* FAQ    * Search  * Register * Login 
Active topics
Unanswered topics

All times are UTC-06:00



Post new topic  This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 334 posts ]  1 3 4 5 6 7 9
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 05, 2006 2:20 pm 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
Please get v1.6.97 - I have added more log output, and repeat.


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 05, 2006 2:25 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2005 2:57 pm
Posts: 127
Website: http://www.theleflers.com/cblaine/cblaine.html
Location: CO (USA)
Seems as though there's nothing new, but here's the full d2x.log:
Code:
Initializing graphics
   initializing SDL
   switching to fullscreen
   initializing OpenGL
setting OpenGL attributes
   initializing OpenGL window
setting SDL video mode (640x480x32, fullscreen)
setting OpenGL attributes


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 05, 2006 3:13 pm 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
Once more please (re-download, version no. hasn't changed), and only the last 10 lines of d2x.log.


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 05, 2006 3:30 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2005 2:57 pm
Posts: 127
Website: http://www.theleflers.com/cblaine/cblaine.html
Location: CO (USA)
Here's what's new this time around:
Code:
setting OpenGL attributes
   setting SDL_GL_DEPTH_SIZE to 24 succeeded
   setting SDL_GL_STENCIL_SIZE to 8 succeeded
   setting SDL_GL_ACCUM_RED_SIZE to 5 succeeded
   setting SDL_GL_ACCUM_GREEN_SIZE to 5 succeeded
   setting SDL_GL_ACCUM_BLUE_SIZE to 5 succeeded
   setting SDL_GL_ACCUM_ALPHA_SIZE to 5 succeeded
   setting SDL_GL_DOUBLEBUFFER to 1 succeeded
setting SDL video mode (640x480x32, fullscreen)


It looks like this is good. :?

Edit: PROBLEM SOLVED!

Our problem is these three lines in d2x.ini:
-gl_intensity4_ok
-gl_luminance4_alpha4_ok
-gl_rgba2_ok

If I comment them out, it works fine. However, when I go to change my screen resolution directly from \"configure\" on the main menu, it just flashes several different resolutions, then tells me that my video card doesn't support the next one, and throws me out.


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 05, 2006 10:56 pm 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
Did change your gfx drivers recently, or get a new computer? Make sure you are using the most recent d2x-xl.hog as well.


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 06, 2006 3:30 am 
Offline
DBB Friend
DBB Friend
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 7:27 am
Posts: 1604
ICQ: 243831557
Yahoo Messenger: AusRED5
AOL: AuzzieGeorge
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Diedel wrote:
OMG - freggin peanuts! :P

Ummm ok....

Sorry but isn't the title to this thread called "D2X-XL Bug Reports - MS Windows - continuation thread" and not "Peanuts Bug Report - MS Windows"? :P

I'm not making a big deal at all about this bug. All I'm trying to do is give you a better ways to find this bug since you say it works fine on your end. :roll:

Anyways, I'm not asking to have this fixed now. Just letting you know is all. And if thats "freggin peanuts"?
Then maybe you should make a "Peanuts Bug Report - MS Windows" thread? :P :P :P :roll:


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 06, 2006 3:48 am 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
Bite me. :mrgreen:

You know that I fix every peanut in D2X-XL. :lol:


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 06, 2006 12:23 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2005 2:57 pm
Posts: 127
Website: http://www.theleflers.com/cblaine/cblaine.html
Location: CO (USA)
Is this supposed to happen when using hi-rez textures with texture quality at the lowest? :shock:
Image
It also happens at any other texture quality except highest, it's just the most severe at lowest.


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 07, 2006 5:58 am 
Offline
DBB Master
DBB Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 28, 1999 2:01 am
Posts: 5426
ICQ: 28874658
Website: http://www.povterminal.net/
Location: Bellevue, WA
Unlikely, but I do have to wonder why you would run on low texture quality with high-res textures. That's vaguely like running 4xAA 8xAF on 320x200.


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 07, 2006 10:39 am 
Offline
DBB Cadet
DBB Cadet

Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2006 1:48 pm
Posts: 2
the same thing happens with \"high\" texture quality: it seems ther's a problem in how novacron defined the \"trasparent\" color.. and not a d2x-xl bug..


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 07, 2006 10:42 am 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2005 2:57 pm
Posts: 127
Website: http://www.theleflers.com/cblaine/cblaine.html
Location: CO (USA)
No, it's D2X-XL. I know how textures work and it's NOT NovacroN's problem.

