Into Cerberon 0.0.1 \"Coal\" Released

Dedicated to 6DoF MODs and or Game efforts. If you know of one please post them here.

Moderators: fliptw, roid, CUDA

Post Reply
User avatar
HeXetic
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 99
Joined: Mon May 09, 2005 8:22 pm
Location: Toronto,Canada
Contact:

Into Cerberon 0.0.1 \"Coal\" Released

Post by HeXetic » Sun Jan 01, 2006 10:44 pm

The IC Team is pleased to announce the release of the first play-test version of our Doom 3 mod, Into Cerberon.

Image

This playable (basically ;)) release includes two maps, the Pyro GX ship model, lasers, the minigun, concussion missiles, and headlights. Multiplayer is functional... mostly. Doom 3 version 1.3 is required; the mod download is 17 MB.

Details as well as additional screenshots are available at the IC homepage:
http://www.chmodoplusr.com/IntoCerberon/

Main discussion thread for IC 0.0.1 \"Coal\":
http://www.chmodoplusr.com/IntoCerberon ... topic&t=96
User avatar
BUBBALOU
DBB Benefactor
DBB Benefactor
Posts: 4193
Joined: Tue Aug 24, 1999 2:01 am
Location: Dallas Texas USA
Contact:

Post by BUBBALOU » Sun Jan 01, 2006 10:47 pm

No Joystick support, ouch!

I seem to have a better workout dodging your stupidity than attempting to grasp the weight of your intelligence.
User avatar
Duper
DBB Master
DBB Master
Posts: 9205
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2001 3:01 am
Location: Beaverton, Oregon USA

Post by Duper » Sun Jan 01, 2006 10:50 pm

Hey Bubba.

I talked to Gren and he was \"looking at it\". He rans across some things that might be \"possible solutions\". Mind you, he wasn't looking at it HARD. :)

I'll leave it at that as Gren wasn't lookin to comit to anything at the time and I don't want to put any more words in his mouth than I already have! :o
User avatar
HeXetic
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 99
Joined: Mon May 09, 2005 8:22 pm
Location: Toronto,Canada
Contact:

Post by HeXetic » Sun Jan 01, 2006 11:16 pm

I have already begun looking at a way to hack DirectInput joystick control into Doom3, but for now we're focusing on somewhat more pressing issues such as \"having a game to play the joystick with\".
User avatar
roid
DBB Master
DBB Master
Posts: 9982
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2001 3:01 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Post by roid » Sun Jan 01, 2006 11:56 pm

PPJoy and PIE could be used for a temporary fix for your joystick problems.

http://www.geocities.com/deonvdw/Docs/PPJoyMain.htm
http://www.geocities.com/carl_a_kenner/pie.html
User avatar
Kyouryuu
DBB Alumni
DBB Alumni
Posts: 5775
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 1999 2:01 am
Location: Isla Nublar
Contact:

Post by Kyouryuu » Mon Jan 02, 2006 12:30 am

I can't seem to get it to work. I install it within the Doom 3 directory and have Doom 3 load the mod. The Into Cerberon title screen appears. If I go to New Game or start a game in multiplayer, I get the \"Loading\" screen, but before anything else happens, I'm kicked back to the Into Cerberon title. I'm running Doom 3 1.3. Any thoughts?
User avatar
HeXetic
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 99
Joined: Mon May 09, 2005 8:22 pm
Location: Toronto,Canada
Contact:

Post by HeXetic » Mon Jan 02, 2006 12:45 am

The main menu is, shall we say, less than functional at this point. \"New Game\" won't work because there is no singleplayer. Starting a new multiplayer game also won't work because IC is mostly incompatible with the built-in DM maps, and the start-multiplayer menu doesn't show the IC maps.

You will pretty much have to rely on console commands and command-line options to get the mod rolling. Here's how to start an IC dedicated server, for example:

C:\\Doom3\\DOOM3DED.exe +set fs_game IntoCerberon +set si_pure 0 +si_map ic_whatever +spawnserver

(assuming you have Doom3 installed in C:\\Doom3). Type this into your start->run box or make a shortcut to it.

To connect to that server (note: you can run a dedicated server app and a client app on the same box), you would run:

C:\\Doom3\\DOOM3.exe +set fs_game IntoCerberon +connect localhost

Otherwise, to fool around by yourself in one of the maps, you should run something like:

C:\\Doom3\\DOOM3.exe +set fs_game IntoCerberon +map ic_whatever

and then use \"map ic_pipeline\" if you feel like checking out the other map.

