Bugs - post your bugs you had here

DXX Rebirth Descent I/II for modern systems, maintains the look and feel of the original. Home Page

Moderator: zico

zico
DXX Master
DXX Master
Posts: 229
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 8:11 am

Post by zico » Sun May 07, 2006 7:30 am

Next version that comes out will be a bugfix version.
Then I go along with the joystick stuff in D1X-R and - if someone reports me something - D2X-R.
User avatar
Duper
DBB Master
DBB Master
Posts: 9205
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2001 3:01 am
Location: Beaverton, Oregon USA

Post by Duper » Sun May 07, 2006 2:52 pm

just or a FYI, I hve not trouble at all with the D2 version. It's running very smoothly. I need to try it ou on Kali.
User avatar
BUBBALOU
DBB Benefactor
DBB Benefactor
Posts: 4193
Joined: Tue Aug 24, 1999 2:01 am
Location: Dallas Texas USA
Contact:

Post by BUBBALOU » Fri May 26, 2006 11:43 am

Status of mutiple joystick support???

specsheet on bottom of box : Supports 1 or 2 Joysticks

Take your time eye candy is nice , but core features and gameplay is a requirement

I seem to have a better workout dodging your stupidity than attempting to grasp the weight of your intelligence.
User avatar
Ferno
DBB Stoner
DBB Stoner
Posts: 14341
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 1998 3:01 am

Re:

Post by Ferno » Fri May 26, 2006 1:38 pm

BUBBALOU wrote:Status of mutiple joystick support???


In, tested, and is okay.
User avatar
BUBBALOU
DBB Benefactor
DBB Benefactor
Posts: 4193
Joined: Tue Aug 24, 1999 2:01 am
Location: Dallas Texas USA
Contact:

Post by BUBBALOU » Mon May 29, 2006 7:57 am

send it my way so i can test it!!!

I have lots of multiple controller configs (not all used in descent), as you already know ferno.

But having a second stick and just testing it once in a game is not considered working

I seem to have a better workout dodging your stupidity than attempting to grasp the weight of your intelligence.
User avatar
KoolBear
DBB Co-Founder
DBB Co-Founder
Posts: 10132
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Location: Houston, TX USA
Contact:

Post by KoolBear » Mon May 29, 2006 9:28 am

I spent 4-5 hours yesterday trying to get my 3d pro reconized in D1X to no avail.

I am running WinXP, Grendel's 3DVert w/3D Pro

I tried both versions ...
d1x-rebirth_v0.42-win.zip
d1x-rebirth_v0.40-win.zip

I also tried to get joystick in the other d1x
d1x_142.zip
d1x143mw.exe
d1x143_oglmw.exe

Does anyone have D1X player file running a 3D Pro or better yet Grendel USB Convert w/3d pro that they can share with me?

Regards,
KB
User avatar
Neumaennl
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 185
Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 6:01 am
Location: Germany (Munich)
Contact:

Post by Neumaennl » Mon May 29, 2006 1:39 pm

I have 4 \"Joysticks\": (a Steering Wheel, a Gravis Phoenix, a GamePad and a SpaceOrb) and there are several games that will only work with one or two Joysticks active - so I deactivate the the Joysticks I don't need in the Control Panel when I want to play these games - dunno if this will help with DXX, tho - just a suggestion you might want to try out...
User avatar
BUBBALOU
DBB Benefactor
DBB Benefactor
Posts: 4193
Joined: Tue Aug 24, 1999 2:01 am
Location: Dallas Texas USA
Contact:

Post by BUBBALOU » Mon May 29, 2006 6:58 pm

Im talking D1X-rebirth not D2

I seem to have a better workout dodging your stupidity than attempting to grasp the weight of your intelligence.
Junior Pilot
DBB Cadet
DBB Cadet
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2006 1:06 pm

Post by Junior Pilot » Sun Jun 11, 2006 3:46 pm

My game crashes during one of the demos (descent.dem). It seems to happen right about when the player's shields run out.

EDIT: Also, in the original campaign, you can start on any level up to 27! I haven't even started on it in D1X-Rebirth yet!

EDIT 2: And it also crashes when I try to start Level 1 of the main campaign. :x
User avatar
Fusion
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 379
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2003 2:01 am
Location: Valdez System, Underverse; 7 Stars, Azeroth

Post by Fusion » Sun Aug 06, 2006 3:39 pm

Ok here is my issues( prob already mentioned.)

Specs: SW3DP, using Gren's adaptor
XP Pro

1.
App:D1X rebirth
Source zip file: d1x-rebirth_v0.42-win

Issue: X,Y, and R either bonkers or non programable. Up/Down seem to be rigged in the Left/Right direction axis, have no Up/Down or Bank at all.

