* FAQ    * Search  * Register * Login 
Active topics
Unanswered topics

All times are UTC-06:00



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 92 posts ]  1 2 3
Author Message
 Post subject: DLE-XP questions and answers
PostPosted: Thu Nov 24, 2005 8:15 am 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
Image

DLE-XP Questions And Answers Thread

This thread is intended for DLE-XP questions and answers. No bug reports and no suggestions here please.

Please keep this thread clean. In case some issue needs detailled discussion, I will open an extra thread for it.

Diedel (a.k.a. karx11erx)


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 24, 2005 10:48 am 
Offline
DBB Benefactor
DBB Benefactor
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2005 5:45 am
Posts: 219
Location: usa
about cameras;

put in a wall, added a trigger. designated a wall in another cube as target. first check mine said that this door has no cube on the other side.
redid everything and check mine ok but when run i get a warning: "gal side, type (3), type = 0, segment # = 0" and game exits. (actually i'm not sure gal is the word as that font is wierd looking but the g i'm sure about and the a is a triangle the l could be a 1)

what's this mean? what'd i do wrong?

edit: discovered that most other levels started from within dle. ver 1.5.13 have this same crash. starting from normal new game menu the levels load.!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 24, 2005 5:26 pm 
Offline
DBB Benefactor
DBB Benefactor
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2005 5:45 am
Posts: 219
Location: usa
to avoid confusion, i'm not going to edit the prev.

this is where i started. 1st the above situation was because of spaces in internal file names and something else.

i got to that point because i'm experimenting with cameras

i'm not getting something so i'll recap and somebody correct me.

1st pick a side, add a wall, add a trigger type camera. pick a side for target add that to trigger target list. the view from the trigger should be seen on the target. is that right?

it's not working for me.
1st what type of wall to use? i get error msgs on check mine unless i use overlay.

read the manual on descent2.de site. ???? seems to me i'm doing what it says. i'm not doing something or doing it right. help!

edit: something else. in some levels when they load, if they have special textures, dle shows a green ughly looking texture in their place. i've tried putting the hog file in the same dir as dle. but that doesn't work either. example: g-house by diedel.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 25, 2005 4:57 am 
Offline
DBB Master
DBB Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 28, 1999 2:01 am
Posts: 5426
ICQ: 28874658
Website: http://www.povterminal.net/
Location: Bellevue, WA
The HOG being in the same directory won't help much. You need to have the .pog in the .hog file you're opening the level from (oh, and you must be loading the level from a .hog file or it probably won't load it either, unless Diedel has made DLE-XP smart at that).


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 25, 2005 5:41 am 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
jakee,

I have had some cases of old levels containing custom textures where some custom textures were bogus, showing a greenish, distorted image instead.

If you have an actual level of yours with a pog file that ought to be intact, yet showing the same faulty behaviour, please e-mail it to me.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 25, 2005 9:47 am 
Offline
DBB Benefactor
DBB Benefactor
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2005 5:45 am
Posts: 219
Location: usa
it's g-house from your site.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 25, 2005 6:37 pm 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
I have seen this problem. Strangely enough it disappeared when loading another level and then reloading g-house.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 25, 2005 6:44 pm 
Offline
DBB Benefactor
DBB Benefactor
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2005 5:45 am
Posts: 219
Location: usa
yep it comes and goes. reloading the level sometimes makes it work.


Top
   
 Post subject: Missing walls in map
PostPosted: Mon Nov 28, 2005 5:45 am 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace

Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:40 pm
Posts: 163
WLM: allan.belcher@shute-eng.com.au
Location: Brisbane Australia
I am using 1.5.15 and any wall I put in does not show on the automap. I have created an octagonal room with with pockets containing robots closed with walls and triggered elsewhere. In the automap, the walls show as hollow spaces, but the pockets don't show, giving away that there is something behind it. Is this a bug or am I just missing something?

What should the default setting be for a wall? Cloak and transparency seem to be the same thing. One directly affects the other. What does strength do? This is driving me nuts!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 28, 2005 7:29 am 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
Take a look into the preferences dialog. ;)


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 28, 2005 11:41 am 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace

Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:40 pm
Posts: 163
WLM: allan.belcher@shute-eng.com.au
Location: Brisbane Australia
I'm sorry but that is no help at all. Which preference dialog where?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 28, 2005 12:19 pm 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
What program are we talking about?