IC 0.0.2 will have a considerably less broken menu/GUI system.
User avatar
Kyouryuu
DBB Alumni
DBB Alumni
Posts: 5775
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 1999 2:01 am
Location: Isla Nublar
Contact:

Post by Kyouryuu » Mon Jan 02, 2006 12:46 am

Okay, I asked a Doom 3 friend and got it working. Following your readme, you should mention that by default, Doom 3's console isn't available from the title screen.

Start Doom 3 with a command line like:
\"C:\\Program Files\\Doom 3\\DOOM3.exe\" +com_allowConsole 1

Then, you can load the Into Cerberon mod and type \"map ic_pipeline\" or \"map ic_whatever\" (sans quotes) in the console to load the maps. :)

Pretty neat. Doom's nice bump mapped metal environments should suit a Descent-like world nicely.
User avatar
HeXetic
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 99
Joined: Mon May 09, 2005 8:22 pm
Location: Toronto,Canada
Contact:

Post by HeXetic » Mon Jan 02, 2006 12:49 am

Right, sorry. I forget because I've put \"com_allowconsole 1\" in my auto-execute script for Doom3.
User avatar
Duper
DBB Master
DBB Master
Posts: 9205
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2001 3:01 am
Location: Beaverton, Oregon USA

Post by Duper » Mon Jan 02, 2006 1:36 am

Very nice start! minus obvious ouches..which we were forewarned about. :)

Thanks!
User avatar
Diedel
D2X Master
D2X Master
Posts: 5278
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Diedel » Mon Jan 02, 2006 5:28 am

I think it's a very good move to give us something to play with even at such an early development state, and as Duper has said, we have received due warnings about its limitations, so:

Thank you! :)

Diedel
Cangaceiro
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Dec 04, 2004 11:18 am

Post by Cangaceiro » Mon Jan 02, 2006 7:20 am

If I only had a Doom 3 game!!!! :(
User avatar
Duper
DBB Master
DBB Master
Posts: 9205
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2001 3:01 am
Location: Beaverton, Oregon USA

Post by Duper » Mon Jan 02, 2006 10:34 am

its 20 bucks these days. :)
User avatar
CDN_Merlin
DBB_Master
DBB_Master
Posts: 9485
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Location: Capital Of Canada

Post by CDN_Merlin » Mon Jan 02, 2006 10:43 am

Got it working, looks cool. Can't wait for joy support and better lighting, I found the maps dark but I'm sure that just because it's an alpha.
fyrephlie
DBB Benefactor
DBB Benefactor
Posts: 956
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 12:49 am

Post by fyrephlie » Mon Jan 02, 2006 11:22 am

looks good... make it better soon!! :P
User avatar
Grendel
3d Pro Master
3d Pro Master
Posts: 4390
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2002 3:01 am
Location: Corvallis OR, USA

Post by Grendel » Wed Jan 04, 2006 1:30 am

Adding stick support to the Dm3 engine will be a pain in the neck. Quake 4 has native stick support, couldn't get it work very well tho (just played w/ it for 5min or so). Right now your best shots are

http://atzitznet.no-ip.org/Joy2Mouse3/
http://www.grapevine.dns2go.com/downloa ... /JoyToKey/
User avatar
Grendel
3d Pro Master
3d Pro Master
Posts: 4390
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2002 3:01 am
Location: Corvallis OR, USA

Post by Grendel » Wed Jan 04, 2006 2:05 am

Here's a quick config for JoyToKey -- store the following code in Coal.cfg, start JoyToKey and select Coal. Wish I could map the rotaion to a 3rd mouse axis tho :)