2.
App:d1x142_oglmx
Source zip file: d1x_142

Issue:Screen size- game is in little window, dos technobable is large screen. Can't get game screen to go higher than 640x480 w/ or w/o fullscreen option selected.
Controls- Game doesn't remember key or joy settings, reverts to defaults(key settings blank, joy settings= all axis=X1, all buttons=button 1.

Now what? Do I have to use Diedel's D2X app to play D1?

Fus
User avatar
Image
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 122
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 11:13 pm
Location: What the...?
Contact:

Post by Image » Tue Aug 08, 2006 5:53 pm

The game crashes when I fire a missile with the right mouse button :oops: All I have changed in the d2x.ini file is -gl_reticle 0. I think I'm using version 0.42 so I'll update and see if it works :D

^ seems to have stopped o.O

Also I noticed something else that crashes it. I have an illusional wall that, when flown through the illusional side, is a trigger that \"closes\" a wall on the opposite side of that wall that you flew though. It starts to close then it dies :oops:
zico
DXX Master
DXX Master
Posts: 229
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 8:11 am

Post by zico » Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:21 pm

He folks.
I'm not dead yet :)

Was very busy for the last months but I'm working now on a new version for a long time. Many things will change, all your bugs are noticed and I hope I can provide something better next time.

Again:
PLEASE sorry for all current bugs you have. DXX-Rebirth is still a hobby for me and since I need to fit it into my normal life I just can't do the work a professional coder could do. So progress may be a bit slow ...
Please keep that in mind - next version is coming up and will provide new improvements - especially in stability, joystick interface, sound system, resolutions-releated code and linux improvements.
User avatar
Tankie2
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2001 2:01 am

Post by Tankie2 » Tue Jan 16, 2007 7:06 pm

Another bug I think.

I just joined a game using 1.40 where everyone was using D1X 1.50 (rebirth), the host had not enabled the D1X mode so of course I tried to give the /D1X command to toggle D1X mode (and spew control) and it did not take. Everyone in the game was using D1X 1 so it should have worked, then /shortpackets command could aalso be given to enable shortpackets for everyone. I followed this procedure and got the proper messages back but it didn't take. Given a second time a few seconds later no confirmation was given. I do not know if others in the game got hud messages that they recieved a D1X configuration from me, but they should have. I know that when you and I were testing on Kali I got these D1X config notices on my HUD display from you when you used the CTL+N game master menu. We should have tried the commands with the f8 menu also with the handicap features and slash commands, these consist of: /shortpackets, /altvulcan, /D1X, /ban, /unban, <playername>:HANDICAP <value>, /kick, /discon and so on, just to name a few.

I will try this again when I have an oppurtunity in a two player game but initial impression is this feature doesn't work. Note that this D1X initialising command (/D1X) doesn't work if someone is in with the original dos executable so it is possible a non D1X or XL user may have been in the game previously. Does anyone know if XL reports as a D1X version when you hit pause during a game? If so there may have been XL in the game and the other executables detect XL as uncompatible with D1X mode.

I hope this bug report is of some use. Let me know if if there is anything I can do to help.

By the way, Welcome to Kali, Zico. It was nice visiting with you and discussing the project.

When ever you need a break from coding come on down and play a game.

All code and no joy could make Zico a dull boy.

Luv ya,
Tankie2
User avatar
flip
DBB Material Defender
DBB Material Defender
Posts: 4871
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 9:13 am

Re:

Post by flip » Fri Jan 26, 2007 5:05 pm

I also have experienced a problem with screen flashes as a powerup is picked up. I realise that that is an original part of the game but I'm not sure that the degree of the flash is normal. If I run over several powerups at one time my screen is obscured almost to the point of being hit with a couple of flash missles.In that time I find it nearly impossible to acquire my target.
User avatar
Diedel
D2X Master
D2X Master
Posts: 5278
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Diedel » Sat Jan 27, 2007 4:02 am

What does that D1X enable command do?

I had this extreme screen flashing bug when picking up several powerups in D2X-XL too (a looooong time ago, when it was still D2X-W32 in its early stages). Dunno how I fixed it, but I think it must come from the original D1X/D2X code.

You may also want to read this thread about short packets and packets per seconds.
zico
DXX Master
DXX Master
Posts: 229
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 8:11 am

Re:

Post by zico » Sat Jan 27, 2007 4:52 am

flip wrote:I also have experienced a problem with screen flashes as a powerup is picked up. I realise that that is an original part of the game but I'm not sure that the degree of the flash is normal. If I run over several powerups at one time my screen is obscured almost to the point of being hit with a couple of flash missles.In that time I find it nearly impossible to acquire my target.


