DescentBB
http://www.descentbb.net/

DLE-XP Bug Report Thread
http://www.descentbb.net/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=6317
Page 11 of 12

Author:  RoBoT [ Sat Mar 25, 2006 1:05 pm ]
Post subject: 

DLE-XP is showing the wrong images in the preview box for the weapons powerups in the objects toolbox. Like Megas for Homers.

Author:  Diedel [ Sat Mar 25, 2006 6:09 pm ]
Post subject: 

Fixed.

I still cannot reproduce your error message problem.

Author:  Dynamite [ Wed Mar 29, 2006 8:45 pm ]
Post subject: 

When I add additional objects to a level that contains robot triggers, then save and close, then open it up again, DLE-XP somehow reattaches the existing robot triggers to other robots.

This is very annoying, because I have to delete the reattached triggers, then create a new trigger on the object I want! :x

Author:  Diedel [ Thu Mar 30, 2006 4:09 am ]
Post subject: 

Oops. :oops:

Author:  reetus [ Tue Apr 04, 2006 4:39 am ]
Post subject:  hmmm...

maybe it's just my computer but.... I'm on windows XP home edition and if I have both the search window open, the one with the little puppy :roll: , and dle-xp, I can't seem to switch between cubes using the mouse and pointer :? , anybody else?...A windows bug?....a dle-xp bug?....my screwy computer?

Author:  reetus [ Fri May 05, 2006 5:40 am ]
Post subject: 

add more than one reactor then run diagnostics and it usually crashes. In fact it was crashing after adding only one reactor then running diagnostics. D1 mission.

Author:  Diedel [ Wed May 17, 2006 6:42 am ]
Post subject: 

Will check.

Author:  reetus [ Wed May 17, 2006 5:31 pm ]
Post subject: 

As far as the reactor thing goes, I think it's just that I do it the wrong way. I would simply change a normal cube to a reactor cube then add reactor using the objects tool instead of going to the cube tool and clicking \"add reactor\". When I use the add reactor cube method it doesn't crash when running diagnostics but if you change a normal cube to a reactor cube, then add a reactor using the objects tool, then run diagnostics, DLE-XP crashes.

Author:  Diedel [ Tue May 30, 2006 4:16 am ]
Post subject: 

That's a very precise description, thanks.

Edit: I cannot reproduce this crash.

Author:  DarkFlameWolf [ Sat Jun 10, 2006 8:55 am ]
Post subject:  I can't load a single level!

So I'm going to update Bahagad Outbreak and Lost Levels to D2-XL using DLE-XP. Well, thing is, it won't open a single level file stating every time this error message: \"Robots number (xx) out of range. Range = [o..-1].\"
And 'xx' has ranged from single digits to triple. But nothing really consistant about those numbers, but the error message is the same. I am using ver. 1.5.35. The latest as of this morning 6/10/06.
Can't update my levels if I can't open a single Descent level.

Author:  Diedel [ Wed Jul 05, 2006 10:04 am ]
Post subject: 

DLE-XP doesn't seem to find your Vertigo data.

Author:  D3Hack [ Wed Jul 05, 2006 4:15 pm ]
Post subject: 

DLE-XP crashes when loading levels edited with a recent version of DLE-XP if they have custom textures. This happens on both of my recent missions. They both are D2X-XL type and have features D2X-XL features. Both have custom robots and textures. If I take away the custom textures, they load. The custom textures consist of both lo-rex and hi-res textures.

EDIT: OK, actually it's definitely the custom textures and nothing else. However, it's not the pog file, as I have 2 different ones that crash.

Also, with depth perception on high, I encounter a version of the mine with no depth perception where the A and Z keys don't work when I zoom in far enough.

TO REPRODUCE: Open a fair sized mine. Make sure depth perception is on high. Zoom in as far as you can go. If you have not gone beyond the mine and encountered a second version, keep pressing A until you do.

Author:  Diedel [ Thu Jul 06, 2006 1:13 am ]
Post subject: 

I guess the only reason you didn't use an ever smaller font for the edits is that there was none? Hint: Next time make a bitmap and use only single pixels to form a morse coded message. :P

Author:  D3Hack [ Thu Jul 06, 2006 12:30 pm ]
Post subject: 

Lol. :P :lol:
Naw, only because there's no strikethrough tag. We need one of those (hint, hint). :P

DLE-XP still crashes when loading one of my levels. :(

Upon doing further research into the duplicate mine thing, I found that it happens on any depth perception setting except \"off\". You end up zooming in and reach a place where it's as if depth perception is on \"off\". A better way to reproduce it, actually, is to just hit \"A\" until it no longer works as soon as the mine is loaded.

