DLE-XP Bug Report Thread

Read and write DLE-XP bug reports, suggestions and general discussion here. Home Page

Moderator: Aus-RED-5

User avatar
RoBoT
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 108
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2006 5:37 pm

Post by RoBoT » Sat Mar 25, 2006 1:05 pm

DLE-XP is showing the wrong images in the preview box for the weapons powerups in the objects toolbox. Like Megas for Homers.
User avatar
Diedel
D2X Master
D2X Master
Posts: 5278
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Diedel » Sat Mar 25, 2006 6:09 pm

Fixed.

I still cannot reproduce your error message problem.
User avatar
Dynamite
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 9:20 pm
Location: EVERYWHERE!!!!! :o

Post by Dynamite » Wed Mar 29, 2006 8:45 pm

When I add additional objects to a level that contains robot triggers, then save and close, then open it up again, DLE-XP somehow reattaches the existing robot triggers to other robots.

This is very annoying, because I have to delete the reattached triggers, then create a new trigger on the object I want! :x
"If you vote for me, all of your wildest dreams will come true." -Pedro Sanchez,Napoleon Dynamite
User avatar
Diedel
D2X Master
D2X Master
Posts: 5278
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Diedel » Thu Mar 30, 2006 4:09 am

Oops. :oops:
reetus
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 3:51 pm

hmmm...

Post by reetus » Tue Apr 04, 2006 4:39 am

maybe it's just my computer but.... I'm on windows XP home edition and if I have both the search window open, the one with the little puppy :roll: , and dle-xp, I can't seem to switch between cubes using the mouse and pointer :? , anybody else?...A windows bug?....a dle-xp bug?....my screwy computer?
reetus
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 3:51 pm

Post by reetus » Fri May 05, 2006 5:40 am

add more than one reactor then run diagnostics and it usually crashes. In fact it was crashing after adding only one reactor then running diagnostics. D1 mission.
User avatar
Diedel
D2X Master
D2X Master
Posts: 5278
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Diedel » Wed May 17, 2006 6:42 am

Will check.
reetus
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 3:51 pm

Post by reetus » Wed May 17, 2006 5:31 pm

As far as the reactor thing goes, I think it's just that I do it the wrong way. I would simply change a normal cube to a reactor cube then add reactor using the objects tool instead of going to the cube tool and clicking \"add reactor\". When I use the add reactor cube method it doesn't crash when running diagnostics but if you change a normal cube to a reactor cube, then add a reactor using the objects tool, then run diagnostics, DLE-XP crashes.
User avatar
Diedel
D2X Master
D2X Master
Posts: 5278
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Diedel » Tue May 30, 2006 4:16 am

That's a very precise description, thanks.

Edit: I cannot reproduce this crash.
User avatar
DarkFlameWolf
DBB Captain
DBB Captain
Posts: 986
Joined: Sat Mar 13, 2004 9:21 pm
Location: Lousiana
Contact:

I can't load a single level!

Post by DarkFlameWolf » Sat Jun 10, 2006 8:55 am

So I'm going to update Bahagad Outbreak and Lost Levels to D2-XL using DLE-XP. Well, thing is, it won't open a single level file stating every time this error message: \"Robots number (xx) out of range. Range = [o..-1].\"
And 'xx' has ranged from single digits to triple. But nothing really consistant about those numbers, but the error message is the same. I am using ver. 1.5.35. The latest as of this morning 6/10/06.
Can't update my levels if I can't open a single Descent level.
User avatar
Diedel
D2X Master
D2X Master
Posts: 5278
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Diedel » Wed Jul 05, 2006 10:04 am

DLE-XP doesn't seem to find your Vertigo data.
User avatar
D3Hack
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 127
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2005 2:57 pm
Location: CO (USA)
Contact:

Post by D3Hack » Wed Jul 05, 2006 4:15 pm

DLE-XP crashes when loading levels edited with a recent version of DLE-XP if they have custom textures. This happens on both of my recent missions. They both are D2X-XL type and have features D2X-XL features. Both have custom robots and textures. If I take away the custom textures, they load. The custom textures consist of both lo-rex and hi-res textures.

EDIT: OK, actually it's definitely the custom textures and nothing else. However, it's not the pog file, as I have 2 different ones that crash.

Also, with depth perception on high, I encounter a version of the mine with no depth perception where the A and Z keys don't work when I zoom in far enough.

TO REPRODUCE: Open a fair sized mine. Make sure depth perception is on high. Zoom in as far as you can go. If you have not gone beyond the mine and encountered a second version, keep pressing A until you do.
User avatar
Diedel
D2X Master
D2X Master
Posts: 5278
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Diedel » Thu Jul 06, 2006 1:13 am

I guess the only reason you didn't use an ever smaller font for the edits is that there was none? Hint: Next time make a bitmap and use only single pixels to form a morse coded message. :P
User avatar
D3Hack
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 127
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2005 2:57 pm
Location: CO (USA)
Contact:

Post by D3Hack » Thu Jul 06, 2006 12:30 pm

Lol. :P :lol:
Naw, only because there's no strikethrough tag. We need one of those (hint, hint). :P

DLE-XP still crashes when loading one of my levels. :(

Upon doing further research into the duplicate mine thing, I found that it happens on any depth perception setting except \"off\". You end up zooming in and reach a place where it's as if depth perception is on \"off\". A better way to reproduce it, actually, is to just hit \"A\" until it no longer works as soon as the mine is loaded.

