Descent 3 and Windows Vista

For system help, all hardware / software topics NOTE: use Coders Corner for all coders topics.

Moderators: Krom, Grendel

User avatar
Red_5
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 384
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 4:59 pm
Location: Twitter.com/Defend_America
Contact:

Descent 3 and Windows Vista

Post by Red_5 » Tue Oct 23, 2007 5:30 pm

As far as I care to dig, D3 works wonderfully on WinVista... except one huge problem: It won't connect to multiplayer games! :x I can't connect to any games on the internet or local network.

I've allowed main.exe through every firewall and protection program I can find... still no luck. Is anyone around here playing D3 on Vista? How does yours work?

Thanks for your help.
User avatar
Krom
DBB Database Master
DBB Database Master
Posts: 15217
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 1998 3:01 am
Location: Camping the energy center. BTW, did you know you can have up to 100 characters in this location box?
Contact:

Post by Krom » Tue Oct 23, 2007 7:42 pm

Does it throw any errors, or does it just time out?
User avatar
Red_5
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 384
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 4:59 pm
Location: Twitter.com/Defend_America
Contact:

Post by Red_5 » Tue Oct 23, 2007 8:51 pm

It times out. If I try to join a server at d3.descent.cx, it says \"Connecting\" for a few minutes and then it changes to \"No Response From Server\". I carry D3 on a flash drive, and I can't connect from any Vista PC I've tried it on. :x WinXP works nice, though.
User avatar
Foil
DBB Material Defender
DBB Material Defender
Posts: 4900
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 3:31 pm
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA

Post by Foil » Tue Oct 23, 2007 9:19 pm

Vista works fine with D3 for at least two people I know.

Try manually entering the IP, there could be a security feature blocking access since you're using the .cx launcher through a web browser.
User avatar
Red_5
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 384
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 4:59 pm
Location: Twitter.com/Defend_America
Contact:

Post by Red_5 » Tue Oct 23, 2007 9:29 pm

I tried that. I can't even play local netgames, It never finds a server. Come to think of it, I have the exact same problem with Star Wars Jedi Knight II: Jedi Outcast; no connecting.
User avatar
Canuck
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
Posts: 1345
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2001 2:01 am

Post by Canuck » Tue Oct 23, 2007 11:07 pm

Firewall? Open some ports.
User avatar
Red_5
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 384
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 4:59 pm
Location: Twitter.com/Defend_America
Contact:

Post by Red_5 » Wed Oct 24, 2007 7:56 am

I've tried that, sort of. Which ports would I open? The one specified by the server? I.e, 123.45.678.90:0000
I'd open 0000?
User avatar
WarAdvocat
DBB Fleet Admiral
DBB Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2996
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2002 2:01 am
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL USA

Post by WarAdvocat » Wed Oct 24, 2007 8:46 am

Sounds like a firewall issue indeed. Read the D3 readme file and open any recommended ports. Then make sure you also have the server-specific ports open as well.
User avatar
Red_5
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 384
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 4:59 pm
Location: Twitter.com/Defend_America
Contact:

Post by Red_5 » Thu Oct 25, 2007 10:09 am

I can't find any info on recommended ports in the readme. Is the Server-Specific port basically what my example above showed?
User avatar
Foil
DBB Material Defender
DBB Material Defender
Posts: 4900
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 3:31 pm
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA

Post by Foil » Thu Oct 25, 2007 11:58 am

Yes.
User avatar
Red_5
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 384
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 4:59 pm
Location: Twitter.com/Defend_America
Contact:

Post by Red_5 » Fri Oct 26, 2007 8:00 am

Tried that. Still didn't work. Do I need administrative privileges?
MD-2389
Defender of the Night
Defender of the Night
Posts: 13452
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Location: Olathe, KS

Post by MD-2389 » Fri Oct 26, 2007 11:13 am

Yes you need admin privliges. I would also recommend that if you're using the windows firewall, turn it off and see if that does anything.
User avatar
Red_5
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 384
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 4:59 pm
Location: Twitter.com/Defend_America
Contact:

Post by Red_5 » Fri Oct 26, 2007 4:23 pm

I did try turning off the firewall and that didn't work, so I'll try the administrative privileges trick.
User avatar
Red_5
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 384
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 4:59 pm
Location: Twitter.com/Defend_America
Contact:

Post by Red_5 » Thu Nov 01, 2007 9:49 pm

Any way to use D3 online short of requiring the \"run as administrator\" trick?
User avatar
Canuck
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
Posts: 1345
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2001 2:01 am

Post by Canuck » Thu Nov 01, 2007 11:46 pm

Hmm try this site to open up the ports you need;
Handy Dandy Port Forwarding
User avatar
Neo
DBB Captain
DBB Captain
Posts: 765
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2004 6:03 am

Post by Neo » Fri Nov 02, 2007 2:22 am

Do you have a hardware firewall?
User avatar
fliptw
DBB DemiGod
DBB DemiGod
Posts: 6416
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 1998 2:01 am
Location: Calgary Alberta Canada

Post by fliptw » Fri Nov 02, 2007 10:58 am

32 or 64-bit vista?
User avatar
Foil
DBB Material Defender
DBB Material Defender
Posts: 4900
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 3:31 pm
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA

Post by Foil » Fri Nov 02, 2007 11:07 am

I just started working with Vista, myself.

