'll need to re-do the u jumpers tomorrow for another go at 200 FSP. I'll go for 1.6 volts this time.


Interesting. I've read that the PC-DL undervolts, but thats quite a bit. What about your Vdimm? I have a Pomona SMD grabber coming in Monday so I'll be doing the Vdimm mod then. My Corsair XMS likes about 2.8 volts on my NF7-S.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 19, 2004 1:57 pm 
Offline
DBB DemiGod
DBB DemiGod
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 21, 1999 3:01 am
Posts: 6574
Wooohooo! Success!

14x200 posts no problem. I still need to install an OS but the temps are awesome.

About the volt mod for the 1.3 to 1.6;

When I used the U-Mod for 1.55 it gave me exactly 1.5 and no dice on 200 FSB. After redoing it for 1.6v (b2-b3 and d2-d3) the bios show 1.55volts now. About every 20 seconds it flickers to 1.56v. So I guess this is the sweet spot.

Pics in a few minutes.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 19, 2004 2:11 pm 
Offline
DBB DemiGod
DBB DemiGod
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 21, 1999 3:01 am
Posts: 6574
Okay, here are the temps at 14x100 with the 1.6volt mod showing 1.55 volts actual. And the tight tollerances to spec that Fortron provides with it's PSU's :)
Image Image

FSB and ram settings first boot after 1.6v mod

Image

Successful re-boot after jumper change to 200 FSB manual setting

Image

Post and running temps after overclock 15 minutes

Image Image

I'd say that 29 and 28 degrees Celsius is pretty good :)


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 19, 2004 2:43 pm 
Offline
DBB Habitual Type Killer
DBB Habitual Type Killer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2000 2:01 am
Posts: 4923
ICQ: 304944835
Location: Huntsville, AL. USA
28 and 29 Celsius is excellent ... My Koolance rig runs around 29 to 30 C when idle. When folding it runs up to somewhere between 34C and 39C.

BTW: I can't see your pix ...


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 19, 2004 2:53 pm 
Offline
DBB DemiGod
DBB DemiGod
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 21, 1999 3:01 am
Posts: 6574
reload? They are teh working here


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 19, 2004 3:06 pm 
Offline
DBB DemiGod
DBB DemiGod
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 21, 1999 3:01 am
Posts: 6574
Just talked to another person having an issue with the pics

It is a DNS server. Replace the link (stresstest.2y.net) with 66.58.11.203 and they will work


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 19, 2004 5:01 pm 
Offline
DBB Material Defender
DBB Material Defender
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 09, 1999 2:01 am
Posts: 4924
Location: Moorhead, MN
Well Stress, once you get everything working I think I'll start work on mine. I might go for water cooling tho, just so I dont have to worry about finding decent fan powered heat sinks. You got a link to the water coller youre using in that pic stress?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 19, 2004 7:03 pm 
Offline
DBB DemiGod
DBB DemiGod
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 21, 1999 3:01 am
Posts: 6574
Those are the cooling guts out of a Koolance case

www.koolance.com


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 19, 2004 8:18 pm 
Offline
Owned by Timex
Owned by Timex
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2003 2:01 am
Posts: 6510
Location: Conyers, GA, USA
stress, your system is on water cooling, but i see CPU Fan RPM showing speeds?

did you connect the system fans to the CPU headers


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 19, 2004 8:21 pm 
Offline
DBB Material Defender
DBB Material Defender
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 09, 1999 2:01 am
Posts: 4924
Location: Moorhead, MN
Ok, so I'd need two blocks, two sets of Socket 604 adaptors, some 6mm tubing, a pump, and a radiator. I dont see any pumps or proper sized radiators in there (Either that or theyre buried and I'm not diggging hard enough). What pump/Radiator are you using? Heh

I feel like such a newb.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 19, 2004 8:29 pm 
Offline
DBB Habitual Type Killer
DBB Habitual Type Killer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2000 2:01 am
Posts: 4923
ICQ: 304944835
Location: Huntsville, AL. USA
For those of you that canot see the pix above ...