Why are there scrollbars in the mine view when I zoom in?
Weyrman
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 163
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:40 pm
Location: Brisbane Australia

Post by Weyrman » Sun Jul 09, 2006 2:17 pm

I tried to load up the mission Obsidian, which also has custom bits and it crashes to desktop too
Pilot from Oz
XThermonucleusX
DBB Cadet
DBB Cadet
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 9:51 pm
Location: Davis, CA
Contact:

Post by XThermonucleusX » Wed Jul 26, 2006 7:35 am

Here's the way to reproduce the bug I'm seeing:

1) Open DLE-XP.
2) Add a cube to the current cube.
3) Insert a door inbetween them.
4) Open the file with D2X 0.2.5 or D2.bat (V 1.2) (not D2X-XL).
5) Shoot at the door.
6) The game program crashes.

I think that I can isolate the error in DLE-XP rather than D2X-XL, because after using DMB2 to create the door instead of DLE-XP, the crash was no longer existant.

Regards,
Therm
User avatar
Diedel
D2X Master
D2X Master
Posts: 5278
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Diedel » Thu Jul 27, 2006 3:37 pm

Is there a door on both sides?

DLE-XP v1.5.43 doesn't crash when loading Obsidian.
XThermonucleusX
DBB Cadet
DBB Cadet
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 9:51 pm
Location: Davis, CA
Contact:

Post by XThermonucleusX » Thu Jul 27, 2006 8:50 pm

I used the Walls->Add Door->Standard to add a wall and checked the other side, so there are indeed two walls with the \"door\" tag added here.

DLE-XP doesn't crash when adding the walls or loading a level, only Descent 2 does(D2.bat or d2x 0.2.5), specifically.

Try to add a door with DLE-XP, load up the old standard version of D2 or D2X, and see if it crashes on you.
reetus
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 3:51 pm

Post by reetus » Fri Jul 28, 2006 8:21 pm

Thermo, always run diagnostics after adding a door, I always do. Make sure the auto fix bugs box is checked all the way to the right on the Diagnostics pane and it will automatically fix the wall. For some reason I always get an error reading \"Wall has invalid linked wall, etc.\" for every door or wall I add. I imagine this can cause the crash you are experiencing.
User avatar
Diedel
D2X Master
D2X Master
Posts: 5278
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Diedel » Sat Jul 29, 2006 6:33 am

The problem is that D2 has a 'linked wall' feature which I can only make assumption about what it is good for.

I thought that this must be the corresponding door on the other side of a face, but this is not the case. I have now come to believe that this was intended to make e.g. a trigger affect several otherwise not directly related walls, and that this never really made it into D2, because if a wall actually has a valid entry for a linked wall, D2 crashes when that wall is changed.

So I have changed DLE-XP from v1.5.45 and up to never assign a linked wall to a wall you insert.

You can try to create a new D2 level with DLE-XP v1.5.45, add a door and run it in D2. It shouldn't crash anymore (if it still does, well ... :P).
XThermonucleusX
DBB Cadet
DBB Cadet
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 9:51 pm
Location: Davis, CA
Contact:

Post by XThermonucleusX » Sun Jul 30, 2006 4:33 am

I tried adding a door.. I have some really bad news... this is really .. terrible ... JUST KIDDING

Now that I've updated from DLE-XP V1.5.41 to V1.5.45, it works and there's not a single crash experienced in D2 after adding doors using the prog. :)

Now I feel a lot more confident when using DLE-XP, and won't have to resort to using DMB2 when door insertions are a must. Great! :D
User avatar
Diedel
D2X Master
D2X Master
Posts: 5278
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Diedel » Sun Jul 30, 2006 3:36 pm

:lol:

good. :)
User avatar
LaserBeams
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 429
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2001 2:01 am

Block copy/paste error

Post by LaserBeams » Thu Aug 10, 2006 3:45 pm

I can't seem to get block copy/paste to work, here's what I'm doing:

File > New > Mine type: Descent 1 (note this)
Press + twice to add two cubes
Press the down arrow once to go back a cube
Press C, M, C, M to mark the two added cubes
Press the down arrow twice to go back to the start cube
Edit > Quick Copy
Status bar says: \"Block tool: 2 blocks copied to 'dle_demp.blx' relative to current side
Press ctrl-m to unmark all
Press the up arrow twice to go to the end of the three-cube tunnel
Edit > Quick Paste

...And there it dies, with an error dialog saying:
\"Invalid side number read\"

After clicking ok, there appears to be part of a wall connected to the last cube, but two of the points are floating in space. Undo gets rid of this strange thing, but I still have no pasted blocks.

