Question about monitor size/resolution

For system help, all hardware / software topics NOTE: use Coders Corner for all coders topics.

Moderators: Krom, Grendel

Post Reply
User avatar
CDN_Merlin
DBB_Master
DBB_Master
Posts: 9485
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Location: Capital Of Canada

Question about monitor size/resolution

Post by CDN_Merlin » Wed Jul 16, 2014 9:08 am

So I've upgraded to a ASUS 27" 1080P monitor. The native resolution is 1920-1080. Why is it that when I set my resolution in Win 7 64bit, that the image didn't fit the screen size? I had to go into the properties of my video card ATI R9-270x and tell it to "scale" the image.
Beta tested:
Game Stock Car 2012, Diablo 3, Descent 3 1.5 Patch, C&C Generals, Independance War 2, Starfleet Command 2, Settlers IV,Tzar, Allegiance, Starfleet Command, MAX 2, Defiance
ASUS Z170-P, Core I7-6700K, Coolermaster Hyper 212 EVO CPU Cooler, Gigabyte GF GTX970 OC 4GB GDDR5,Crucial 16GB 2133MHz DDR4, Samsung 850 EVO 250GB 2.5" SATA3 SSD, WD Black 1 TB, ASUS DVD Burner, ASUS 27" Monitor, Fractal Design R5 Mid-Tower Case, Thermaltake ToughPower Gold 750 Watt, Win 10 64Bit
User avatar
Krom
DBB Database Master
DBB Database Master
Posts: 15164
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 1998 3:01 am
Location: Camping the energy center. BTW, did you know you can have up to 100 characters in this location box?
Contact:

Re: Question about monitor size/resolution

Post by Krom » Wed Jul 16, 2014 9:29 am

What cable did you use to connect the monitor to the PC? Also, elaborate what model display it is exactly (so I can look up the manual for it and translate the likely fix).
User avatar
CDN_Merlin
DBB_Master
DBB_Master
Posts: 9485
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Location: Capital Of Canada

Re: Question about monitor size/resolution

Post by CDN_Merlin » Wed Jul 16, 2014 2:50 pm

I used the included HDMI--DVI cable they provided. It's an Asus VS278Q-P 27" Wide LED Monitor.

I'm wondering if using a HDMI--HDMI cable would be best? I'd figure the one included would work correctly.

http://www.asus.com/us/Monitors_Projectors/VS278QP/
Beta tested:
Game Stock Car 2012, Diablo 3, Descent 3 1.5 Patch, C&C Generals, Independance War 2, Starfleet Command 2, Settlers IV,Tzar, Allegiance, Starfleet Command, MAX 2, Defiance
ASUS Z170-P, Core I7-6700K, Coolermaster Hyper 212 EVO CPU Cooler, Gigabyte GF GTX970 OC 4GB GDDR5,Crucial 16GB 2133MHz DDR4, Samsung 850 EVO 250GB 2.5" SATA3 SSD, WD Black 1 TB, ASUS DVD Burner, ASUS 27" Monitor, Fractal Design R5 Mid-Tower Case, Thermaltake ToughPower Gold 750 Watt, Win 10 64Bit
User avatar
Krom
DBB Database Master
DBB Database Master
Posts: 15164
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 1998 3:01 am
Location: Camping the energy center. BTW, did you know you can have up to 100 characters in this location box?
Contact:

Re: Question about monitor size/resolution

Post by Krom » Wed Jul 16, 2014 3:08 pm

Your issue is because it is a technically a TV screen (the scalar hardware was designed for television first), it is because of a "feature" left over from CRT televisions called overscan. First disable the scaling you did in your video driver, then go into the monitors control menu, select the image section, then try the settings under "aspect control", assuming Asus labeled everything correctly it is probably set to "overscan" and "full" should fix your issue.

Or alternatively, hook up the monitor via display port which should force the monitor to behave like a computer monitor instead of a TV screen.
User avatar
CDN_Merlin
DBB_Master
DBB_Master
Posts: 9485
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Location: Capital Of Canada

Re: Question about monitor size/resolution

Post by CDN_Merlin » Wed Jul 16, 2014 3:30 pm

I disabled scaling and went into the menu. Sadly the Aspect Control is greyed out. Why would I want to go to VGA connector? Would that not reduce the amount of bandwidth?
Beta tested:
Game Stock Car 2012, Diablo 3, Descent 3 1.5 Patch, C&C Generals, Independance War 2, Starfleet Command 2, Settlers IV,Tzar, Allegiance, Starfleet Command, MAX 2, Defiance
ASUS Z170-P, Core I7-6700K, Coolermaster Hyper 212 EVO CPU Cooler, Gigabyte GF GTX970 OC 4GB GDDR5,Crucial 16GB 2133MHz DDR4, Samsung 850 EVO 250GB 2.5" SATA3 SSD, WD Black 1 TB, ASUS DVD Burner, ASUS 27" Monitor, Fractal Design R5 Mid-Tower Case, Thermaltake ToughPower Gold 750 Watt, Win 10 64Bit
User avatar
Krom
DBB Database Master
DBB Database Master
Posts: 15164
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 1998 3:01 am
Location: Camping the energy center. BTW, did you know you can have up to 100 characters in this location box?
Contact:

Re: Question about monitor size/resolution

Post by Krom » Wed Jul 16, 2014 4:02 pm

DisplayPort is not VGA. The other possibility here is AMD is making some bad assumptions about a screen hooked up through HDMI (fairly common issue with Radeon drivers) and is applying overscan/underscan when it shouldn't be.

What setting did you scale the image to? Seems most people got the picture to fill the screen on a HDMI monitor by setting the scaling to 0% in the driver, one thing you may want to do if you try that though is to check a display pattern to make sure the image is presented at the screens native resolution when you do that. (Something like this should look like a solid color from a moderate distance, or this would be another good one for telling if there is some scaling going on.)
User avatar
CDN_Merlin
DBB_Master
DBB_Master
Posts: 9485
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Location: Capital Of Canada

Re: Question about monitor size/resolution

Post by CDN_Merlin » Wed Jul 16, 2014 4:09 pm

SCaling is set to 0. I've read it is an AMD issue and that they fail to set the drivers to know if it's a Monitor or actual TV. The first link shows black on both sides and grey bars in middle. I'll keep the scaling until they fix the issue. Thanks for the help
Beta tested:
Game Stock Car 2012, Diablo 3, Descent 3 1.5 Patch, C&C Generals, Independance War 2, Starfleet Command 2, Settlers IV,Tzar, Allegiance, Starfleet Command, MAX 2, Defiance
ASUS Z170-P, Core I7-6700K, Coolermaster Hyper 212 EVO CPU Cooler, Gigabyte GF GTX970 OC 4GB GDDR5,Crucial 16GB 2133MHz DDR4, Samsung 850 EVO 250GB 2.5" SATA3 SSD, WD Black 1 TB, ASUS DVD Burner, ASUS 27" Monitor, Fractal Design R5 Mid-Tower Case, Thermaltake ToughPower Gold 750 Watt, Win 10 64Bit
User avatar
Krom
DBB Database Master
DBB Database Master
Posts: 15164
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 1998 3:01 am
Location: Camping the energy center. BTW, did you know you can have up to 100 characters in this location box?
Contact:

Re: Question about monitor size/resolution

Post by Krom » Wed Jul 16, 2014 4:13 pm

No problem, see also: http://www.lagom.nl/lcd-test/
Post Reply