STRESSTEST wrote:
Okay, here are the temps at 14x100 with the 1.6volt mod showing 1.55 volts actual. And the tight tollerances to spec that Fortron provides with it's PSU's :)
Image Image

FSB and ram settings first boot after 1.6v mod

Image

Successful re-boot after jumper change to 200 FSB manual setting

Image

Post and running temps after overclock 15 minutes

Image Image

I'd say that 29 and 28 degrees Celsius is pretty good :)


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 19, 2004 9:29 pm 
Offline
DBB DemiGod
DBB DemiGod
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 21, 1999 3:01 am
Posts: 6574
AceCombat wrote:
stress, your system is on water cooling, but i see CPU Fan RPM showing speeds?

did you connect the system fans to the CPU headers


Yes, the case has dual 80's on the back.


Avder wrote:
Ok, so I'd need two blocks, two sets of Socket 604 adaptors, some 6mm tubing, a pump, and a radiator. I dont see any pumps or proper sized radiators in there (Either that or theyre buried and I'm not diggging hard enough). What pump/Radiator are you using? Heh

I feel like such a newb.


Order a case, 2 CPU blocks, and a north bridge cooler if you like. Then you will have everything. Their cases come pre-equiped with the rad, rez(pumps are in this) and tubing


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 20, 2004 9:05 am 
Offline
DBB Material Defender
DBB Material Defender
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 09, 1999 2:01 am
Posts: 4924
Location: Moorhead, MN
Those Cases are spendy and dont include blocks. I was actually looking for something more along the lines of do-it-yourself with koolance blocks.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 20, 2004 10:15 am 
Offline
DBB DemiGod
DBB DemiGod
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 21, 1999 3:01 am
Posts: 6574
Do it yourself would mean that you would be using either 3/8" or 1/2" since that's what all the other stuff out there uses. Koolance are bases on a 1/4" system. The site will talk about a block there using 3/8" 10mm hose but they are talking about the OD (Outside dimension) not the ID (inside dimension) like everyone else in the industry. Don't get confused there. Their 3/8" are actually 1/4" ID @ Koolance.



They offer 1 block in 1/2" however.
http://www.koolance.com/products/produc ... egory_id=3
Out of stock of course

If you wanted to build one similar to the way I have here is the shopping list you will need:

Control Board: http://www.koolance.com/products/produc ... egory_id=5
Display Board: http://www.koolance.com/products/produc ... egory_id=5
Clamps, 2 per items being put in the loop: http://www.koolance.com/products/produc ... egory_id=5
Temp Sensor: http://www.koolance.com/products/produc ... egory_id=5
CPU Coolers x 2: http://www.koolance.com/products/produc ... egory_id=3
VGA and Northbridge cooler(up to you): http://www.koolance.com/products/produc ... egory_id=3
Hard drive cooler(up to you): http://www.koolance.com/products/produc ... egory_id=3
coolant (two fills per bag): http://www.koolance.com/products/produc ... egory_id=5
Reservoir w/ Pumps: http://www.koolance.com/products/produc ... egory_id=5
Radiator: http://www.koolance.com/products/produc ... egory_id=5
Tubing by the foot: http://www.koolance.com/products/produc ... egory_id=5
Low volt startup fans x 3: http://www.koolance.com/products/produc ... egory_id=5
Fan Grills x 3: http://www.koolance.com/products/produc ... egory_id=5

Some things not on the site that are needed are listed below. Calling them could get them:

x 4 long bolts, nut, rubber washer, steel washer that hold the radiator to the Shrouds/fans/grills.
x 3 Rubber Fan Shrouds
x 8 Coarse thread Fan Screws

There is always going with kits like offered here:
http://www.crazypc.com/products/cooling ... ooling.htm
Or others offered by
Danger Den, D-Tek Custom, Asetech, Thermochill and Innovatek

haha, have fun


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 20, 2004 10:31 am 
Offline
DBB Benefactor
DBB Benefactor
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2002 3:01 am
Posts: 3166
Website: http://www.mletech.com
Location: southern IL, USA
Or you could just get an Exos with 2 CPU blocks :)

edit: http://www.tomshardware.com/cpu/20040920/index.html


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 21, 2004 7:03 pm 
Offline
DBB Benefactor
DBB Benefactor
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2002 3:01 am
Posts: 3166
Website: http://www.mletech.com
Location: southern IL, USA
Got my heatsinks in today, but I have a test tomorrow to study for. :( So hopefully tomorrow evening I'll have this beast up and running.

