D2X-XL Q&A

D2X-XL - Descent II update for modern systems with many new features and enhanced graphics. Home Page

Moderators: Grendel, Aus-RED-5

User avatar
BUBBALOU
DBB Benefactor
DBB Benefactor
Posts: 4193
Joined: Tue Aug 24, 1999 2:01 am
Location: Dallas Texas USA
Contact:

Post by BUBBALOU » Wed Jun 07, 2006 7:53 am

BGM=BackGround Music

Not that I noticed in game


Question : recently something was changed about the joysticks... I have to go in and Configure before It takes input even though the config was not really changed

Example - go in under F2 assign button 1 to the very same button 1 now joy works, until I do that D2x-XL will not take input

I seem to have a better workout dodging your stupidity than attempting to grasp the weight of your intelligence.
User avatar
Diedel
D2X Master
D2X Master
Posts: 5278
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Diedel » Wed Jun 07, 2006 12:49 pm

That bug has been reported and fixed - or does it still occur in v1.6.67? If it does, please try to create a new player profile and use that one. If the problem still persists, please let me know.
User avatar
Aus-RED-5
DBB Friend
DBB Friend
Posts: 1604
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 7:27 am
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Contact:

Post by Aus-RED-5 » Tue Jun 20, 2006 6:17 am

Ummmm....

Is this what my \"Improved: Animated smoke particles\" is ment to look like in D2x-xl?
Image

I'm sorry but from the looks of it. Seems like the pyro need an oil change or a new engine! :lol:

It just doesn't look right. :(
User avatar
Diedel
D2X Master
D2X Master
Posts: 5278
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Diedel » Tue Jun 20, 2006 6:33 am

Image

Image

Did you extract d2x-xl.hog from the zip file to the proper folder, too?
User avatar
Aus-RED-5
DBB Friend
DBB Friend
Posts: 1604
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 7:27 am
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Contact:

Post by Aus-RED-5 » Wed Jun 21, 2006 3:31 am

Yes.
I've extracted all files into my main D2x folder.

Unlike some. I don't feel the need to creat new folder and place different files in different folders. Everything is how it should be.
Image
Those are my settings.
I did have everything turn all the way up. But it didn't help. Turning it down made it easier to see that the smoke particles are mine.
But as you have seen. They look nothing like your screenshot. :(
User avatar
Diedel
D2X Master
D2X Master
Posts: 5278
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Diedel » Wed Jun 21, 2006 5:05 am

Aus-RED-5 wrote:I don't feel the need to creat new folder and place different files in different folders. Everything is how it should be.
If the stuff is not split into the proper folders, imho it is not. ;) I recommend organizing the data properly.

I cannot tell why this looks so whacked for you, but maybe it has the same reason as the other texture corruptions.
User avatar
Aus-RED-5
DBB Friend
DBB Friend
Posts: 1604
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 7:27 am
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Contact:

Post by Aus-RED-5 » Wed Jun 21, 2006 5:17 am

Diedel wrote:
Aus-RED-5 wrote:I don't feel the need to creat new folder and place different files in different folders. Everything is how it should be.
If the stuff is not split into the proper folders, imho it is not. ;) I recommend organizing the data properly.

I cannot tell why this looks so whacked for you, but maybe it has the same reason as the other texture corruptions.
What?
How is it that I need to move files around?
Image
Does the d2x-xl.hog file need to be in another folder? :roll:
User avatar
Diedel
D2X Master
D2X Master
Posts: 5278
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Diedel » Wed Jun 21, 2006 5:34 am

Actually not. You can keep everything in the main Descent 2 folder, or use only some of the subfolders. If you however use a subfolder (lets e.g. say for the savegames), then D2X-XL will look for the related data only there and not in the main D2 folder anymore.

In other words: If you are e.g. using the data folder, and have accidentally put the latest d2x-xl.hog in the D2 main folder and not the data folder, D2X-XL will only find the older version as it will not look in the main D2 folder if the data subfolder is present.

Personally, I recommend using all the subfolders because it makes tracking particular files much easier for the user. It's better to have 5 folders with 20 files each than 1 folder with 100 files, imho.

Anyway, I don't know why this problem occurs for you.

