Think your ISP would let you get away with this?

For system help, all hardware / software topics NOTE: use Coders Corner for all coders topics.

Moderators: Krom, Grendel

Post Reply
User avatar
STRESSTEST
DBB DemiGod
DBB DemiGod
Posts: 6574
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 1999 3:01 am

Think your ISP would let you get away with this?

Post by STRESSTEST » Sat Dec 27, 2003 9:22 pm

Image

67 gigs served and 40 gigs received in 16 days. Been like this for almost a year. And that's just one machine out of 6 Image

Tri finding hosting that will let you have that kind of traffic and 400 gigs of storage for $50 a month
User avatar
Krom
DBB Database Master
DBB Database Master
Posts: 15163
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 1998 3:01 am
Location: Camping the energy center. BTW, did you know you can have up to 100 characters in this location box?
Contact:

Post by Krom » Sat Dec 27, 2003 9:53 pm

My ISP would let me get away with it, but unfortunately I do not think I can transfer that much in 16 days.

-Krom
User avatar
Jeff250
DBB Master
DBB Master
Posts: 6386
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 1999 2:01 am
Location: ☃☃☃

Post by Jeff250 » Sat Dec 27, 2003 10:11 pm

Should we be surprised then that the link to your DBB avatar is broken? Image
User avatar
STRESSTEST
DBB DemiGod
DBB DemiGod
Posts: 6574
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 1999 3:01 am

Post by STRESSTEST » Sat Dec 27, 2003 10:23 pm

No, that server is sitting next to me waiting for me to install an OS on it.... lazy
User avatar
JMEaT
DBB Meat ByProduct
DBB Meat ByProduct
Posts: 10047
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 1999 3:01 am
Location: USA

Post by JMEaT » Sat Dec 27, 2003 10:59 pm

How do you change the activity from packets to bytes?
User avatar
Honest Bob
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
Posts: 1683
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2000 2:01 am
Location: PA
Contact:

Post by Honest Bob » Sat Dec 27, 2003 11:35 pm

Damn! Can I move in with you stress? Image
User avatar
DCrazy
DBB Alumni
DBB Alumni
Posts: 8826
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2000 3:01 am
Location: Seattle

Post by DCrazy » Sun Dec 28, 2003 7:30 am

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Arial">quote:</font><HR><font face="Arial" size="3">Originally posted by JMEaT:
How do you change the activity from packets to bytes?</font><HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

o_O? Read the dialog box again. Activity is measured in bytes. Image
User avatar
Honest Bob
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
Posts: 1683
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2000 2:01 am
Location: PA
Contact:

Post by Honest Bob » Sun Dec 28, 2003 10:29 am

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Arial">quote:</font><HR><font face="Arial" size="3">Originally posted by DCrazy:
o_O? Read the dialog box again. Activity is measured in bytes. Image</font><HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Dcrazy I think he meant how does he change it on his computer. I know mine says packets not bytes. I'm running 2k. Maybe XP uses bytes?
User avatar
AceCombat
Owned by Timex
Owned by Timex
Posts: 6510
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2003 2:01 am
Location: Conyers, GA, USA

Post by AceCombat » Sun Dec 28, 2003 12:17 pm

yah 2k uses Packets, and XP uses Bytes, i run both OS's and they are that way.

BellSouth gives me unlimited usage with a standard bandwidth cap. i know ive pushed up into the Gb range after a good 20-25 days. but no way can i get what you have stress, in 16 days, P0rn freak Image
User avatar
Krom
DBB Database Master
DBB Database Master
Posts: 15163
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 1998 3:01 am
Location: Camping the energy center. BTW, did you know you can have up to 100 characters in this location box?
Contact:

Post by Krom » Sun Dec 28, 2003 12:35 pm

I've downloaded 2 GB on my main machine this month. There are three other computers on the network including one that runs a FTP and HTTP server, over the 24 weeks the FTP server has been logging it has sent 67 GB and recieved 14 GB.

-Krom
User avatar
Vindicator
DBB Benefactor
DBB Benefactor
Posts: 3166
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2002 3:01 am
Location: southern IL, USA
Contact:

Post by Vindicator » Sun Dec 28, 2003 1:17 pm

I have XP and its listed as packets.
User avatar
Mobius
DBB_Master
DBB_Master
Posts: 7940
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2001 2:01 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Contact:

Post by Mobius » Sun Dec 28, 2003 1:21 pm

I hate you all. Image

/me sneaks off to sob quietly in the background.
User avatar
DCrazy
DBB Alumni
DBB Alumni
Posts: 8826
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2000 3:01 am
Location: Seattle

Post by DCrazy » Sun Dec 28, 2003 1:26 pm

Consider yourselves lucky, because I can't even open my Status window! Image
User avatar
Tetrad
DBB Alumni
DBB Alumni
Posts: 7585
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Location: Dallas, TX

Post by Tetrad » Sun Dec 28, 2003 2:14 pm

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Arial">quote:</font><HR><font face="Arial" size="3">Originally posted by AceCombat:
yah 2k uses Packets, and XP uses Bytes,</font><HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Um, no. It depends on the connection or something because I have my 2k box set up as my router and it does both. My LAN connection is in packets and my WAN connection (Connections if you include the PPPOE crap I have to deal with now) is in bytes. Go figure.
User avatar
Tricord
DBB Alumni
DBB Alumni
Posts: 3393
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm

Post by Tricord » Sun Dec 28, 2003 2:35 pm

LAN is in packets, and VPN to univ router is in bytes. W2k.