I had this problem the time when the game still used SDL_gammaramp. But that was for D2X only. v0.50 should not do this anymore.
At least it should not flash completly to white - even with the highest gamma level (that's what I can see on my monitor).
However it's right the effect is a bit stronger the more powerups you pick up. I will compare this to what I get on DOSBox and fix if necessary. :)
User avatar
Duper
DBB Master
DBB Master
Posts: 9205
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2001 3:01 am
Location: Beaverton, Oregon USA

Post by Duper » Sun Jan 28, 2007 4:11 pm

I wsa trying to host a a COOP game lastnight on Kali with D2xx. When I went to \"more options\" the game crashed and cod'd and Kali came back up just like the game had been exited.

My system didn't lock up and no exe's were left running. Unfortunately no message was displayed.

Has anyone else had this trouble?
zico
DXX Master
DXX Master
Posts: 229
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 8:11 am

Post by zico » Sun Jan 28, 2007 4:28 pm

This is known... It's already fixed and if nothing goes wrong there will be a new version VERY soon :)
User avatar
Duper
DBB Master
DBB Master
Posts: 9205
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2001 3:01 am
Location: Beaverton, Oregon USA

Post by Duper » Sun Jan 28, 2007 5:24 pm

ok..nice too see you're on top of it.

A side note: i just tried it and D2 worked fine. o_0 definitely time for a reinstall of windows. :P

Thanks Zico.
User avatar
Duper
DBB Master
DBB Master
Posts: 9205
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2001 3:01 am
Location: Beaverton, Oregon USA

Post by Duper » Sun Feb 04, 2007 4:09 am

hrm. I'm getting music with the -nomusic command enabled.
User avatar
Duper
DBB Master
DBB Master
Posts: 9205
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2001 3:01 am
Location: Beaverton, Oregon USA

Post by Duper » Mon Feb 05, 2007 2:22 am

Also, the mission folder doesn't seem to work. Is there a file that needs to be in the main dir? Perhaps i moved it.
User avatar
Ferno
DBB Stoner
DBB Stoner
Posts: 14341
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 1998 3:01 am

Post by Ferno » Mon Feb 05, 2007 3:45 am

Check your ini to see if it's specified.
zico
DXX Master
DXX Master
Posts: 229
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 8:11 am

Post by zico » Mon Feb 05, 2007 3:47 am

D1X or D2X mission folder?
In D1X the -missiondir command overrides the default directory.
User avatar
Duper
DBB Master
DBB Master
Posts: 9205
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2001 3:01 am
Location: Beaverton, Oregon USA

Post by Duper » Mon Feb 05, 2007 1:59 pm

oops! sry, i ment d1x. ah, i think it'd diabled in th e ini file then. (duh) It was kinda wierd too. I could see the games in the list, but the game would CTD without hanging when i tired to play any of the levels.

Thanks guys.
zico
DXX Master
DXX Master
Posts: 229
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 8:11 am

Post by zico » Mon Feb 05, 2007 3:23 pm

Hm I will do small changes on this thing however (mostly because of D2X) ... I will take a look to this bug then.
User avatar
Top Wop
DBB Master
DBB Master
Posts: 5104
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2000 3:01 am
Location: Far from you.
Contact:

Post by Top Wop » Sat Feb 24, 2007 12:23 pm

Not a bug, but more along the lines of a feature request. The ability to do direct tcp/ip gaming like in w32. Nothing fancy, just a display of your ip and port when you are at the screen to host your game and the ability for others to connect to you using your IP address. If you can do that, that would be great!

Also, I tired rebirth in Vista, and the axis mappings for the mouse aren't being detected correctly. When I try to do up/down, it detects it correctly, but when I map side to side it still maps it to up and down. Granted Vista is new and im not using this OS exclusively so its not a big deal for me but its just an FYI.
zico
DXX Master
DXX Master
Posts: 229
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 8:11 am

Post by zico » Sat Feb 24, 2007 7:03 pm

Okay. What you want is already in D1X. The UDP/IP feature should do that. It's not already implemented to D2X and currently I doubt I will have enough time to do it in a near future...
Actually I tried to play with that code some days ago, but currently no go.

I also can't say so much about the axis mapping on Vista. I still have no copy and I also haven't planned to buy a license ... too much money for a program I basically do not need. :)
But let's see if I can find something out about this.
User avatar
Sniper
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 375
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Location: MKE. WI
Contact:

Post by Sniper » Fri Mar 09, 2007 1:14 pm

I found that when I take screenshots, they come out all black. I see nothing. Load 'em into photoshop and change the levels - nothing. Pure blackness.

