windows 10 and the 3dpro converter

For system help, all hardware / software topics NOTE: use Coders Corner for all coders topics.

Moderators: Krom, Grendel

Post Reply
User avatar
ReadyMan
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
Posts: 1817
Joined: Sat Aug 07, 1999 2:01 am
Location: Oahu, Hawaii USA

windows 10 and the 3dpro converter

Post by ReadyMan » Sun Mar 06, 2016 7:35 pm

I have my 3dpro connected to the USB converter, and had no issues with win7.
After the upgrade to Windows 10, my 3dpro is always unrecognized due to a driver error.
However, if I remove it from devices, then disconnect and reconnect the USB cable, it is recognized
as a 3dpro.

Does anyone else have this issue?
Is there a fix?

thanks for any help!


RM
Fighting villains is what I do!
User avatar
CDN_Merlin
DBB_Master
DBB_Master
Posts: 9485
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Location: Capital Of Canada

Re: windows 10 and the 3dpro converter

Post by CDN_Merlin » Mon Mar 07, 2016 3:34 am

I have it and have no issues but I installed Win 10 without upgrading.
Beta tested:
Game Stock Car 2012, Diablo 3, Descent 3 1.5 Patch, C&C Generals, Independance War 2, Starfleet Command 2, Settlers IV,Tzar, Allegiance, Starfleet Command, MAX 2, Defiance
ASUS Z170-P, Core I7-6700K, Coolermaster Hyper 212 EVO CPU Cooler, Gigabyte GF GTX970 OC 4GB GDDR5,Crucial 16GB 2133MHz DDR4, Samsung 850 EVO 250GB 2.5" SATA3 SSD, WD Black 1 TB, ASUS DVD Burner, ASUS 27" Monitor, Fractal Design R5 Mid-Tower Case, Thermaltake ToughPower Gold 750 Watt, Win 10 64Bit
User avatar
ReadyMan
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
Posts: 1817
Joined: Sat Aug 07, 1999 2:01 am
Location: Oahu, Hawaii USA

Re: windows 10 and the 3dpro converter

Post by ReadyMan » Mon Mar 07, 2016 3:13 pm

Hrm....I did the upgrade.
Should be some type of fix tho...
Fighting villains is what I do!
User avatar
Foil
DBB Material Defender
DBB Material Defender
Posts: 4900
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 3:31 pm
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA

Re: windows 10 and the 3dpro converter

Post by Foil » Mon Mar 07, 2016 5:09 pm

I'm not having any issues with it on two different Win10 machines.
User avatar
Glowhyena
DBB Captain
DBB Captain
Posts: 621
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2006 10:14 pm
Location: Chernobyl NPP
Contact:

Re: windows 10 and the 3dpro converter

Post by Glowhyena » Mon Mar 14, 2016 12:59 pm

Same, I have no problem with Win 10 after installing instead of upgrading. I know that upgrading Windows OS might mess up your data or computer in general. So, Saitek X52, Logitech Extreme 30 Pro, and Driving Force GT W&P worked perfectly on Win 10.
MD1985
User avatar
ReadyMan
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
Posts: 1817
Joined: Sat Aug 07, 1999 2:01 am
Location: Oahu, Hawaii USA

Re: windows 10 and the 3dpro converter

Post by ReadyMan » Mon Mar 14, 2016 2:33 pm

I tried plugging the 3dpro into another USB spot and that seems to have fixed the problem!
Sometimes it's just the simplest solution that works...
Fighting villains is what I do!
User avatar
Glowhyena
DBB Captain
DBB Captain
Posts: 621
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2006 10:14 pm
Location: Chernobyl NPP
Contact:

Re: windows 10 and the 3dpro converter

Post by Glowhyena » Mon Mar 14, 2016 2:46 pm

Awesome. I had the same experience... Yeah, computer is sometimes weird y'know. :wink:
MD1985
Post Reply