Btw, v1.6.77 available now.
User avatar
Inimitable
DBB Cadet
DBB Cadet
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 1:31 am
Contact:

Post by Inimitable » Mon Jul 17, 2006 3:52 pm

Where does one place hi-res textures (ie, the ones created by dizzyrox)? I've tried a variety of folders to no noticable success.
Weyrman
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 163
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:40 pm
Location: Brisbane Australia

Post by Weyrman » Tue Jul 18, 2006 1:49 am

the hi-res textures need to go in a folder called textures.

eg c:\\games\\descent2\\textures

this is the only place that d2x-xl looks.

You also need to have

Options > Render Options > Advanced Render Options > Render Quality set to Very High or Highest for the best results.
Pilot from Oz
User avatar
Diedel
D2X Master
D2X Master
Posts: 5278
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Diedel » Tue Jul 18, 2006 2:19 am

You also need to enable hires texture usage by placing '-hires_textures 1' in your d2x.ini file.
Weyrman
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 163
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:40 pm
Location: Brisbane Australia

Post by Weyrman » Tue Jul 18, 2006 5:24 am

:oops: :oops: :oops: :oops: :oops: :oops:

So Embarressed! If I'm going to try and give help I must get it right!!
User avatar
Sirius
DBB Master
DBB Master
Posts: 5437
Joined: Fri May 28, 1999 2:01 am
Location: Bellevue, WA
Contact:

Post by Sirius » Fri Jul 21, 2006 7:56 pm

Obviously you've pushed up the cube cap... what is it now?

I was probably going to ask for the same thing myself for slightly *cough* different reasons, but wasn't sure exactly how much I'd need, thus I elected to wait a bit. But if it can handle 4500 or so, it's probably large enough for my level.
User avatar
Aus-RED-5
DBB Friend
DBB Friend
Posts: 1604
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 7:27 am
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Contact:

Post by Aus-RED-5 » Fri Jul 21, 2006 9:04 pm

Sirius wrote:Obviously you've pushed up the cube cap... what is it now?

I was probably going to ask for the same thing myself for slightly *cough* different reasons, but wasn't sure exactly how much I'd need, thus I elected to wait a bit. But if it can handle 4500 or so, it's probably large enough for my level.
The cap is 5000 cubes now.
User avatar
Diedel
D2X Master
D2X Master
Posts: 5278
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Diedel » Sat Jul 22, 2006 3:25 am

Plus 2047 walls and 255 triggers.

One hint if you want to use invisible walls to block access to certain level areas, or want to avoid powerups spawn in certain (probably inaccessible locations) in multiplayer matches: Use the cube type 'blocked' instead of walls, that saves walls and makes editing the level much easier.

I use this cube type e.g. in speed boost areas with uneven walls, filling the recessed tunnel parts with blocked cubes to avoid having the player ship getting stuck there. See e.g. the big transparent tube in my level Glass House.
User avatar
Chaos Death Saurer
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 8:10 am

Post by Chaos Death Saurer » Wed Aug 23, 2006 9:13 am

Is it possible for D2X-XL to support more than 4 music files?

[Bug report deleted - post bug reports in the SourceForge.net D2X-XL project area - Diedel]
Weyrman
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 163
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:40 pm
Location: Brisbane Australia

Post by Weyrman » Fri Aug 25, 2006 7:10 am

Another multiplayer question

I have played a few games online with Aus-Red5.

This means that I can see the tracker and join games shown.

BUT

When I start a game, the system finds the trackers and I can get into the game, but no-one else can see it! Even if I start another instance of the game, I cannot see my other game unless I give it the ip address and not use tracker.

I have tried it with my firewall, zonealarm, switched off. I have forwarded the ports 28340 to 28344 on the modem to the router and on the router to my computer. The modem is a dlink DSL-302G and the router is a Belkin F5D7230-4

Anyone have any ideas??

Regrds Weyrman
Pilot from Oz
User avatar
Aus-RED-5
DBB Friend
DBB Friend
Posts: 1604
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 7:27 am
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Contact:

Post by Aus-RED-5 » Fri Aug 25, 2006 7:31 am

zif had same prob.

He turned off zone and firewall.

He was able to host after he forward the default port 28342 TCP and UDP.