And, when I'm in a game, and press ESC or F2 or try to bring up any of the menus, nothing shows up and the screen starts displaying this halo effect. This only happens on my laptop.
MD-2389
Defender of the Night
Defender of the Night
Posts: 13452
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Location: Olathe, KS

Post by MD-2389 » Sat Mar 10, 2007 1:09 am

How are you trying to take screenshots? Printscreen? Check your video drivers. If that doesn't help, try using fraps.
User avatar
Sniper
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 375
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Location: MKE. WI
Contact:

Post by Sniper » Sat Mar 10, 2007 11:17 am

I use the \"printscreen\" buttons. What's 'fraps'? And my video drivers are fine.

What's 'fraps'?


n/m I found it :P that works.
User avatar
Space-Invader Klein
DBB Cadet
DBB Cadet
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2007 4:24 am
Location: San Diego, CA
Contact:

Post by Space-Invader Klein » Fri Mar 23, 2007 1:16 pm

In version .50, when playing multiplayer udp/ip in a standard level of descent 1 whichever it might be, the song only loops once, and doesn't loop for the rest of the game. I don't know if its a bug or whatnot, but i found it troublesome, i like the music (apart from the changed windows midi fonts). I played from level 2 through 8 or so, and in every level same deal.
(Space-Invader Klein)www.myspace.com/spaceinvaderklein (Memory_Theif)
User avatar
Aus-RED-5
DBB Friend
DBB Friend
Posts: 1604
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 7:27 am
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Contact:

Re:

Post by Aus-RED-5 » Fri Mar 23, 2007 5:59 pm

Space-Invader Klein wrote:In version .50, when playing multiplayer udp/ip in a standard level of descent 1 whichever it might be, the song only loops once, and doesn't loop for the rest of the game. I don't know if its a bug or whatnot, but i found it troublesome, i like the music (apart from the changed windows midi fonts). I played from level 2 through 8 or so, and in every level same deal.
New version has been out since Feb.
Try updating to version .51 and see what happens.
User avatar
Star Man Aevum
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 12:51 am
Location: Aurora, CO
Contact:

Post by Star Man Aevum » Fri Apr 13, 2007 6:49 pm

In version .51 of D2X, the game crashes whenever I want to use the automap in Secret Level 3. It only does this here, as far as I've noticed. Any thoughts on the issue?
MD-2389
Defender of the Night
Defender of the Night
Posts: 13452
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Location: Olathe, KS

Re:

Post by MD-2389 » Sun Apr 15, 2007 10:28 am

Star Man Aevum wrote:In version .51 of D2X, the game crashes whenever I want to use the automap in Secret Level 3. It only does this here, as far as I've noticed. Any thoughts on the issue?


Was there an error message, or did it dump to windows? What INI settings do you have enabled? (d2x.ini, open with notepad)
zico
DXX Master
DXX Master
Posts: 229
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 8:11 am

Post by zico » Sun Apr 15, 2007 1:17 pm

The bug within secret levels is known.

And it's also fixed already. We are currently in Closed Alpha Testing phase and now we are moving to Beta next week. I am just not sure if this will be a Closed or Open Beta test.

Anyways I think the new version will be out in the first week of may.
User avatar
Star Man Aevum
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 12:51 am
Location: Aurora, CO
Contact:

Post by Star Man Aevum » Mon Apr 16, 2007 1:07 am

Yes, there's only been a dump right to Windows. But if it's fixed, then I'll be sure to check out the update in a few weeks.
User avatar
Duper
DBB Master
DBB Master
Posts: 9205
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2001 3:01 am
Location: Beaverton, Oregon USA

Post by Duper » Sat May 05, 2007 12:17 am

Tried the D2 level \"Creeper\" by Hellfire and none of the custom textures worked. o_0

Oh.. new version .52
zico
DXX Master
DXX Master
Posts: 229
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 8:11 am

Post by zico » Sat May 05, 2007 3:50 am

Oh I built a homer with custom textures? I'll check that out.

EDIT:
I re-uploaded the windows package for D2X-Rebirth-0.52 which has that Texture loading bug fixed. Please just download it again, replace the EXE file and it won't happen anymore....
Sorry again.
User avatar
Duper
DBB Master
DBB Master
Posts: 9205
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2001 3:01 am
Location: Beaverton, Oregon USA

Post by Duper » Sat May 05, 2007 2:48 pm

dude! thanks! :D
User avatar
Duper
DBB Master
DBB Master
Posts: 9205
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2001 3:01 am
Location: Beaverton, Oregon USA

Post by Duper » Sat May 05, 2007 6:43 pm

one other small thing. Perhaps this is my vid card.

When the image of the bots begins in the briefing, they get a momentary flash of what reminds me of solarization. ... like in photography. It doesn't last, just a flash and then it disappears.
Locked