* FAQ    * Search  * Register * Login 
Active topics
Unanswered topics

All times are UTC-06:00



Forum locked  This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Issue with default path?
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2005 6:21 pm 
Offline
DBB Cadet
DBB Cadet

Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 1:56 pm
Posts: 9
Well i was wondering what was happeneing the past couple days with my score... and i found something intresting.

Apparently for some reason my console setup on at least 3 of my machines has made work files and config info onto my desktop instead of its startup folder.....

i am guessing this is some kinda default path issue but i had previously setup them to submit WU's under my name... now they have been folding under No one. and well i havent been getting my points :(

has anyone else run into this issue? if so whats the fix.... or am i just a dork and found a bug or something..


)))MuSiC((( - "Folding more than just laundry"


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 7:47 am 
Offline
DBB Captain
DBB Captain
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2002 2:01 am
Posts: 919
AOL: CumPressHer
Location: Clearfield, Pennslyvania
Music, this is an easy one :) The console doesn't come with a setup program :D you have to put it in the folder you want it to run from.

What I would do is make a F@H folder wherever you like, move all the files from the desktop to the new folder. Make sure you move the FAH502-console.exe to the folder also since it's the program and not a setup :)

Make a shortcut to the FAH502-console.exe program on your desktop, remane the shortcut to FAHconfig. Edit the shortcut and add the switch -configonly to the Traget line so it looks something like this "C:\where you put your folder\FAH502-console.exe"-configonly
Click apply :)

Now you can run the shortcut FAHconfig and change any of the settings that you need to correct any errors. Note: this will only run the config part of the program, it will not start F@H.

If you set it up to run as a service you will need to run REGEDIT to add any command line switches. If not you will have to add a shortcut to Start>Programs>Startup. You can find more detalied information in this thread
http://www.descentbb.net/phpbb/viewtopic.php?t=3500


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked  This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC-06:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  



Descent'rs have piloted these pages
 
The layout and contents contained within this site are © DescentBB.net 1997-2006.
Descent, Descent II are © Parallax Software Corporation.
Descent III is Outrage Entertainment.
Descent is a Trademark of Interplay Productions.

Miner Wars™ is trademark of Keen Software House s. r. o.
.


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group