Sirius: Mainly I had just set it at lowest here to make the problem more pronounced. :wink:


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 07, 2006 11:27 am 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 01, 2000 2:01 am
Posts: 176
ICQ: 102820587
AOL: SirSamII
Location: Bradenton/Sarasota, FL USA
D2X-XL v1.6.98

I get the following errors on loading of the following levels:

Levels 9,10,11,12
http://i64.photobucket.com/albums/h169/ ... 101112.jpg
Levels 13,14,15,16,17
http://i64.photobucket.com/albums/h169/ ... 151617.jpg
Levels 18,19,20
http://i64.photobucket.com/albums/h169/ ... el1819.jpg
Levels 21
http://i64.photobucket.com/albums/h169/ ... evel21.jpg


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 08, 2006 3:10 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace

Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 7:17 am
Posts: 22
Just updated to 6.99, and noticed the game no longer lets the capslock key be used.

Go Diedel!! :P

(hey, what's that critter on your avatar??)


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 08, 2006 3:22 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace

Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 7:17 am
Posts: 22
Also, noticed that power-ups spin wayyyy too slow, at least for my taste. Probably from the tweak for DizzyRox' new power-up anims. Could there be a way to let users set the speed, like with a slider or sumpthin'?

(hmmm, suggestions thread perhaps?)


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 08, 2006 3:25 pm 
Offline
DBB Master
DBB Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2001 3:01 am
Posts: 9205
WLM: biffski@yahoo.com
Location: Beaverton, Oregon USA
patch 1.6.99

When I try to set my hat contols on the \"cycle weapons\" option. the game crashes when I hit \"enter\" to activate the box. Clicking on it with the mouse is not working. When the game crashes, the screen blinks and I'm at the desktop.


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 09, 2006 5:24 am 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
Will check.

Powerup anim speed fixed in v1.6.100.


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 09, 2006 7:09 am 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace

Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 7:17 am
Posts: 22
Diedel wrote:
Powerup anim speed fixed in v1.6.100.


Awesome! They're perfect now!

Still having problems with CapsLock tho (use it for reverse). When I updated to 6.100, it seemed like it was fixed. I was able to reassign reverse to it, and used it. However, I was able to reverse only once, since the game refused to detect that key after that. Couldn't even assign it in the Controls menu to anything. Very weird...

And Diedel, I am curious about your Avatar. Is that your pet?


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 09, 2006 1:01 pm 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
No, it's a marmot, a mountain animal I took a picture of a few years ago in the French alps.

Blame SDL for the Caps Lock handling problems. I tried to work around this, but silent key handling has changed in SDL 1.2.10.


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 10, 2006 8:21 am 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 01, 2000 2:01 am
Posts: 176
ICQ: 102820587
AOL: SirSamII
Location: Bradenton/Sarasota, FL USA
Sir Sam II wrote:


So is this a bug, am I doing something wrong, can I fix it myself by putting those files in the correct places, where do I get the files? Thx


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 11, 2006 1:58 am 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
I don't know. Tried to reinstall D2 already?


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 12, 2006 5:00 am 
Offline
DBB Friend
DBB Friend
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 7:27 am
Posts: 1604
ICQ: 243831557
Yahoo Messenger: AusRED5
AOL: AuzzieGeorge
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
v1.6.100

Anybody else getting the, game crashes when you shoot a door in D2 - CS mission?


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 12, 2006 12:53 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 7:27 pm
Posts: 151
Still getting that resolution selection problem with 1.6.100....this time I made a video:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=J4flGMh7pE8


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Same Problem...
PostPosted: Wed Jul 12, 2006 3:02 pm 
Offline
DBB Cadet
DBB Cadet

Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 1:20 pm
Posts: 2
My resolution is exactly the same as the youtube video. Also, When I open doors they disappear until they shut again. So I can see doors as long as there is no animation going on. The moment a laser hits them, they disappaer completely, until it cycles through its animation. Not to pile on problems, but in demos I record I see no lasers/objects/power ups/robots. I might see them for the first 2 seconds, then it looks like I am flying around an empty mine. I know my brother is ahving the video and door issue as well. We both are using the same latest version. If you need any logs or my d2x.ini to help,let me know. Thanks, and keep up the great work. I never thought D2 would be so easy to play on XP and be so feature rich.


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 12, 2006 3:30 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 25, 1999 2:01 am
Posts: 157
Website: http://www.dizzyrox.koolbear.com
Location: Sedalia
Ive been having that Screen Res scrolling also, I found a workaround by, changing the d2x.ini to go to windowed mode, start the game , change the res,, (it doesnt do it in in window)exit then change the d2x.ini back to go full screen..

But I also have the door crash prob as well, and have regressed back to 1.6.99. D2 lvl1, immediatlly on spawn shoot the far door and I crash out to desktop,,but if I go shoot a couple bots or whatever and come back to it, it doesnt crash.