Playing D3 and even hosting dedicated servers worked fine in Vista (32-bit). All I had to do was allow main.exe through the firewall, forward the ports (2092, etc.) to the correct machine, and add a firewall exception for the tracker port for the dedicated server.
User avatar
Red_5
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 384
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 4:59 pm
Location: Twitter.com/Defend_America
Contact:

Post by Red_5 » Fri Nov 02, 2007 3:46 pm

ooh. can you elaborate on what you did (what ports you allowed and all that other stuff)?

Would greatly appreciate it!
User avatar
Immortal Lobster
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 367
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 5:25 pm

Post by Immortal Lobster » Fri Nov 02, 2007 3:58 pm

All I had to do was this:
Image

and add port 2092

I cant play with OpenGL thanks to nvidias latest 8 series drivers, fixed a few other DX10 issues I was having, but totally whacked OGL. but directx works ok in D3 for it. outside of that, zero problems here

Vista Ultimate x86 and Vista Ultimate x64
User avatar
Red_5
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 384
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 4:59 pm
Location: Twitter.com/Defend_America
Contact:

Post by Red_5 » Fri Nov 02, 2007 4:01 pm

OpenGL works nice and dandy for me.

Vista Home Premium
GeForce 6150 LE - 256mb VRAM
AMD Sempron @ 1.8GHz
User avatar
Immortal Lobster
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 367
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 5:25 pm

Re:

Post by Immortal Lobster » Fri Nov 02, 2007 4:07 pm

Red_5 wrote:OpenGL works nice and dandy for me.

Vista Home Premium
GeForce 6150 LE - 256mb VRAM
AMD Sempron @ 1.8GHz
yeah, like I said, 8 series, people were having some problems with DX10 on em, and they fixed that while breaking a few other things.
User avatar
Red_5
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 384
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 4:59 pm
Location: Twitter.com/Defend_America
Contact:

Post by Red_5 » Fri Nov 02, 2007 4:10 pm

Ok, I opened port 2092 and allowed main.exe through the firewall and still nothing fixed. What really bugs me, though, is Descent 3 plays fine online on my friends Vista laptop.
User avatar
Immortal Lobster
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 367
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 5:25 pm

Post by Immortal Lobster » Fri Nov 02, 2007 4:13 pm

Firewall on your router off? (assuming your using a router)

Ill poke into the advance firewall stuff here in vista real quick, Im bored out of my skull today as it is. =P
User avatar
Red_5
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 384
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 4:59 pm
Location: Twitter.com/Defend_America
Contact:

Post by Red_5 » Fri Nov 02, 2007 4:16 pm

I just tried D3 on my friend's laptop over here. He's sitting next to me, using my network. However, I'm not sure about that router firewall. How can I check it out?
User avatar
Immortal Lobster
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 367
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 5:25 pm

Post by Immortal Lobster » Fri Nov 02, 2007 4:23 pm

If he is using your network on that router then chances are its not the router.

usually you would log into it by putting 192.168.1.1 in your browser, sometimes its 192.168.0.1 or some other variation.

Try this, I think I had to add this rule to Vista when I was running RC1 and RC2, didnt have to do it for the retail or Beta 2 editions, and I have done a clean install since then.

Type without quotes \"firewall\" in the search box from the start pebble, and hit enter. this will bring up the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security Options tool. goto outbound rules in the left nav pane. Once there, on the far right pane, click on new rule. do the following

Rule Type: Program
>Next>
Program: Main.exe path (C:\\Games\\Descent3\\main.exe)
>Next>
Action: Allow The Connection
>Next>
Profile: Add to all Profiles --> Domain, Privae and Public
>Next>
Name: Give it a name
>Finish>


See if that floats the boat

The theory is, it cant get outbound access to even request access to the server, so it times out.
User avatar
Red_5
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 384
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 4:59 pm
Location: Twitter.com/Defend_America
Contact:

Post by Red_5 » Fri Nov 02, 2007 4:35 pm

Ok. Will try. Right now I'm building my website, so I'll give it a shot sometime later.
User avatar
Immortal Lobster
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 367
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 5:25 pm