What am I doing wrong, or what is wrong? The exact same steps above appear to work perfectly in Descent 2 level mode.
Too many polygons!
User avatar
Diedel
D2X Master
D2X Master
Posts: 5278
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Diedel » Thu Aug 10, 2006 5:28 pm

Extended block format seems to have problems. I know this already and will fix it ... sooner or later ... :roll:
User avatar
LaserBeams
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 429
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2001 2:01 am

Post by LaserBeams » Thu Aug 10, 2006 5:59 pm

Is there any way I can get around this bug (like using standard non-extended block format)?
Too many polygons!
User avatar
Diedel
D2X Master
D2X Master
Posts: 5278
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Diedel » Fri Aug 11, 2006 3:10 am

You can exactly do that. Make sure to use .blk file extension too, the file dialog is a little quirky here.
User avatar
Image
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 122
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 11:13 pm
Location: What the...?
Contact:

Post by Image » Fri Aug 11, 2006 6:58 am

V1.5.45 doesn't keep anything in the \"recent files\" list thingy in the File menu for me :oops:
User avatar
Chaos Death Saurer
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 8:10 am

Post by Chaos Death Saurer » Sat Sep 09, 2006 11:54 am

If I do something stupid in DLE, like try to twist a segment (accidentally), the error box goes into an infinite loop.

Object triggers also don't seem to be working. At all.
User avatar
Diedel
D2X Master
D2X Master
Posts: 5278
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Diedel » Sat Sep 09, 2006 1:46 pm

Object triggers are only available in levels of type \"DLE-XP\".

I cannot reproduce the error box bug.
User avatar
Chaos Death Saurer
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 8:10 am

Post by Chaos Death Saurer » Sat Sep 09, 2006 2:06 pm

It is a D2X-XL level. I've checked.
User avatar
Aus-RED-5
DBB Friend
DBB Friend
Posts: 1604
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 7:27 am
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Contact:

Post by Aus-RED-5 » Sat Sep 09, 2006 8:41 pm

What version of DLE-XP you have?
User avatar
Chaos Death Saurer
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 8:10 am

Post by Chaos Death Saurer » Sun Sep 10, 2006 5:41 am

1.5.47.

Edit: It now crashes when I try to make a new d2x-w32 level.

Edit2: Here's the error message: \"The instruction at '0x7c168f1d' referenced memory at '0x0000001c'. The memory could not be read.\"
User avatar
Diedel
D2X Master
D2X Master
Posts: 5278
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Diedel » Mon Sep 11, 2006 5:16 pm

It doesn't crash for me, so I cannot tell what makes it crash for you, and cannot fix it.
User avatar
Aus-RED-5
DBB Friend
DBB Friend
Posts: 1604
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 7:27 am
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Contact:

Post by Aus-RED-5 » Mon Sep 11, 2006 6:49 pm

You might have a bad file that DLE-XP doesn't like.

Maybe try and delete all files in the folder you have DLE-XP installed in.

Then reinstall everything and see if you still get the error.
User avatar
Chaos Death Saurer
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 8:10 am

Post by Chaos Death Saurer » Tue Sep 12, 2006 5:04 pm

Reinstalled it, it works fine now. Thanks.

Edit: Object triggers still don't work. And it's a D2X-XL level.
User avatar
Diedel
D2X Master
D2X Master
Posts: 5278
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Diedel » Sat Sep 16, 2006 6:56 am

They work for me and Dynamite. Maybe you made a mistake during trying to add them.
User avatar
Chaos Death Saurer
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 8:10 am

Post by Chaos Death Saurer » Sun Sep 17, 2006 4:13 pm

I don't believe so. They worked fine in 1.5.45.

Here's what I do:
1. enter triggers tab, and select \"object trigger\"

2. enter objects tab and select the object to attach the trigger to

3. return to triggers tab, select the type of trigger I want, press \"add\", then enter the cube and side that is to be triggered

4. I select the trigger type.

Am I doing it wrong?
User avatar
Diedel
D2X Master
D2X Master
Posts: 5278
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Diedel » Tue Sep 19, 2006 5:43 am

Try to select the object first. Pls send the level to karx11erx at hotmail dot com to allow me checking it.
User avatar
Diedel
D2X Master
D2X Master
Posts: 5278
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Diedel » Thu Sep 21, 2006 4:23 pm

That was a bug in D2X-XL which has been fixed in v1.7.5.
User avatar
Aus-RED-5
DBB Friend
DBB Friend
Posts: 1604
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 7:27 am
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Contact:

Post by Aus-RED-5 » Mon Sep 25, 2006 4:48 am

Using DLE-XP Version 1.5.50.

**Copy and Paste blocks Bug**
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Making a New D2X-XL/W32 mission.

1) Create a couple of cubes any way you like.
Image

2) Mark all the cubes and \"copy block\" and save them.

3) Delete or you can leave the cubes you just made.
Now \"paste block\" the ones you just saved.
When you pase the blocks you will see this.
Image

4) Unmark (ctrl+m) all cubes and the little red boxes disappear, leaving you with just the cube/s you created before.

5) Now \"delete\" all cubes (even the one with the pyro) you have and you will get this.
Image
The above warning is normal from my understanding

Click on \"OK\" and this will happen.
Image
The cubes you pasted before now appears.
Post Reply