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 14, 2006 6:31 am 
Offline
DBB Friend
DBB Friend
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 7:27 am
Posts: 1604
ICQ: 243831557
Yahoo Messenger: AusRED5
AOL: AuzzieGeorge
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Aus-RED-5 wrote:
v1.6.100

Anybody else getting the, game crashes when you shoot a door in D2 - CS mission?


Ok I waited 2 days now and this isn't "peanuts". :P

Version xx.101

Still the same bug as in version xx.100.

I know you are busy with life and the recreating of D1 lvl 1 and all. But how is one to play if you need to go through a door and it crashes to desktop? :roll:


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 14, 2006 9:12 am 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 6:01 am
Posts: 185
ICQ: 333302146
WLM: neumaennl@live.de
Location: Germany (Munich)
it doesn't crash on my PC, but when I shoot the prison door it turns from hires texture to lores texture although the several stages of destruction are in the texture :-(


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 14, 2006 9:46 am 
Offline
DBB Friend
DBB Friend
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 7:27 am
Posts: 1604
ICQ: 243831557
Yahoo Messenger: AusRED5
AOL: AuzzieGeorge
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Well I don't know what to tell you?

I'm not sure why, but I was able to shoot open a door and move on. Seems to do with what you shoot first.
I let the guide bot out and followed him a bit and the tried opening a door. That worked.
But when I exit the game and closed the program.
Restarted it again and once you spawn into the mine. I tried shooting the door straight ahead only, and again its crashing to desktop again. :roll:

BTW:
-gl_alttexmerge 1 is your friend when it comes to the textures. ;)

EDIT:
Something isn't right with the new textures or maybe its D2x-xl its self.
You can shoot through some parts of blast door and the hidden door. Plus robots are able to see you and shoot through the hidden door.
Video


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 14, 2006 11:58 am 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 25, 1999 2:01 am
Posts: 157
Website: http://www.dizzyrox.koolbear.com
Location: Sedalia
Aus-RED-5 wrote:
EDIT:
Something isn't right with the new textures or maybe its D2x-xl its self.
You can shoot through some parts of blast door and the hidden door. Plus robots are able to see you and shoot through the hidden door.
This is why Im abit gimpy to make the animations at the moment because Ive had success AND failure at both transparency and super transparency, Diedel has explained this to me and I do understand and can implement either way.But, Ive had most success in version 1.6.99 because things that worked before no longer worked in 1.6.100 (the door35 i created works fine in 99, yet the texture doors and or panels wouldnt with super trans)in 100 my door wouldnt show up at all, yet the texture doors continue to work. So the only win for me at the time was to stay at 99 where I could achieve everything to work.BUT, Ive found out they are working in lower levels but have issues in later lvls.Ive not had any luck making a door that works in 100(havent got with 101 yet)Prolly just still needs tweaking time.

Neumaennl wrote:
it doesn't crash on my PC, but when I shoot the prison door it turns from hires texture to lores texture although the several stages of destruction are in the texture
It started doing that at 1.6.100 with the -alttexmerge changed from default for me.

Diedel If its alright,When I make some door animations could I maybe run them by you so you know they are going the way you need before I post them? I created those texture doors due to my success in seeing them rather than maybe whats deemed the correct way.


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 14, 2006 11:59 am 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 25, 1999 2:01 am
Posts: 157
Website: http://www.dizzyrox.koolbear.com
Location: Sedalia
sorry double posted


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 14, 2006 12:14 pm 
Offline
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 10:08 am
Posts: 1074
Location: Minnesota, USA
Diedel wrote:
Blame SDL for the Caps Lock handling problems. I tried to work around this, but silent key handling has changed in SDL 1.2.10.


I havent a clue what that means... but I"m guessing that it means that I can't use it in my setup? That'd be a bad thing (though I can prolly change it a bit to still be able to fly.) So is there a way to allow Caps Lock AND Left shift for keyboard contrls? (thos two are normally my slide Up\\Down.


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 14, 2006 3:26 pm 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
D2X-XL is using 3rd party code for input device handling (-> SDL), that means for the keyboard too. The keyboard sends binary codes for every keypress to the computer. These have to be processed \"somehow\" by the application. This processing is done by SDL. This implies that I do not have direct control over how 'silent' keys like caps lock etc. are handled. The latest SDL version has some significant changes here - some for the better (like correct handling of country specific keyboard layouts), some for the worse (like caps lock handling). Nothing I can do about this w/o fiddling quite a bit with the SDL code (provided I find the proper code pieces).