Post by Immortal Lobster » Fri Nov 02, 2007 4:38 pm

ok, good luck with it, hopefully it will resolve it, if not, make sure some nbound rules exist as well. by adding the rules in the simple mode, which we did earlier should definetly create the inbound rules.
User avatar
Red_5
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 384
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 4:59 pm
Location: Twitter.com/Defend_America
Contact:

Post by Red_5 » Fri Nov 02, 2007 4:41 pm

Inbound rules are defined in the advanced security mode, right?
User avatar
Immortal Lobster
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 367
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 5:25 pm

Post by Immortal Lobster » Fri Nov 02, 2007 4:42 pm

Ive got 4 defined rules (2 per main.exe(one for running a server)), but yeah, the process is very similar to the outbound rules, everything is mostly defined
User avatar
Red_5
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 384
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 4:59 pm
Location: Twitter.com/Defend_America
Contact:

Post by Red_5 » Fri Nov 02, 2007 4:48 pm

Ok. I'll send you a private message if I need further help.
User avatar
Immortal Lobster
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 367
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 5:25 pm

Post by Immortal Lobster » Fri Nov 02, 2007 4:50 pm

If you send one, and don't hear back from me, then go ahead and post here, Im horribly unreliable when it comes to checking PMs lol, but Ill try to keep a lookout.
User avatar
Red_5
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 384
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 4:59 pm
Location: Twitter.com/Defend_America
Contact:

Post by Red_5 » Fri Nov 02, 2007 4:51 pm

I've been promoted! Woohoo!

>Gets back on topic<

Ok.
User avatar
Red_5
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 384
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 4:59 pm
Location: Twitter.com/Defend_America
Contact:

Post by Red_5 » Tue Nov 06, 2007 6:43 pm

wow. I am REALLY starting to get pissed off. :x That trick didn't fix it either. I allowed connections galore and it STILL WON'T CONNECT! AARRRRGGGH! >really mad<
User avatar
Immortal Lobster
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 367
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 5:25 pm

Post by Immortal Lobster » Tue Nov 06, 2007 7:27 pm

At this point, I dont know what to tell you, maybe reinstall D3????
User avatar
Grendel
3d Pro Master
3d Pro Master
Posts: 4390
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2002 3:01 am
Location: Corvallis OR, USA

Post by Grendel » Tue Nov 06, 2007 7:43 pm

Or reinstall XP :P
ImageImage
User avatar
Foil
DBB Material Defender
DBB Material Defender
Posts: 4900
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 3:31 pm
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA

Post by Foil » Tue Nov 06, 2007 10:45 pm

No, it must be something in your setup.

D3 works perfectly for me in Vista (Home Basic), and I can even host multiple dedicated servers through Vista as well.

There must be something blocking it - my guess is your anti-virus/firewall package (e.g. Norton, etc.).
User avatar
Immortal Lobster
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
Posts: 367
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 5:25 pm

Post by Immortal Lobster » Tue Nov 06, 2007 10:49 pm

outside of some nvidia problems, mine works perfectly on Vista Ultimate. and I had Home Premium prior, worked perfectly there too.
User avatar
fliptw
DBB DemiGod
DBB DemiGod
Posts: 6416
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 1998 2:01 am
Location: Calgary Alberta Canada

Post by fliptw » Wed Nov 07, 2007 12:12 am

nobody answered my question... 32 or 64 bit vista?
chmleon
DBB Cadet
DBB Cadet
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 7:15 pm

Post by chmleon » Wed Mar 18, 2009 8:01 pm

Sorry to bring this topic back from the Dead, but...

Was a solution ever found?

I just built a new i7 based computer that is running Vista Home Premium 64 and i am experiencing the same challenge.

I have D3 installed on 3 computer on my network.

1.
Win XP Pro SP3
D3 w/1.4 patch
Mercenary Expantion
McAfee Anti Virus & Firewall
54Mb 102.11G Wireless Connection

2.
Win Vista Home Basic 32-bit
D3 w/1.4 patch
Mercenary Expantion
McAfee Anti Virus & Firewall
100Base-T Wired Ethernet

3.
Win Vista Home Premium 64-bit
D3 w/1.4 patch
Mercenary Expantion
McAfee Anti Virus & Firewall
100Base-T Wired Ethernet

Computers 1 & 2 are seeing the local games properly.
Computer 3 can not bee seen by the other when it is hosting a game nor can it see any hosted games on Computers 1 & 2.

All computers on my network are running the same version of McAfee Anti Virus & Firewall.

Windows firewall and defender are off

I have tried all the before mentioned setting changes in the windows firewall and mcafee firewall. I even tried opening the firewall all the way up.

I can't think of any additional info to give let me know if you need any more PC or Network Specs.
Post Reply