1.5 server through a linksys isn't showing up.

A place to deal with D3 servers, server issues, server listings, etc. Home Page

Moderators: Do_Checkor, Starken

Post Reply
User avatar
TigerRaptorFX
DBB Fleet Admiral
DBB Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2155
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2000 6:00 am

1.5 server through a linksys isn't showing up.

Post by TigerRaptorFX » Sun Mar 20, 2005 6:41 pm

I don't know what I'm doing wrong here but I can't get Descent.cx or Kali to see my game. I've all ready forward ports 2092 to 2093 UDP. All ready have -useport 2092 is the D3 command line. Using D3Server v3.0 and game tracker is turned. Is there something I need to do in the router?
User avatar
Do_Checkor
DBB DemiGod
DBB DemiGod
Posts: 645
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2004 3:01 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Do_Checkor » Mon Mar 21, 2005 5:20 am

Gamyspy ports?

I'd recommend to read the readme of the servertool. At the bottom the port usage is explained...
User avatar
Grendel
3d Pro Master
3d Pro Master
Posts: 4390
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2002 3:01 am
Location: Corvallis OR, USA

Post by Grendel » Mon Mar 21, 2005 10:42 am

Do_Checkor wrote:Gamyspy ports?

Bingo. Eg. I forward 2093-2096 tcp/udp for D3 (tcp for telnet remote ctrl) and 20143-20146 udp for GameSpy. Each game running needs a unique port from each list. D3Server allows you to specify them for a game.
User avatar
TigerRaptorFX
DBB Fleet Admiral
DBB Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2155
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2000 6:00 am

Post by TigerRaptorFX » Mon Mar 21, 2005 7:06 pm

Still nothing shows up on any of the networks. I'm I suppose to do any thing with the computers IP address or something.
User avatar
fliptw
DBB DemiGod
DBB DemiGod
Posts: 6415
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 1998 2:01 am
Location: Calgary Alberta Canada

Post by fliptw » Mon Mar 21, 2005 8:16 pm

TigerRaptorFX wrote:Still nothing shows up on any of the networks. I'm I suppose to do any thing with the computers IP address or something.


well, make it static might help.
User avatar
TigerRaptorFX
DBB Fleet Admiral
DBB Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2155
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2000 6:00 am

Post by TigerRaptorFX » Mon Mar 21, 2005 8:57 pm

Ok. That didn't work either, and now it's starting to irritate me a little. Please stay with me I'm still open for suggestions.
User avatar
TigerRaptorFX
DBB Fleet Admiral
DBB Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2155
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2000 6:00 am

Post by TigerRaptorFX » Tue Mar 22, 2005 10:01 pm

Sorry to double post here but isn't there something I left undone inside the router. I know it isn't the software because I had one of the computer directly hooked into the modem, and sure enough the game hosted with no problem. I don't want to be a pain in the ass. But why the hell isn't this game hosting through the damn router.
User avatar
Grendel
3d Pro Master
3d Pro Master
Posts: 4390
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2002 3:01 am
Location: Corvallis OR, USA

Post by Grendel » Wed Mar 23, 2005 5:42 pm

Pick a *fixed* IP address for your hosting computer that's outside the DHCP served range of the Linksys (like 192.168.1.128) and forward the ports to that address. Make sure you reconfigure your host to that address. Use D3Server to setup the games, make sure the above mentioned ports are correctly configured for the game you want to run.
Post Reply