Why are there scrollbars in the mine view when I zoom in?

Author:  Weyrman [ Sun Jul 09, 2006 2:17 pm ]
Post subject: 

I tried to load up the mission Obsidian, which also has custom bits and it crashes to desktop too

Author:  XThermonucleusX [ Wed Jul 26, 2006 7:35 am ]
Post subject: 

Here's the way to reproduce the bug I'm seeing:

1) Open DLE-XP.
2) Add a cube to the current cube.
3) Insert a door inbetween them.
4) Open the file with D2X 0.2.5 or D2.bat (V 1.2) (not D2X-XL).
5) Shoot at the door.
6) The game program crashes.

I think that I can isolate the error in DLE-XP rather than D2X-XL, because after using DMB2 to create the door instead of DLE-XP, the crash was no longer existant.

Regards,
Therm

Author:  Diedel [ Thu Jul 27, 2006 3:37 pm ]
Post subject: 

Is there a door on both sides?

DLE-XP v1.5.43 doesn't crash when loading Obsidian.

Author:  XThermonucleusX [ Thu Jul 27, 2006 8:50 pm ]
Post subject: 

I used the Walls->Add Door->Standard to add a wall and checked the other side, so there are indeed two walls with the \"door\" tag added here.

DLE-XP doesn't crash when adding the walls or loading a level, only Descent 2 does(D2.bat or d2x 0.2.5), specifically.

Try to add a door with DLE-XP, load up the old standard version of D2 or D2X, and see if it crashes on you.

Author:  reetus [ Fri Jul 28, 2006 8:21 pm ]
Post subject: 

Thermo, always run diagnostics after adding a door, I always do. Make sure the auto fix bugs box is checked all the way to the right on the Diagnostics pane and it will automatically fix the wall. For some reason I always get an error reading \"Wall has invalid linked wall, etc.\" for every door or wall I add. I imagine this can cause the crash you are experiencing.

Author:  Diedel [ Sat Jul 29, 2006 6:33 am ]
Post subject: 

The problem is that D2 has a 'linked wall' feature which I can only make assumption about what it is good for.

I thought that this must be the corresponding door on the other side of a face, but this is not the case. I have now come to believe that this was intended to make e.g. a trigger affect several otherwise not directly related walls, and that this never really made it into D2, because if a wall actually has a valid entry for a linked wall, D2 crashes when that wall is changed.

So I have changed DLE-XP from v1.5.45 and up to never assign a linked wall to a wall you insert.

You can try to create a new D2 level with DLE-XP v1.5.45, add a door and run it in D2. It shouldn't crash anymore (if it still does, well ... :P).

Author:  XThermonucleusX [ Sun Jul 30, 2006 4:33 am ]
Post subject: 

I tried adding a door.. I have some really bad news... this is really .. terrible ... JUST KIDDING

Now that I've updated from DLE-XP V1.5.41 to V1.5.45, it works and there's not a single crash experienced in D2 after adding doors using the prog. :)

Now I feel a lot more confident when using DLE-XP, and won't have to resort to using DMB2 when door insertions are a must. Great! :D

Author:  Diedel [ Sun Jul 30, 2006 3:36 pm ]
Post subject: 

:lol:

good. :)

Author:  LaserBeams [ Thu Aug 10, 2006 3:45 pm ]
Post subject:  Block copy/paste error

I can't seem to get block copy/paste to work, here's what I'm doing:

File > New > Mine type: Descent 1 (note this)
Press + twice to add two cubes
Press the down arrow once to go back a cube
Press C, M, C, M to mark the two added cubes
Press the down arrow twice to go back to the start cube
Edit > Quick Copy
Status bar says: \"Block tool: 2 blocks copied to 'dle_demp.blx' relative to current side
Press ctrl-m to unmark all
Press the up arrow twice to go to the end of the three-cube tunnel
Edit > Quick Paste

...And there it dies, with an error dialog saying:
\"Invalid side number read\"

After clicking ok, there appears to be part of a wall connected to the last cube, but two of the points are floating in space. Undo gets rid of this strange thing, but I still have no pasted blocks.

What am I doing wrong, or what is wrong? The exact same steps above appear to work perfectly in Descent 2 level mode.

