* FAQ    * Search  * Register * Login 
View active topics
View unanswered posts

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 50 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Descent 3 and Windows Vista
PostPosted: Tue Oct 23, 2007 5:30 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 4:59 pm
Posts: 384
Location: Twitter.com/Defend_America
As far as I care to dig, D3 works wonderfully on WinVista... except one huge problem: It won't connect to multiplayer games! :x I can't connect to any games on the internet or local network.

I've allowed main.exe through every firewall and protection program I can find... still no luck. Is anyone around here playing D3 on Vista? How does yours work?

Thanks for your help.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 23, 2007 7:42 pm 
Offline
DBB Database Master
DBB Database Master
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 29, 1998 3:01 am
Posts: 14328
Location: Camping the energy center. BTW, did you know you can have up to 100 characters in this location box?
Does it throw any errors, or does it just time out?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 23, 2007 8:51 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 4:59 pm
Posts: 384
Location: Twitter.com/Defend_America
It times out. If I try to join a server at d3.descent.cx, it says \"Connecting\" for a few minutes and then it changes to \"No Response From Server\". I carry D3 on a flash drive, and I can't connect from any Vista PC I've tried it on. :x WinXP works nice, though.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 23, 2007 9:19 pm 
Offline
DBB Material Defender
DBB Material Defender
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 3:31 pm
Posts: 4521
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA
Vista works fine with D3 for at least two people I know.

Try manually entering the IP, there could be a security feature blocking access since you're using the .cx launcher through a web browser.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 23, 2007 9:29 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 4:59 pm
Posts: 384
Location: Twitter.com/Defend_America
I tried that. I can't even play local netgames, It never finds a server. Come to think of it, I have the exact same problem with Star Wars Jedi Knight II: Jedi Outcast; no connecting.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 23, 2007 11:07 pm 
Offline
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2001 2:01 am
Posts: 1345
Firewall? Open some ports.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 24, 2007 7:56 am 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 4:59 pm
Posts: 384
Location: Twitter.com/Defend_America
I've tried that, sort of. Which ports would I open? The one specified by the server? I.e, 123.45.678.90:0000
I'd open 0000?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 24, 2007 8:46 am 
Offline
DBB Fleet Admiral
DBB Fleet Admiral
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2002 2:01 am
Posts: 2988
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL USA
Sounds like a firewall issue indeed. Read the D3 readme file and open any recommended ports. Then make sure you also have the server-specific ports open as well.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 25, 2007 10:09 am 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 4:59 pm
Posts: 384
Location: Twitter.com/Defend_America
I can't find any info on recommended ports in the readme. Is the Server-Specific port basically what my example above showed?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 25, 2007 11:58 am 
Offline
DBB Material Defender
DBB Material Defender
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 3:31 pm
Posts: 4521
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA
Yes.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 26, 2007 8:00 am 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 4:59 pm
Posts: 384
Location: Twitter.com/Defend_America
Tried that. Still didn't work. Do I need administrative privileges?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 26, 2007 11:13 am 
Offline
Defender of the Night
Defender of the Night

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 13451
Yes you need admin privliges. I would also recommend that if you're using the windows firewall, turn it off and see if that does anything.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 26, 2007 4:23 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 4:59 pm
Posts: 384
Location: Twitter.com/Defend_America
I did try turning off the firewall and that didn't work, so I'll try the administrative privileges trick.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 01, 2007 9:49 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 4:59 pm
Posts: 384
Location: Twitter.com/Defend_America
Any way to use D3 online short of requiring the \"run as administrator\" trick?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 01, 2007 11:46 pm 
Offline
DBB Admiral
DBB Admiral
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2001 2:01 am
Posts: 1345
Hmm try this site to open up the ports you need;
Handy Dandy Port Forwarding


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2007 2:22 am 
Offline
DBB Captain
DBB Captain
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2004 6:03 am
Posts: 765
Do you have a hardware firewall?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2007 10:58 am 
Offline
DBB DemiGod
DBB DemiGod
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 24, 1998 2:01 am
Posts: 6343
Location: Calgary Alberta Canada
32 or 64-bit vista?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2007 11:07 am 
Offline
DBB Material Defender
DBB Material Defender
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 3:31 pm
Posts: 4521
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA
I just started working with Vista, myself.

