2 compies, one name

This is the place for chat on DBB Distributed Computing projects... remember team #39070 for Stanfords Folding @ Home project.
Locked
User avatar
Nitrofox125
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
Posts: 1848
Joined: Sun Jul 07, 2002 2:01 am
Location: Colorado Springs, CO, USA
Contact:

2 compies, one name

Post by Nitrofox125 » Tue Sep 21, 2004 6:14 am

Is it possible to have two computers running under one name? Is there something special I have to do to do this? I've tried it before, but it renamed one of them to -1
User avatar
Iceman
DBB Habitual Type Killer
DBB Habitual Type Killer
Posts: 4923
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2000 2:01 am
Location: Huntsville, AL. USA
Contact:

Post by Iceman » Tue Sep 21, 2004 6:58 am

[edit] Is this related to distributed computing projects?
User avatar
KompresZor
DBB Captain
DBB Captain
Posts: 919
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2002 2:01 am
Location: Clearfield, Pennslyvania
Contact:

Post by KompresZor » Tue Sep 21, 2004 7:26 am

There isn't anything special you have to do.
Example,
User name: KompresZor
Team: 39070
Machine ID: 1

It should be set up the same on every comp you run, unless you run two instances of F@H on one machine. Like if you have a dual processor board or are runing HT then you would have to change the machine ID to 2 on one instance of F@H.
User avatar
IsAB
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 247
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2001 2:01 am
Location: Piraeus, Greece
Contact:

Post by IsAB » Tue Sep 21, 2004 8:31 am

It seems there used to be a problem with using the same username on two pc's that have the same public ip, according to the FAQ, this is not a problem on their latest verions.
User avatar
Defender
DBB Master
DBB Master
Posts: 5135
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 1999 2:01 am
Location: Boston, MA. USA

Post by Defender » Tue Sep 21, 2004 1:59 pm

I have my laptop & my pc hooked into my router, then to my modem, and to my cable connect.
They both have the same username/team, and it recognizes that I'm running them both.
So, no issues here.
User avatar
DarkShadow
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
Posts: 1371
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 1999 2:01 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Contact:

Post by DarkShadow » Tue Sep 21, 2004 4:26 pm

Defender wrote:I have my laptop & my pc hooked into my router, then to my modem, and to my cable connect.
They both have the same username/team, and it recognizes that I'm running them both.
So, no issues here.
Same here no problems even have a friend who runs it for me once in awhile and it works that way too.
User avatar
Nitrofox125
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
Posts: 1848
Joined: Sun Jul 07, 2002 2:01 am
Location: Colorado Springs, CO, USA
Contact:

Post by Nitrofox125 » Sun Oct 17, 2004 11:30 pm

You talk about using two clients on one computer if you have HT... I have HT, is it more efficient to run two clients at once? How the heck does that work?
User avatar
Iceman
DBB Habitual Type Killer
DBB Habitual Type Killer
Posts: 4923
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2000 2:01 am
Location: Huntsville, AL. USA
Contact:

Post by Iceman » Mon Oct 18, 2004 7:49 am

Everything you need is in the sticky ... read this and post any questions about it there.

Thx,
Ice out

phpbb/viewtopic.php?t=3500
Locked