Author:  Diedel [ Thu Aug 10, 2006 5:28 pm ]
Post subject: 

Extended block format seems to have problems. I know this already and will fix it ... sooner or later ... :roll:

Author:  LaserBeams [ Thu Aug 10, 2006 5:59 pm ]
Post subject: 

Is there any way I can get around this bug (like using standard non-extended block format)?

Author:  Diedel [ Fri Aug 11, 2006 3:10 am ]
Post subject: 

You can exactly do that. Make sure to use .blk file extension too, the file dialog is a little quirky here.

Author:  Image [ Fri Aug 11, 2006 6:58 am ]
Post subject: 

V1.5.45 doesn't keep anything in the \"recent files\" list thingy in the File menu for me :oops:

Author:  Chaos Death Saurer [ Sat Sep 09, 2006 11:54 am ]
Post subject: 

If I do something stupid in DLE, like try to twist a segment (accidentally), the error box goes into an infinite loop.

Object triggers also don't seem to be working. At all.

Author:  Diedel [ Sat Sep 09, 2006 1:46 pm ]
Post subject: 

Object triggers are only available in levels of type \"DLE-XP\".

I cannot reproduce the error box bug.

Author:  Chaos Death Saurer [ Sat Sep 09, 2006 2:06 pm ]
Post subject: 

It is a D2X-XL level. I've checked.

Author:  Aus-RED-5 [ Sat Sep 09, 2006 8:41 pm ]
Post subject: 

What version of DLE-XP you have?

Author:  Chaos Death Saurer [ Sun Sep 10, 2006 5:41 am ]
Post subject: 

1.5.47.

Edit: It now crashes when I try to make a new d2x-w32 level.

Edit2: Here's the error message: \"The instruction at '0x7c168f1d' referenced memory at '0x0000001c'. The memory could not be read.\"

Author:  Diedel [ Mon Sep 11, 2006 5:16 pm ]
Post subject: 

It doesn't crash for me, so I cannot tell what makes it crash for you, and cannot fix it.

Author:  Aus-RED-5 [ Mon Sep 11, 2006 6:49 pm ]
Post subject: 

You might have a bad file that DLE-XP doesn't like.

Maybe try and delete all files in the folder you have DLE-XP installed in.

Then reinstall everything and see if you still get the error.

Author:  Chaos Death Saurer [ Tue Sep 12, 2006 5:04 pm ]
Post subject: 

Reinstalled it, it works fine now. Thanks.

Edit: Object triggers still don't work. And it's a D2X-XL level.

Author:  Diedel [ Sat Sep 16, 2006 6:56 am ]
Post subject: 

They work for me and Dynamite. Maybe you made a mistake during trying to add them.

Author:  Chaos Death Saurer [ Sun Sep 17, 2006 4:13 pm ]
Post subject: 

I don't believe so. They worked fine in 1.5.45.

Here's what I do:
1. enter triggers tab, and select \"object trigger\"

2. enter objects tab and select the object to attach the trigger to

3. return to triggers tab, select the type of trigger I want, press \"add\", then enter the cube and side that is to be triggered

4. I select the trigger type.

Am I doing it wrong?

Author:  Diedel [ Tue Sep 19, 2006 5:43 am ]
Post subject: 

Try to select the object first. Pls send the level to karx11erx at hotmail dot com to allow me checking it.

Author:  Diedel [ Thu Sep 21, 2006 4:23 pm ]
Post subject: 

That was a bug in D2X-XL which has been fixed in v1.7.5.

Author:  Aus-RED-5 [ Mon Sep 25, 2006 4:48 am ]
Post subject: 

Using DLE-XP Version 1.5.50.

**Copy and Paste blocks Bug**
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Making a New D2X-XL/W32 mission.

1) Create a couple of cubes any way you like.
Image

2) Mark all the cubes and \"copy block\" and save them.

3) Delete or you can leave the cubes you just made.
Now \"paste block\" the ones you just saved.
When you pase the blocks you will see this.
Image

4) Unmark (ctrl+m) all cubes and the little red boxes disappear, leaving you with just the cube/s you created before.

5) Now \"delete\" all cubes (even the one with the pyro) you have and you will get this.
Image
The above warning is normal from my understanding

Click on \"OK\" and this will happen.
Image
The cubes you pasted before now appears.

Page 11 of 12 All times are UTC-06:00
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/