Make sure you SAVE your settings in the modem/router.

BTW... hate to say this, but I \"had\" that crap modem and it gave me hell for the longest time when it came to forwarding ports.

I got me a new D-Link G604T and port forwarding was ever so good! :mrgreen:

Oh and one more thing....

Have you updated the firmware on that thing?
Weyrman
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 163
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:40 pm
Location: Brisbane Australia

Post by Weyrman » Mon Aug 28, 2006 6:35 am

Hey Aus,

About the modem, I am getting a Netgear DG834T adsl2+ wireless router modem for father's day, so here is hoping that it solves my problems as your upgrade did.
As far as firmware is concerned, if it can, I will, so yes I do have the latest.
Pilot from Oz
User avatar
Diedel
D2X Master
D2X Master
Posts: 5278
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Diedel » Mon Aug 28, 2006 8:19 am

Chaos Death Saurer wrote:Is it possible for D2X-XL to support more than 4 music files?
You may want to make a feature request on SF.net out of this.
User avatar
Sirius
DBB Master
DBB Master
Posts: 5437
Joined: Fri May 28, 1999 2:01 am
Location: Bellevue, WA
Contact:

Post by Sirius » Mon Aug 28, 2006 1:41 pm

Weyrman - it quite possibly won't, Netgear routers often struggle with peer-to-peer UDP communications. But it's worth a try.
Weyrman
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 163
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:40 pm
Location: Brisbane Australia

Post by Weyrman » Mon Aug 28, 2006 1:57 pm

ok what would you recommend? I can't afford to do this twice
Pilot from Oz
User avatar
Testiculese
DBB Material Defender
DBB Material Defender
Posts: 4680
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2001 3:01 am
Contact:

Post by Testiculese » Mon Aug 28, 2006 2:30 pm

Netgear works best in the trashcan :)
User avatar
Aus-RED-5
DBB Friend
DBB Friend
Posts: 1604
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 7:27 am
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Contact:

Post by Aus-RED-5 » Tue Aug 29, 2006 2:22 am

Testiculese wrote:Netgear works best in the trashcan :)
Please be abit more helpful even if it does belong in a trashcan. :lol:
Testiculese, what would you recommend for a router?

I would say get a D-Link T604G if you can. They are soooooo easy to use its not even funny! Plus they should be much cheaper by now. ;)

But thats me. Thats what I got and haven't regret it one bit. :)
User avatar
Sirius
DBB Master
DBB Master
Posts: 5437
Joined: Fri May 28, 1999 2:01 am
Location: Bellevue, WA
Contact:

Post by Sirius » Tue Aug 29, 2006 3:19 am

I can't speak from experience about ADSL2+ routers because they don't have ADSL2 in this country.
User avatar
simX
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 7:21 am
Location: Bay Area, CA
Contact:

Post by simX » Tue Aug 29, 2006 3:24 am

We've usually had Xsense routers in our house, and from what I can remember, they didn't cause any problems with regards to netplay. (Now we don't use Xsense routers since our AirPort wireless Base Station handles everything.)
User avatar
Aus-RED-5
DBB Friend
DBB Friend
Posts: 1604
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 7:27 am
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Contact:

Post by Aus-RED-5 » Tue Aug 29, 2006 4:18 am

Sirius wrote:I can't speak from experience about ADSL2+ routers because they don't have ADSL2 in this country.
The D-Link T604G is ADSL2+ ready but it also handles basic ADSL, DSL or whatever.

I myself do not have ADSL2+ "yet", but this router isn't bad for TCP and UDP connections.

The DSL-302G I used to have was crap with forwarding ports. Drove me crazy!
I gave up on using Kali and D2X-W32 when it came to playing netgames.