Code: Select all

[General]
FileVersion=37
NumberOfJoysticks=1
Use8Axes=1
UseDiagonalInput=0
UsePOV=1
Threshold=50
KeySendMode=0
[Joystick 1]
Axis1n=2,-100,   0,   0, 0, 0, 0,  0
Axis1p=2, 100,   0,   0, 0, 0, 0,  0
Axis2n=2,   0, 100,   0, 0, 0, 0,  0
Axis2p=2,   0,-100,   0, 0, 0, 0,  0
Axis3n=1, 57:00:00,  0
Axis3p=1, 53:00:00,  0
Axis4n=0
Axis4p=0
Axis5n=0
Axis5p=0
Axis6n=1, 51:00:00,  0
Axis6p=1, 45:00:00,  0
Axis7n=0
Axis7p=0
Axis8n=0
Axis8p=0
POV1-1=1, 20:00:00,  0
POV1-2=1, 44:00:00,  0
POV1-3=1, 43:00:00,  0
POV1-4=1, 41:00:00,  0
POV2-1=0
POV2-2=0
POV2-3=0
POV2-4=0
Up-Right=0
Up- Left=0
Dn- Left=0
Dn-Right=0
Button01=2,   0,   0,   0, 1, 0, 0,  0
Button02=0
Button03=1, DD:00:00,  0
Button04=1, DB:00:00,  0
Button05=0
Button06=0
Button07=0
Button08=0
Button09=0
Button10=0
Button11=0
Button12=0
Button13=0
Button14=0
Button15=0
Button16=0
Button17=0
Button18=0
Button19=0
Button20=0
Button21=0
Button22=0
Button23=0
Button24=0
Button25=0
Button26=0
Button27=0
Button28=0
Button29=0
Button30=0
Button31=0
Button32=0
[Joystick 2]
Axis1n=0
Axis1p=0
Axis2n=0
Axis2p=0
Axis3n=0
Axis3p=0
Axis4n=0
Axis4p=0
Axis5n=0
Axis5p=0
Axis6n=0
Axis6p=0
Axis7n=0
Axis7p=0
Axis8n=0
Axis8p=0
POV1-1=0
POV1-2=0
POV1-3=0
POV1-4=0
POV2-1=0
POV2-2=0
POV2-3=0
POV2-4=0
Up-Right=0
Up- Left=0
Dn- Left=0
Dn-Right=0
Button01=0
Button02=0
Button03=0
Button04=0
Button05=0
Button06=0
Button07=0
Button08=0
Button09=0
Button10=0
Button11=0
Button12=0
Button13=0
Button14=0
Button15=0
Button16=0
Button17=0
Button18=0
Button19=0
Button20=0
Button21=0
Button22=0
Button23=0
Button24=0
Button25=0
Button26=0
Button27=0
Button28=0
Button29=0
Button30=0
Button31=0
Button32=0


Note: config is for a M$ 3D Pro on USB. Slider maps to W/S, rotation to E/Q, button 2 to ] and button 3 to [. Rest is standard..
User avatar
VonVulcan
DBB Captain
DBB Captain
Posts: 992
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2001 2:01 am
Location: Tacoma, Wa, USA
Contact:

Re:

Post by VonVulcan » Wed Jan 04, 2006 5:40 pm

HeXetic wrote:I have already begun looking at a way to hack DirectInput joystick control into Doom3, but for now we're focusing on somewhat more pressing issues such as "having a game to play the joystick with".


LOL, good point. :) I think I may have mentioned this also.
(20:12) STRESSTEST: Im actually innocent this time
User avatar
CDN_WingMan
DBB Alumni
DBB Alumni
Posts: 2448
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 1999 2:01 am
Location: CANADA!!!!!!!
Contact:

Post by CDN_WingMan » Tue Feb 14, 2006 8:20 pm

I just had to come back by when a buddy (CDN_Dan if anyone remembers him) told me about this. Guess it's time to install Doom3 again...
User avatar
VonVulcan
DBB Captain
DBB Captain
Posts: 992
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2001 2:01 am
Location: Tacoma, Wa, USA
Contact:

Post by VonVulcan » Sat Apr 15, 2006 6:57 pm

Things are pretty quiet here, any news Hex?
(20:12) STRESSTEST: Im actually innocent this time
User avatar
Duper
DBB Master
DBB Master
Posts: 9205
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2001 3:01 am
Location: Beaverton, Oregon USA

Post by Duper » Sat Apr 15, 2006 7:58 pm

They had a few hangups and the .0.0.2 patch has been set back a smidge. That and something called Oblivion??? :?
;)
User avatar
De Rigueur
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
Posts: 1189
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2001 2:01 am
Location: Rural Mississippi, USA

Re:

Post by De Rigueur » Sat Apr 15, 2006 10:31 pm

VonVulcan wrote:Things are pretty quiet here, any news Hex?


I'm surprised Mobius hasn't said something.
User avatar
HeXetic
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 99
Joined: Mon May 09, 2005 8:22 pm
Location: Toronto,Canada
Contact:

Post by HeXetic » Thu Apr 20, 2006 11:24 am

Yeah, we've stalled a bit due to Other Factors (iceheart's computer died, repeatedly, I've been busy with some other projects, etc.), but we're still working. Behold:

Image
Image

(the second one is a shot from the game, but was edited in Photoshop to add the motion blur).
User avatar
KoolBear
DBB Co-Founder
DBB Co-Founder
Posts: 10132
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Location: Houston, TX USA
Contact:

Post by KoolBear » Thu Apr 20, 2006 11:35 am

Hex,

http://www6DoFBB.net is about ready for you too ...
Sllik
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 473
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Location: Dallas, TX
Contact:

Post by Sllik » Fri Apr 28, 2006 4:15 pm

Ooooh..... YUMMY! Quit playing Oblivion and get to work! ;p

Though I don't blame you... took me from Oblivion's release straight through to about 3 or 4 days ago to finally get burned out enough to do something else.
Post Reply