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 15, 2006 5:07 am 
Offline
DBB Friend
DBB Friend
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 7:27 am
Posts: 1604
ICQ: 243831557
Yahoo Messenger: AusRED5
AOL: AuzzieGeorge
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Dizzy,
As far as I can tell. It has nothing to do with your textures.
It seems to do with the way D2x-xl is handling the textures.

Using D2X-XL Version 1.6.101
I just made an animated door texture to see how it will work and I was able to shoot through some parts of it.
Video

This video is the crash bug when you shoot the door on the other side of the room.

This video is what I have to do to keep D2x-xl from crashing.

d2x.ini file:
;-fullscreen
-grabmouse
-sound22k
-nocdrom
-render_quality 3
-gl_alttexmerge 1
-playermessages
-noredundancy
-nomovies 1
-gl_reticle 0
-shortpackets
-pps 10
-player AusRED5
-1024x768
-render2texture 1
-menustyle 1
-fastmenus 1
-sdl_mixer 1
-mathformat 2
-use_d1sounds 0
-altbg_name menubg.tga
-altbg_brightness 0.75
-altbg_alpha -1.0
-altbg_grayscale 0
-hires_textures 1
-hires_models 1
-point_sprites
-vertex_arrays
-progress_bars 1


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 15, 2006 7:02 am 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace

Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:40 pm
Posts: 163
WLM: allan.belcher@shute-eng.com.au
Location: Brisbane Australia
win 1.6.101

I have found the following to happen.

With inventory and drop all powerups turned on, started d2 level 1, allow self to be killed. Found that an invulnerability orb is released along with all other powerups dropped at death. This can then be collected along with other stuff after respawn. I had noticed it a few times, it has been doing it for a few versions, but deliberately tested just before posting.

_________________
Pilot from Oz


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 15, 2006 8:58 am 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
I can't even watch these bloody videos. YouTube stammers something about 'this is a private video blah'. Where does D2X-XL crash when shooting which door (what level/cube)?


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 15, 2006 3:24 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace

Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:40 pm
Posts: 163
WLM: allan.belcher@shute-eng.com.au
Location: Brisbane Australia
ok win 1.6.101 all currently released h-r textures

D2 level 1 cube 171 side 3 is triggered by the switch back in the corridor, but the robots behind it are firing through it at me.

like Aus-red-5 commented about higher up

I hope this is a bug and not just something I've forgotten :oops: :?

_________________
Pilot from Oz


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 9:22 pm 
Offline
DBB Friend
DBB Friend
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 7:27 am
Posts: 1604
ICQ: 243831557
Yahoo Messenger: AusRED5
AOL: AuzzieGeorge
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
I'm at work so I can't tell you what cubes they are.

Try the videos again. :)


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 17, 2006 3:07 am 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
I cannot reproduce the crash bug currently, sorry. I will look into the other problems.


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 19, 2006 4:30 pm 
Offline
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2003 3:01 am
Posts: 1463
Website: http://www.sapphirewolf.net
Location: Nope.avi , gender: male
In the new/current version(1.6.102), The game tends to freeze like about a few seconds or a minute.

_________________
Dev'Art-
http://sapphirewolf3057.deviantart.com/
Youtube-
http://www.youtube.com/SapphireWolf3057

WARNING: I'm a furry!


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 2:21 am 
Offline
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2003 3:01 am
Posts: 1463
Website: http://www.sapphirewolf.net
Location: Nope.avi , gender: male
Sorry to say this but, when I downloaded the latest version(v1.6.103), It contains the files from v1.6.102

_________________
Dev'Art-
http://sapphirewolf3057.deviantart.com/
Youtube-
http://www.youtube.com/SapphireWolf3057

WARNING: I'm a furry!


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 7:18 am 
Offline
DBB Friend
DBB Friend
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 7:27 am
Posts: 1604
ICQ: 243831557
Yahoo Messenger: AusRED5
AOL: AuzzieGeorge
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
v1.6.103

Nore robots or I can shoot through grates.
This happens in any lvl you play.
Image

Press the \"TAB\" key and D2x-xl crashes to desktop.

Seems robots can still see through hidden doors, but can't shoot through them this time.

When you goto select a mission to play. Is the \"Texture\" folder ment to show up in the menu?


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 334 posts ]  1 3 4 5 6 7 9

All times are UTC-06:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  



Descent'rs have piloted these pages
 
The layout and contents contained within this site are © DescentBB.net 1997-2006.
Descent, Descent II are © Parallax Software Corporation.
Descent III is Outrage Entertainment.
Descent is a Trademark of Interplay Productions.

Miner Wars™ is trademark of Keen Software House s. r. o.
.


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group