Mass object shift?

Read and write DLE-XP bug reports, suggestions and general discussion here. Home Page

Moderator: Aus-RED-5

Post Reply
Naphtha
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 219
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2012 10:10 pm

Mass object shift?

Post by Naphtha » Sat Feb 18, 2012 6:40 pm

Working on the fourth level of my mission, and something very bizarre happened between the last time I saved the map and shutdown the program, and when I started it up again just a few minutes ago. Every single object on the screen appears to have been shifted about forty units or so out of place. I'm figuring this is probably because the coordinates of the mine try to equalize themselves at the center every time the size changes significantly, but I'm not sure why the objects got left behind. But is there a way to move the map as a whole without the objects, or select all the objects and move them together? Or am I going to have to move them all back into position one at a time?
First Lieutenant for the Red Dragons in the Descent Rangers. Join our ranks today!
User avatar
Aus-RED-5
DBB Friend
DBB Friend
Posts: 1604
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 7:27 am
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Contact:

Re: Mass object shift?

Post by Aus-RED-5 » Sat Feb 18, 2012 11:56 pm

I take that you haven't saved any changes since you discovered the error?

When was the last time you updated DLE-XP?
There has been some new updates in the last couple days.

Try updating and reloading the level to see if it does it again.
Prepare for DESCENT!
Naphtha
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 219
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2012 10:10 pm

Re: Mass object shift?

Post by Naphtha » Sun Feb 19, 2012 10:10 am

Sadly, I did end up saving the thing as I was working on the last room before I noticed what happened. I'm not that far behind on the updates; currently using 1.8.92, but I just updated and the problem is still there. Not only that, but I got this warning:

"Robots number (0) out of range. Range= [0..-1]."

I don't think I really understand what that means, if that's something other than the displacement issue. It didn't show up last night, so it might be something different, for all I know. For now, I'm just going to see if I can relocate them one at a time by hand, but I'm definitely a little surprised there isn't an option to mass-select and move multiple objects together.
First Lieutenant for the Red Dragons in the Descent Rangers. Join our ranks today!
User avatar
Sirius
DBB Master
DBB Master
Posts: 5435
Joined: Fri May 28, 1999 2:01 am
Location: Bellevue, WA
Contact:

Re: Mass object shift?

Post by Sirius » Sun Feb 19, 2012 10:58 am

Mine co-ordinates actually don't change (or, at least, I've never seen them do that before). The objects moving is ... well, who knows. Stranger things have happened :)
Post Reply