SSD and swap

For system help, all hardware / software topics NOTE: use Coders Corner for all coders topics.

Moderators: Krom, Grendel

Post Reply
User avatar
flip
DBB Material Defender
DBB Material Defender
Posts: 4871
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 9:13 am

SSD and swap

Post by flip » Sat Dec 19, 2015 10:30 pm

I'm am fixing to buy a 256 ssd and slave it for FSX/Prepar3d and assorted programs. The OS will be mostly bare on a 128 gig ssd. Swap on OS or same drive as P3D?
User avatar
vision
DBB Defender
DBB Defender
Posts: 3419
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Mars

Re: SSD and swap

Post by vision » Sat Dec 19, 2015 10:54 pm

I would put the swap on whatever drive isn't being used to write temp files.
This post may have been edited by moderators for content and delivery.
User avatar
flip
DBB Material Defender
DBB Material Defender
Posts: 4871
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 9:13 am

Re: SSD and swap

Post by flip » Sat Dec 19, 2015 11:31 pm

Ok, that makes sense. More overhead with temp files than swap I imagine, so I guess best is just to install and keep it simple with memory as it is today.
User avatar
Krom
DBB Database Master
DBB Database Master
Posts: 15162
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 1998 3:01 am
Location: Camping the energy center. BTW, did you know you can have up to 100 characters in this location box?
Contact:

Re: SSD and swap

Post by Krom » Sun Dec 20, 2015 5:24 am

If you are using the swap file in the first place, you need more memory. It is cheap and getting cheaper, think about upgrading that while you are at it. I have 16 GB of memory and overrode the default swap file size down to 1 GB and it basically never gets used.
User avatar
flip
DBB Material Defender
DBB Material Defender
Posts: 4871
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 9:13 am

Re: SSD and swap

Post by flip » Sun Dec 20, 2015 3:44 pm

I have about 8 gig, but I'm trying to account for the FSX's uniqueness too. I'm pretty sure a swap is required though I'm not sure. Surely they have optimized P3D of that burden but I'm catering to the lowest common denominator too.
User avatar
Krom
DBB Database Master
DBB Database Master
Posts: 15162
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 1998 3:01 am
Location: Camping the energy center. BTW, did you know you can have up to 100 characters in this location box?
Contact:

Re: SSD and swap

Post by Krom » Sun Dec 20, 2015 5:20 pm

Yeah, depends on the OS. I have mine set to 1 GB because certain recovery and debugging features of windows require at least that much swap space to function even if it isn't actively used.
User avatar
flip
DBB Material Defender
DBB Material Defender
Posts: 4871
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 9:13 am

Re: SSD and swap

Post by flip » Sun Dec 20, 2015 7:30 pm

That's what I'll do then.
User avatar
fliptw
DBB DemiGod
DBB DemiGod
Posts: 6415
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 1998 2:01 am
Location: Calgary Alberta Canada

Re: SSD and swap

Post by fliptw » Tue Dec 29, 2015 1:26 am

I have it set to system managed with 8 GB and the swap file is sitting at 1.25 GB.
Post Reply