But since the T604G. It solved all my probs because of its easy to use port forwarding. Hell the router has a profile for Kali set in it already. All I had to do was enable it! :P
Then I made a profile for D2X using TCP/UDP by forwarding the default port 28342.
Works great with no probs! ;)
Weyrman
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 163
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:40 pm
Location: Brisbane Australia

Post by Weyrman » Tue Aug 29, 2006 6:05 am

Well, its done! I bought a dsl-g604t on ebay today for $99, I should have it by the weekend (I hope!) :wink:
User avatar
Aus-RED-5
DBB Friend
DBB Friend
Posts: 1604
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 7:27 am
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Contact:

Post by Aus-RED-5 » Tue Aug 29, 2006 6:13 am

Weyrman wrote:Well, its done! I bought a dsl-g604t on ebay today for $99, I should have it by the weekend (I hope!) :wink:
Nice work mate! :D
Weyrman
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 163
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:40 pm
Location: Brisbane Australia

Post by Weyrman » Sat Sep 02, 2006 7:08 am

Diedel,

What is a .frag file and where should it live in a multi folder scenario?

Also, what about the SDL .dll files?
Pilot from Oz
User avatar
Diedel
D2X Master
D2X Master
Posts: 5278
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Diedel » Sat Sep 02, 2006 11:01 am

.frag and .vert files are shader program source files and only needed for debugging. You don't need them for the release executable.

The SDL dlls have to reside in the Descent 2 main folder, like d2x-xl.exe.
Weyrman
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 163
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:40 pm
Location: Brisbane Australia

Post by Weyrman » Wed Sep 06, 2006 8:47 pm

Diedel,

Will d2x-xl support a pc usb gamepad device?

I'm looking at ratting one to make a throttle with the pov hat under my thumb for slide controls.
Pilot from Oz
User avatar
Diedel
D2X Master
D2X Master
Posts: 5278
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Diedel » Thu Sep 07, 2006 2:33 am

I am already using a Saitek Gamepad with D2X-XL. D2X-XL believes it's a joystick, but you have all buttons and controls of the device available w/o restrictions.
User avatar
Duper
DBB Master
DBB Master
Posts: 9205
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2001 3:01 am
Location: Beaverton, Oregon USA

Post by Duper » Sun Sep 17, 2006 3:09 am

can I have a link that explains what to do with this thing for Linux? I'm new at this linux stuff.. and that rar file doesn't exactly look like much Descent. I gather I need to do something like jump rope?

any help would be appreceated.. and a dictionary. ;)
User avatar
Aus-RED-5
DBB Friend
DBB Friend
Posts: 1604
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 7:27 am
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Contact:

Post by Aus-RED-5 » Sun Sep 17, 2006 3:56 am

http://www.descent2.de/d2x-install.html

Did you read that page on the Descent2.de site?
User avatar
Duper
DBB Master
DBB Master
Posts: 9205
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2001 3:01 am
Location: Beaverton, Oregon USA

Post by Duper » Sun Sep 17, 2006 4:03 am

no.. too many different things too look at. Never found that one. getting late too. really tired. ;)

thanks! Will do. Figured i missed something.
User avatar
Aus-RED-5
DBB Friend
DBB Friend
Posts: 1604
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 7:27 am
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Contact:

Post by Aus-RED-5 » Sun Sep 17, 2006 4:06 am

Thats ok.

If you still have any problems.

Feel free to ask. ;)


Oh and good luck! :)
User avatar
Diedel
D2X Master
D2X Master
Posts: 5278
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Diedel » Sun Sep 17, 2006 8:10 am

Duper,

to install on Linux, you need to download the d2x-xl, sdl and sdl_mixer rar archives, extract some to your HD, and compile them all. For d2x-xl, you have to install autoconf and automake.

For sdl and sdl_mixer run './configure; make; make install' (will need superuser privileges for install)

For d2x-xl 'run sh autogen.sh; ./configure; make'

For installing timidity for midi support see the web page. :)
User avatar
Duper
DBB Master
DBB Master
Posts: 9205
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2001 3:01 am
Location: Beaverton, Oregon USA

Post by Duper » Sun Sep 17, 2006 3:13 pm

I saw that. I got the files and I'll take a go at it a bit later. too much going on here. right now. thanks. ^_^

Ok.. couple of questions:


What is
...an apppropriate location.
I created a new folder in my personal folder for Descent and copied over the whole guacamoli.
..cd to the src folder created during that process.
what is \"cd\".

so.. just dump all the SDL stuff into the D2 folder?
User avatar
Diedel
D2X Master
D2X Master
Posts: 5278
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Diedel » Sun Sep 17, 2006 3:38 pm

Whenever you chose. It's your time and your machine. :)
Post Reply