I bought some 30 gauge wire from Radio Shack, stripped it, and used the wrap to insulate C3 (took a bit to get it on there with some tweezers). Remains to be seen if it will work, but at least I didnt have to break it off.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2004 12:22 pm 
Offline
DBB Benefactor
DBB Benefactor
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2002 3:01 am
Posts: 3166
Website: http://www.mletech.com
Location: southern IL, USA
It lives! :D

First time I started it up I got the nice lady in the computer telling me there was a CPU error. I about shit my pants, but I calmed down and yanked CPU2 and tried it, and it worked. Went into the BIOS and discovered (after hunting for the hardware monitor for about 10 minutes) that it was running at .9 volts. :o I figured that was where the problem was, since C3 on CPU2 was still insulated when I yanked it. Sure enough, the C3 wirewrap on CPU1 had gotten smooshed when I installed it, so it wasnt insulating as it should.

Tried and tried to get C3 reinsulated on CPU1, but gave up and broke it off. Popped it back in and it worked! Both CPUs are at 1.55-1.56 volts now :) (so now I have one insulated C3 and one broken C3, heh.) Gonna have to do the Vdimm mod tonite before I crank up the speed, but at least the damn thing works.

(side note: the AS5 that I used had bonded CPU1 and the heatsink so tightly that when I took off the heatsink it ripped the processor right out of the socket!)


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2004 12:58 pm 
Offline
DBB Material Defender
DBB Material Defender
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 09, 1999 2:01 am
Posts: 4924
Location: Moorhead, MN
Vdimm mod?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2004 2:21 pm 
Offline
DBB Benefactor
DBB Benefactor
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2002 3:01 am
Posts: 3166
Website: http://www.mletech.com
Location: southern IL, USA
http://www.datamine.tk/overclocking/adv ... mm_mod.htm

Read and learn. Heck, before you do anything to your board just go to that site and absorb everything. Theres a bunch of stuff you can do to that board, depending on how fast you want to go and how destructive you feel. The nice thing about the Vdimm mod and the u-wire trick is that theres no permanent alteration to the board.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2004 4:05 pm 
Offline
DBB Material Defender
DBB Material Defender
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 09, 1999 2:01 am
Posts: 4924
Location: Moorhead, MN
Wait, if your ram is designed to run at the default voltage provided, why would you need this mod?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2004 4:20 pm 
Offline
DBB Benefactor
DBB Benefactor
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2002 3:01 am
Posts: 3166
Website: http://www.mletech.com
Location: southern IL, USA
Because default voltage on this board is 2.5v (actual readings are slightly less). Most high performance memory sticks need more than that to run at higher speeds and lower latency. My Corsair memory defaults at 2.6v (according to Newegg), and they're happiest when given 2.7-2.8. Stress's defaults at 2.75v.

A lot of boards let you change this in the BIOS, the PC-DL does not. Hence, this mod was born.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 24, 2004 9:49 am 
Offline
DBB Benefactor
DBB Benefactor
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2002 3:01 am
Posts: 3166
Website: http://www.mletech.com
Location: southern IL, USA
It wont boot at 200fsb. I tried setting the jumper to 200 and no love. I tried yanking all the jumper caps off and holding down insert, and it boots at 166 with 200 showing in the BIOS, but after saving and rebooting it doesnt POST. This was with the RAM at 2.95v (accidentally shot up to 3.1 when I was tuning it, heh) so I'm hesitant to go higher. I'll try fiddling with the memory timings. Theyre currently at 2-3-3-7. Any other suggestions? I'd hate to be stuck at 2.65ghz :(


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 24, 2004 10:02 am 
Offline
DBB Material Defender
DBB Material Defender
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 09, 1999 2:01 am
Posts: 4924
Location: Moorhead, MN
2.65 (166x16) was all I was gonna shoot for when I was planning on using fan cooling. Ive decided to go water cooling so that I can safely try for 3.2GHz.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 25, 2004 6:41 pm 
Offline
DBB Benefactor
DBB Benefactor
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2002 3:01 am
Posts: 3166
Website: http://www.mletech.com
Location: southern IL, USA
Image

After doing the Vdimm mod I was measuring the resistance of the 50k POT i was using and I accidentally shorted it out. It would seem I fried one of my 512mb sticks of Corsair XMS. Oddly enough, with that stick out of the PC it boots now at 14x200 (2.8ghz) at 2.7v no problem. Maybe the stick I fried was partly bad anyway?

