Can't run DTX or HAXMED32 on a 64bit system

For Descent, Descent II and Descent3 level editing and modification assistance.
Post Reply
User avatar
Xfing
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
Posts: 1492
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 3:03 am
Location: Ringing Satan's Doorbell

Can't run DTX or HAXMED32 on a 64bit system

Post by Xfing » Wed Nov 30, 2016 8:38 am

Is there any workaround to this?
Descent 1,5: Level layouts done: 34/54 Secret level layouts done: 1/6
User avatar
Krom
DBB Database Master
DBB Database Master
Posts: 15181
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 1998 3:01 am
Location: Camping the energy center. BTW, did you know you can have up to 100 characters in this location box?
Contact:

Re: Can't run DTX or HAXMED32 on a 64bit system

Post by Krom » Wed Nov 30, 2016 4:59 pm

Fire up a virtual machine with a 32 bit OS inside it (just about anyone has a copy of windows xp they can load inside a vm, doesn't need to talk to the internet to work).
User avatar
Xfing
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
Posts: 1492
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 3:03 am
Location: Ringing Satan's Doorbell

Re: Can't run DTX or HAXMED32 on a 64bit system

Post by Xfing » Sun Dec 04, 2016 6:20 pm

Krom wrote:Fire up a virtual machine with a 32 bit OS inside it (just about anyone has a copy of windows xp they can load inside a vm, doesn't need to talk to the internet to work).
Yeah, I did realize there are virtual machines but damn, that sounds like a pain and a lot of work! I don't really urgently need the tool right now, I just wanted to browse some properties and stats of the robots.
Descent 1,5: Level layouts done: 34/54 Secret level layouts done: 1/6
User avatar
Krom
DBB Database Master
DBB Database Master
Posts: 15181
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 1998 3:01 am
Location: Camping the energy center. BTW, did you know you can have up to 100 characters in this location box?
Contact:

Re: Can't run DTX or HAXMED32 on a 64bit system

Post by Krom » Sun Dec 04, 2016 6:22 pm

You can probably get the DOS version working in DOSBOX for a lot less effort.
User avatar
Sirius
DBB Master
DBB Master
Posts: 5435
Joined: Fri May 28, 1999 2:01 am
Location: Bellevue, WA
Contact:

Re: Can't run DTX or HAXMED32 on a 64bit system

Post by Sirius » Tue Dec 06, 2016 3:24 am

Yeah, there's a DOS version of HAXMEDIT that should do the job. It's not as pretty, but it's just as complete as far as I recall.

RbotEdit will tell you most properties of robots in a more user-friendly manner, and does work in 64-bit Windows. Last I checked, anyway. :)
User avatar
Xfing
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
Posts: 1492
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 3:03 am
Location: Ringing Satan's Doorbell

Re: Can't run DTX or HAXMED32 on a 64bit system

Post by Xfing » Thu Dec 08, 2016 5:26 am

K, thanks! I did remember the DOS version of the app, I believe it's called HXMEDIT. Might want to revisit that one, haha
Descent 1,5: Level layouts done: 34/54 Secret level layouts done: 1/6
User avatar
Jeff250
DBB Master
DBB Master
Posts: 6387
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 1999 2:01 am
Location: ☃☃☃

Re: Can't run DTX or HAXMED32 on a 64bit system

Post by Jeff250 » Thu Dec 08, 2016 9:46 am

HAXMED32 is 16-bit?
User avatar
Xfing
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
Posts: 1492
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 3:03 am
Location: Ringing Satan's Doorbell

Re: Can't run DTX or HAXMED32 on a 64bit system

Post by Xfing » Sat Jan 28, 2017 1:04 pm

Ok, I actually created a Windows XP virtual machine, if only to fix the switches in Pumo's PIG. An easy fix, however annoying the issue may have been.

So now, I've found that I no longer have haxmed32 in any shape or form. I seem to have stupidly deleted it in my anger of it not working. Does anyone have it and could help me? There are some things I'd like to try out and I need haxmed32 for it.
Descent 1,5: Level layouts done: 34/54 Secret level layouts done: 1/6
User avatar
Krom
DBB Database Master
DBB Database Master
Posts: 15181
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 1998 3:01 am
Location: Camping the energy center. BTW, did you know you can have up to 100 characters in this location box?
Contact:

Re: Can't run DTX or HAXMED32 on a 64bit system

Post by Krom » Sat Jan 28, 2017 3:14 pm

Should be somewhere in this archive (sorry for the big download):
http://krom.sploitz.com/DBB/germany1.do ... ork.com.7z

Let me know when you have it, so I can delete it off the server, thanks.
User avatar
Xfing
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
Posts: 1492
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 3:03 am
Location: Ringing Satan's Doorbell

Re: Can't run DTX or HAXMED32 on a 64bit system

Post by Xfing » Sat Jan 28, 2017 4:57 pm

Krom wrote:Should be somewhere in this archive (sorry for the big download):
http://krom.sploitz.com/DBB/germany1.do ... ork.com.7z

Let me know when you have it, so I can delete it off the server, thanks.
Got it. You weren't kidding about the size ;__;
Descent 1,5: Level layouts done: 34/54 Secret level layouts done: 1/6
User avatar
Krom
DBB Database Master
DBB Database Master
Posts: 15181
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 1998 3:01 am
Location: Camping the energy center. BTW, did you know you can have up to 100 characters in this location box?
Contact:

Re: Can't run DTX or HAXMED32 on a 64bit system

Post by Krom » Sat Jan 28, 2017 5:11 pm

Ok, safe to delete?

On the plus side, that archive is loaded with all sorts of ancient descent related goodies that aren't in regular circulation anymore.
User avatar
Xfing
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
Posts: 1492
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 3:03 am
Location: Ringing Satan's Doorbell

Re: Can't run DTX or HAXMED32 on a 64bit system

Post by Xfing » Sat Jan 28, 2017 5:13 pm

Yeah, safe to delete. Thanks.

No haxmed32 though, only the DOS version, which isn't good enough for what I want to do. You can't for example mess around with door sounds and similar stuff in the dos version.
Descent 1,5: Level layouts done: 34/54 Secret level layouts done: 1/6
User avatar
Krom
DBB Database Master
DBB Database Master
Posts: 15181
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 1998 3:01 am
Location: Camping the energy center. BTW, did you know you can have up to 100 characters in this location box?
Contact:

Re: Can't run DTX or HAXMED32 on a 64bit system

Post by Krom » Sat Jan 28, 2017 6:21 pm

Install the robot construction kit, haxmed32 is part of that.
User avatar
Xfing
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
Posts: 1492
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 3:03 am
Location: Ringing Satan's Doorbell

Re: Can't run DTX or HAXMED32 on a 64bit system

Post by Xfing » Sat Jan 28, 2017 10:29 pm

Krom wrote:Install the robot construction kit, haxmed32 is part of that.
Ok, great! Thanks.
Descent 1,5: Level layouts done: 34/54 Secret level layouts done: 1/6
User avatar
Xfing
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
Posts: 1492
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 3:03 am
Location: Ringing Satan's Doorbell

Re: Can't run DTX or HAXMED32 on a 64bit system

Post by Xfing » Sun Jan 29, 2017 7:59 am

Haxmed32 says it wants Stif3 and that is't not properly installed. Which kit contains it?

EDIT: Scratch it, that was only on the virtual machine. Under Win 8.1 it gives Error #75 instead, but that is solved by running the app in admin mode.
Descent 1,5: Level layouts done: 34/54 Secret level layouts done: 1/6
Post Reply