Click "preferences" tab and check "walls" and "robots" in the corresponding visibility settings.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 28, 2005 1:55 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace

Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:40 pm
Posts: 163
WLM: allan.belcher@shute-eng.com.au
Location: Brisbane Australia
OK sorry for not making myself clear. In dle, everything looks fine, walls show where they are supposed to be, 2 back to back xxs. When I then test run the mine in d2x, the walls are in place on screen but do not show up on the automap. Wherever I have xxs, the map has nothing, there is no wireframe for that cube face.
This led me to believe that I was incorrectly setting the values for the walls, hence my request for an explanation as to how the settings affect a wall and what a "standard" setting should be.

I am assuming that the fault is with my usage of dle as no-one else seems to have the same problem. Any ideas?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 28, 2005 4:14 pm 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
Oh ok, now I understand. I will check that and come back to you when I know what's going on here.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 27, 2005 9:46 am 
Offline
DBB Benefactor
DBB Benefactor
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2005 5:45 am
Posts: 219
Location: usa
Weyrman, i believe that is normal behaviour. i recall being able to spot places where hidden walls were because the wire frame lines were missing.

Diedel, Speed boosts: when arriving at the target cube side, will any angular change due to new target occur instantaneously or is there some inertia? will you possibly hit side of cube before angular change takes effect? imagine a tunnel starting out level then sloping down then further on sloping more.
same ? about left/right angle. how much of an angular change can occur?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 27, 2005 11:00 am 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
No inertia. Any angle.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 27, 2005 11:04 am 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
Diedel wrote:
Oh ok, now I understand. I will check that and come back to you when I know what's going on here.

Umm ... I understood nothing. The automap doesn't show walls, afaik.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 27, 2005 5:39 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace

Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:40 pm
Posts: 163
WLM: allan.belcher@shute-eng.com.au
Location: Brisbane Australia
There are many instances where the map shows e.g. a straight section of standard tunnel that you pass through and then fly through a trigger which removes walls from the tunnel behind you, opening pockets filled with robots or powerups. These "walls" showed on the map as standard sides, what I am getting is empty spaces.
I have included screenshots showing:

The mine in the editor
Image

A view of the wall from in the game
Image

The automap view, showing the "missing" walls
Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 28, 2005 3:46 am 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
That's exactly how such walls look in the automap. Actually that's a hint in the automap to such walls.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2006 5:58 pm 
Offline
DBB Cadet
DBB Cadet
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 8:11 pm
Posts: 16
Website: http://strikemap.biz.tc
When I made Strike (My D2 level. Get it at http://strike.biz.tc ) I had to get a PC (I only have macs). So, It would be great if somebody could port DLE-XP to the mac. PLEASE!

_________________
"Does the walker choose the path, or the path choose the walker?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2006 7:00 pm 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
DLE-XP is making heavy use of the MFC (C++ Windows API wrapper classes). Porting it would be a major task involving rewriting all GUI stuff.

Where on the site you are linking to is the level?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 18, 2006 3:58 pm 
Offline
DBB Cadet
DBB Cadet
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 8:11 pm
Posts: 16
Website: http://strikemap.biz.tc
OOOPPPPSSS!!

Wrong address!

Try:

http://strikemap.biz.tc

_________________
"Does the walker choose the path, or the path choose the walker?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2006 1:02 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 11:34 am
Posts: 32
Website: http://www.dart.net.tf
Location: Austria
Is there any option in DLE-XP to rotate objects? I´ve looked nearly everywhere in the editor, but i couldn´t find such a feature...


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2006 4:17 pm 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
Click on the object control in the toolbar (purple, angled arrow). Then select an object (right click on object in map view or select in object tool), and rotate it with the keyboard or the toolbar's rotate buttons.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 02, 2006 1:38 am 
Offline
DBB Master
DBB Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 28, 1999 2:01 am
Posts: 5426
ICQ: 28874658
Website: http://www.povterminal.net/
Location: Bellevue, WA
The hotkey 'o' will switch you into object movement mode; from there you can move objects like sides or cubes.

