A Motherboard or PSU Problem?

For system help, all hardware / software topics NOTE: use Coders Corner for all coders topics.

Moderators: Krom, Grendel

Post Reply
User avatar
Hunter
DBB Captain
DBB Captain
Posts: 548
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2001 3:01 am
Location: Seoul
Contact:

A Motherboard or PSU Problem?

Post by Hunter » Fri Jan 02, 2004 6:21 pm

Well, I'll get straight down to the point here - Power problems. I've noticed over time my system doesn't like power surges, I.E inserting a USB device such as a scanner or modem that draws power from the system. So, I just assumed it was one of those things, until the other day I put a Network Card in to then find after booting that my Terratec's Frontpanel drive-bay couldn't get any power. The card works fine, but not the bay - Which draws a small amount of power like a USB device, for those unfamiliar with the DMX6Fire Frontbay. So then I took the card out, decided it wasn't needed at this moment in time.

The following day, today, I put another hard-drive in for backing up some large files and other essentials. Same problem, the bay can't get any power to switch on (otherwise known as unstick from "Peak Limit").

Anyone got any ideas?


Hunter
User avatar
Tetrad
DBB Alumni
DBB Alumni
Posts: 7585
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Location: Dallas, TX

Post by Tetrad » Fri Jan 02, 2004 6:46 pm

Well obviously I know the answer given the very good discription of your system in your post.

(That was sarcasm by the way, post your motherboard/processor as well as PSU brand and wattage, lest we not be able to help you.)
User avatar
Mr. Perfect
DBB Fleet Admiral
DBB Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2817
Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2000 2:01 am
Location: Cape May Court House, New Jersey.
Contact:

Post by Mr. Perfect » Fri Jan 02, 2004 9:50 pm

The hard drive draws it's power straight from the power supply, so I'm betting it's that.
User avatar
Hunter
DBB Captain
DBB Captain
Posts: 548
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2001 3:01 am
Location: Seoul
Contact:

Post by Hunter » Sat Jan 03, 2004 7:53 am

<b>
XP1800
PC-Chips Motherboard (Fah!)
512+128mb SD133RAM
40GB HDD
Geforce 3 ti500
DMX6Fire

CODEGEN 300W

ATX 2.03 (P4)
MODEL 300X

AC INPUT 115/230VAC - 8a/4a 60/50hz
AC OUTPUT 115/230VAC - 1a/0.5a 50/50hz


Tsunami CPU Fan & System Fan + Rear mounted exhaust fan.

</b>


Oh and - Typical Descent Bang Boys reply.

EDIT: After some fiddling problem seems resolved... I think
User avatar
Mobius
DBB_Master
DBB_Master
Posts: 7940
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2001 2:01 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Contact:

Post by Mobius » Sat Jan 03, 2004 3:37 pm

350 Watts is recommended for Athlon XP systems. You are 50 watts short.

Don't forget: V=I*R

Where V = volts, I = Amps and R = Resistance (Watts)

So, this means, as your load on the powersupply increases the voltages drop. It's quite possible that components are smart enough to know when voltages are too low for consistent operation, and would fail to start up.

Check your Motherboard voltages - they should be VERY close to the spec.
User avatar
Tetrad
DBB Alumni
DBB Alumni
Posts: 7585
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Location: Dallas, TX

Post by Tetrad » Sat Jan 03, 2004 4:26 pm

I'm not familar with that brand of PSU. Try running Motherboard Monitor and make sure your voltages are close to what they should be, especially your 12volt rail.
User avatar
Mobius
DBB_Master
DBB_Master
Posts: 7940
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2001 2:01 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Contact:

Post by Mobius » Sat Jan 03, 2004 8:57 pm

I would use the BIOS voltage monitor ahead of MBM.
User avatar
Hunter
DBB Captain
DBB Captain
Posts: 548
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2001 3:01 am
Location: Seoul
Contact:

Post by Hunter » Sun Jan 04, 2004 5:42 am

Right, thanks. I need to replace the PSU anyway, and some fans.

Noisy pos.
User avatar
Admiral LSD
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
Posts: 1240
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2001 3:01 am
Location: Northam, W.A., Australia
Contact:

Post by Admiral LSD » Sun Jan 04, 2004 6:25 am

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Arial">quote:</font><HR><font face="Arial" size="3">Originally posted by Mobius:
350 Watts is recommended for Athlon XP systems. You are 50 watts short.</font><HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

I run my Athlon XP 2400+ system on a 300W supply without any issues...
User avatar
fliptw
DBB DemiGod
DBB DemiGod
Posts: 6415
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 1998 2:01 am
Location: Calgary Alberta Canada

Post by fliptw » Sun Jan 04, 2004 11:26 am

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Arial">quote:</font><HR><font face="Arial" size="3">Originally posted by Admiral LSD:
<b> I run my Athlon XP 2400+ system on a 300W supply without any issues...

</b></font><HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

But, you aren't Mobius.
MD-2389
Defender of the Night
Defender of the Night
Posts: 13452
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Location: Olathe, KS

Post by MD-2389 » Sun Jan 04, 2004 1:02 pm

Hunter, how much current is the power supply supposed to be able to handle on the 12V rail? (should tell you on the label on the power supply)
Post Reply