Thank goodness for lifetime warranties :)


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 29, 2004 1:09 am 
Offline
DBB Material Defender
DBB Material Defender
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 09, 1999 2:01 am
Posts: 4924
Location: Moorhead, MN
Well I got some bad news. Real life (huh? Whats that?) demands that I keep enough cash on hand to be abel to live through January, so barring any sudden cash infusion, I'm going to have to do without the glory of a Dual Xeon Comp until then. Come January I will be able to completely build this thing with liquid cooling and all the fixings with 1 GB of high performance DDR AS WELL as get a 6800 or better card to stick in it. It will then become my ultra gaming machine. So yeah, unless I get like $400 more I'm stuck without the Xeon comp. I will be getting some of its parts tho, noteably the Motherboard and Hard Drive.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 29, 2004 7:46 am 
Offline
DBB Habitual Type Killer
DBB Habitual Type Killer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2000 2:01 am
Posts: 4923
ICQ: 304944835
Location: Huntsville, AL. USA
Sounds to me like you have your priorities in the right order. Good luck bro!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 29, 2004 12:36 pm 
Offline
DBB Material Defender
DBB Material Defender
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 09, 1999 2:01 am
Posts: 4924
Location: Moorhead, MN
Well at least I have the processors :)

Today I am going to be ordering a new hard drive, a new case for my oldest comp, and the PC-DL Mobo provided its in stock. I'll probably try to pick up the parts for the Vdimm mod as well sometime when I go to radioshack. Anyone want to reccomend a specific pot style?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 29, 2004 12:49 pm 
Offline
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2004 7:58 am
Posts: 1103
Website: http://www.stryker2.com
Kinda off topic guys, but hearing all the talk about cooling systems has made me wonder. My system temperature hovers around 55 C idle, and up to 65 working. Is that too hot? I've been running this way for about 2-3 years now.

Also, would you guys want a 1.3 GHZ system running part time? I can set it folding when I don't have anything better to do with it...


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 29, 2004 3:25 pm 
Offline
DBB Benefactor
DBB Benefactor
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2002 3:01 am
Posts: 3166
Website: http://www.mletech.com
Location: southern IL, USA
I guess I didnt completely fry my stick of RAM, because I let it sit for a few days and tried it and it worked great in memtest and Prime95, even at 2-3-3-6 timings (albeit only at 165fsb). The quest for 200fsb continues!

Stryker wrote:
Kinda off topic guys, but hearing all the talk about cooling systems has made me wonder. My system temperature hovers around 55 C idle, and up to 65 working. Is that too hot? I've been running this way for about 2-3 years now.

Also, would you guys want a 1.3 GHZ system running part time? I can set it folding when I don't have anything better to do with it...


Its pretty warm, yeah, but if its stable its not hurting anything. Try adding a case fan or two, it works wonders. Folding will really make it heat up, so you will need better ventilation before trying to Fold. (we dont want to melt anyone's computer, even if it is in the name of science)

And yeah, we'd be happy to have you on board :)

Avder: Radioshack doesnt have the pincer style SMD grabber, they only have the hook type. I got mine from outpost.com. I got a 50k pot and a small project box at Radioshack though, they work pretty well. I tore up a broken SATA cable and used the wires out of it, and soldered the whole shebang together.

Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 29, 2004 6:00 pm 
Offline
DBB DemiGod
DBB DemiGod
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 21, 1999 3:01 am
Posts: 6574
You sure have a pretty hand :) lol


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 29, 2004 6:51 pm 
Offline
DBB Material Defender
DBB Material Defender
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 09, 1999 2:01 am
Posts: 4924
Location: Moorhead, MN
Hm, pincer style SMD Grabber and a project box. Good idea. Then where do I hook the ground up at?


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked  This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 110 posts ]  1 2 3

All times are UTC-06:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  



Descent'rs have piloted these pages
 
The layout and contents contained within this site are © DescentBB.net 1997-2006.
Descent, Descent II are © Parallax Software Corporation.
Descent III is Outrage Entertainment.
Descent is a Trademark of Interplay Productions.

Miner Wars™ is trademark of Keen Software House s. r. o.
.


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group