Back in the days when we had fixed IP addresses from univ, and 10MBit both ways unmetered, I ran a not-so-legal FTP distro server that did 800GB/month easy Image
User avatar
JMEaT
DBB Meat ByProduct
DBB Meat ByProduct
Posts: 10047
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 1999 3:01 am
Location: USA

Post by JMEaT » Sun Dec 28, 2003 9:39 pm

Image

/me wants bytes. I had it in the past. Wha happen?
Matrix
DBB Alumni
DBB Alumni
Posts: 763
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2001 2:01 am
Location: NJ
Contact:

Post by Matrix » Mon Dec 29, 2003 12:57 am

before my isp got anal about upstream usage i had a fri-sunday weekend were i downloaded 84GB (10mbit/s connection)
krom should remember when i did that Image
if i spent that much time on file sharing networks now my isp would cap me real fast Image
User avatar
AceCombat
Owned by Timex
Owned by Timex
Posts: 6510
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2003 2:01 am
Location: Conyers, GA, USA

Post by AceCombat » Mon Dec 29, 2003 5:55 pm

Win XP Pro here, and this is what i see


Image
Vertigo
DBB Fleet Admiral
DBB Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2641
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2001 2:01 am
Location: Belgium

Post by Vertigo » Tue Dec 30, 2003 3:07 am

My guess is that's a PPPoE connection, Ace ?

What we'd like to know is how we can get bytes instead of packets on the status of our LAN connections.
User avatar
Warlock
DBB 3D Artist
DBB 3D Artist
Posts: 3363
Joined: Wed May 12, 1999 2:01 am
Location: Midland, Tx, U.S.
Contact:

Post by Warlock » Tue Dec 30, 2003 3:22 pm

i hate PPPoE thats where SBC **** up over cause they fix it so i couldent hook my router i had to pay for theres witch was really stupid
User avatar
kurupt
DBB Fleet Admiral
DBB Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2506
Joined: Wed May 17, 2000 2:01 am
Location: Clinton, Ohio

Post by kurupt » Tue Dec 30, 2003 3:44 pm

in the past 3 days ive had 5 gb upload and 9gb download... thats about average for me really. i didnt think it was high, but apparently it is. :O
User avatar
AceCombat
Owned by Timex
Owned by Timex
Posts: 6510
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2003 2:01 am
Location: Conyers, GA, USA

Post by AceCombat » Wed Dec 31, 2003 10:24 am

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Arial">quote:</font><HR><font face="Arial" size="3">Originally posted by Vertigo:
<b> My guess is that's a PPPoE connection, Ace ?
</b></font><HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

ehhh, good point Image mine shows packets too on LAN


:EDIT: Stress's is WAN not LAN, just thought id point that out
User avatar
Jeff250
DBB Master
DBB Master
Posts: 6386
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 1999 2:01 am
Location: ☃☃☃

Post by Jeff250 » Wed Dec 31, 2003 3:26 pm

Well here's mine:

Image

Well there goes that theory.
Vertigo
DBB Fleet Admiral
DBB Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2641
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2001 2:01 am
Location: Belgium

Post by Vertigo » Wed Dec 31, 2003 4:31 pm

So yet again.... how ? Image
Bonz
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 322
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2002 2:01 am
Location: Michigan

Post by Bonz » Wed Dec 31, 2003 5:19 pm

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Arial">quote:</font><HR><font face="Arial" size="3">Originally posted by AceCombat:
<b> ehhh, good point Image mine shows packets too on LAN


:EDIT: Stress's is WAN not LAN, just thought id point that out</b></font><HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
but Stress's looks like a LAN renamed to WAN Image
User avatar
STRESSTEST
DBB DemiGod
DBB DemiGod
Posts: 6574
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 1999 3:01 am

Post by STRESSTEST » Wed Dec 31, 2003 9:57 pm

Bonz is correct. That machine is on the same firewall my webserver is on, and my 2 gaming machine are on.
Vertigo
DBB Fleet Admiral
DBB Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2641
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2001 2:01 am
Location: Belgium

Post by Vertigo » Wed Dec 31, 2003 10:22 pm

Of course, but in windows, is it the status of a NIC ? or the status of a PPPoE connection ?


If it's from a NIC, how the hell have you been able to let it show bytes instead of packets ?
And what OS are you using ?
User avatar
Ferno
DBB Stoner
DBB Stoner
Posts: 14341
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 1998 3:01 am

Post by Ferno » Wed Dec 31, 2003 11:35 pm

Network traffic is always measured in bytes. If it was measured in packets it may get quite confusing and hairy. and yes that's the connection speed.
User avatar
STRESSTEST
DBB DemiGod
DBB DemiGod
Posts: 6574
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 1999 3:01 am

Post by STRESSTEST » Thu Jan 01, 2004 12:25 am

For the record, this particular box is a WinXP Pro SP1 running on an AMD platform.

The mother board is a Soyo Dragon+ with an AMD athlonXP 1800+
The network interface is onboard and it is a VIA Rhine II Fast Ethernet Adaptor.

Driver for the NIC are supplied by VIA (not MS) with a build date of 11/11/03 version 3.27.00.0412

Driver file is named: fetnd5b.sys

Any other questions?
Post Reply