Be aware, though, that the behaviour (which way the object moves/rotates/etc) depends on the orientation of the cube, as it does for side mode.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 18, 2006 4:59 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace

Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 3:10 pm
Posts: 21
ICQ: 47348502
WLM: nukebomb_overkill
Yahoo Messenger: the_venom_of_hatred_for_man
AOL: napalm+enima
Location: Petersburg, AK
on occasion when working on a level one of the cubes becomes corropt in some way and usually causes the program to crash when you try to view that cube from a certain angle. now, is there a way to debug such errors. like an error message giving me the bad cube's number so that it may be removed and replaced? right now the process of finding bad cubes is quite tedious. requiring me to remember all the cubes ive added or changed, and delete them one by one untill i find the bad one.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 18, 2006 7:39 pm 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
Please send me a level with such a cube. DLE-XP should neither cause such problems nor crash when encountering them.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2006 1:23 am 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace

Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 3:10 pm
Posts: 21
ICQ: 47348502
WLM: nukebomb_overkill
Yahoo Messenger: the_venom_of_hatred_for_man
AOL: napalm+enima
Location: Petersburg, AK
il send you my level, (the same one i sent you last time, but now with more geometry). im trying to put in a teleporter at the end of a tunnel, but to make it look like the others i need to add one more cube. every time i insert a new cube and try to view it from a lower angle, it causes a crash whenever i try the view the cube from a lower angle. il send you the file with the cube,side number. select the cube and side and insert a new cube and you should see the problem. while youre at it can you look at the light color selection because i cant seem to add any colored lights to the level. it just doesnt show the color selector.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2006 6:40 am 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
Fixe-dee-fixed. ;)


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 23, 2006 5:22 pm 
Offline
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2003 3:01 am
Posts: 1463
Website: http://www.sapphirewolf.net
Location: Nope.avi , gender: male
I have a very stupid question, How do I make a Custom Hi res Animated texture(not a door) in DLE? For example: the water texture.

_________________
Dev'Art-
http://sapphirewolf3057.deviantart.com/
Youtube-
http://www.youtube.com/SapphireWolf3057

WARNING: I'm a furry!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 26, 2006 1:25 pm 
Offline
DBB Cadet
DBB Cadet
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 1:03 pm
Posts: 7
How do I set a open/unlock door trigger in DLE-XP? I can't figure out how these things work.

_________________
:P \"You've scored!\" :P


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 01, 2006 4:28 pm 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
Add an open wall somewhere (invisible fly-through wall), attach an open/unlock trigger to it and add the cube and side of the intended door as its target.


Top
   
 Post subject: pasting blocks
PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2006 12:29 am 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace

Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 3:51 pm
Posts: 72
I can't seem to make the blocks appear. I mark a set of blocks by clicking and holding making all the blocks yellow, save them as a blk file but then when I paste them all I get are red point markers where the blocks are supposed to go. If I could just make the blocks appear it would work fine.

Any suggestions as to what I'm doing wrong? :?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 21, 2006 5:35 am 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
Are you working with decreased rendering distance?


Top
   
 Post subject: render depth
PostPosted: Wed Mar 22, 2006 3:56 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace

Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 3:51 pm
Posts: 72
yep that was the problem, thanks D


Top
   
 Post subject: second texture alignment
PostPosted: Wed Mar 29, 2006 4:07 am 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace

Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 3:51 pm
Posts: 72
how do I align/reset secondary textures like doors or lights?

I get the texture lined up and my door texture is offset a little but I can't seem to find a way to move/adjust/reset only the second texture.


Top
   
 Post subject: one more thing...
PostPosted: Wed Mar 29, 2006 4:18 am 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace

Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 3:51 pm
Posts: 72
I think #1 instruction and #3 instruction on the texture tool diagram on the dle-xp help manual are mixed up but checking only the 2nd box and using the texture adjust buttons does not adjust only the second texture it adjusts both of them causing the primary texture to become mis-aligned when trying to adjust only the second texture.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 29, 2006 4:56 am 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
You cannot align 2nd texture separately. Their basic alignment is always the one of the 1st texture. All you can do is rotate them in 90 degree steps relative to the base texture.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 31, 2006 3:08 pm 
Offline
DBB Master
DBB Master
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 28, 1999 2:01 am
Posts: 5426
ICQ: 28874658
Website: http://www.povterminal.net/
Location: Bellevue, WA
Descent engine limitation, sorry.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 02, 2006 12:07 pm 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
I could change that though ... :roll:


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 92 posts ]  1 2 3

All times are UTC-06:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron



Descent'rs have piloted these pages
 
The layout and contents contained within this site are © DescentBB.net 1997-2006.
Descent, Descent II are © Parallax Software Corporation.
Descent III is Outrage Entertainment.
Descent is a Trademark of Interplay Productions.

Miner Wars™ is trademark of Keen Software House s. r. o.
.


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group