Playing D3 and even hosting dedicated servers worked fine in Vista (32-bit). All I had to do was allow main.exe through the firewall, forward the ports (2092, etc.) to the correct machine, and add a firewall exception for the tracker port for the dedicated server.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2007 3:46 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 4:59 pm
Posts: 384
Location: Twitter.com/Defend_America
ooh. can you elaborate on what you did (what ports you allowed and all that other stuff)?

Would greatly appreciate it!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2007 3:58 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 5:25 pm
Posts: 367
All I had to do was this:
Image

and add port 2092

I cant play with OpenGL thanks to nvidias latest 8 series drivers, fixed a few other DX10 issues I was having, but totally whacked OGL. but directx works ok in D3 for it. outside of that, zero problems here

Vista Ultimate x86 and Vista Ultimate x64


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2007 4:01 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 4:59 pm
Posts: 384
Location: Twitter.com/Defend_America
OpenGL works nice and dandy for me.

Vista Home Premium
GeForce 6150 LE - 256mb VRAM
AMD Sempron @ 1.8GHz


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2007 4:07 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 5:25 pm
Posts: 367
Red_5 wrote:
OpenGL works nice and dandy for me.

Vista Home Premium
GeForce 6150 LE - 256mb VRAM
AMD Sempron @ 1.8GHz


yeah, like I said, 8 series, people were having some problems with DX10 on em, and they fixed that while breaking a few other things.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2007 4:10 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 4:59 pm
Posts: 384
Location: Twitter.com/Defend_America
Ok, I opened port 2092 and allowed main.exe through the firewall and still nothing fixed. What really bugs me, though, is Descent 3 plays fine online on my friends Vista laptop.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2007 4:13 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 5:25 pm
Posts: 367
Firewall on your router off? (assuming your using a router)

Ill poke into the advance firewall stuff here in vista real quick, Im bored out of my skull today as it is. =P


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2007 4:16 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 4:59 pm
Posts: 384
Location: Twitter.com/Defend_America
I just tried D3 on my friend's laptop over here. He's sitting next to me, using my network. However, I'm not sure about that router firewall. How can I check it out?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2007 4:23 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 5:25 pm
Posts: 367
If he is using your network on that router then chances are its not the router.

usually you would log into it by putting 192.168.1.1 in your browser, sometimes its 192.168.0.1 or some other variation.

Try this, I think I had to add this rule to Vista when I was running RC1 and RC2, didnt have to do it for the retail or Beta 2 editions, and I have done a clean install since then.

Type without quotes \"firewall\" in the search box from the start pebble, and hit enter. this will bring up the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security Options tool. goto outbound rules in the left nav pane. Once there, on the far right pane, click on new rule. do the following

Rule Type: Program
>Next>
Program: Main.exe path (C:\\Games\\Descent3\\main.exe)
>Next>
Action: Allow The Connection
>Next>
Profile: Add to all Profiles --> Domain, Privae and Public
>Next>
Name: Give it a name
>Finish>


See if that floats the boat

The theory is, it cant get outbound access to even request access to the server, so it times out.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2007 4:35 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 4:59 pm
Posts: 384
Location: Twitter.com/Defend_America
Ok. Will try. Right now I'm building my website, so I'll give it a shot sometime later.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2007 4:38 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 5:25 pm
Posts: 367
ok, good luck with it, hopefully it will resolve it, if not, make sure some nbound rules exist as well. by adding the rules in the simple mode, which we did earlier should definetly create the inbound rules.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2007 4:41 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 4:59 pm
Posts: 384
Location: Twitter.com/Defend_America
Inbound rules are defined in the advanced security mode, right?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2007 4:42 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 5:25 pm
Posts: 367
Ive got 4 defined rules (2 per main.exe(one for running a server)), but yeah, the process is very similar to the outbound rules, everything is mostly defined


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2007 4:48 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 4:59 pm
Posts: 384
Location: Twitter.com/Defend_America
Ok. I'll send you a private message if I need further help.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2007 4:50 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 5:25 pm
Posts: 367
If you send one, and don't hear back from me, then go ahead and post here, Im horribly unreliable when it comes to checking PMs lol, but Ill try to keep a lookout.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2007 4:51 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 4:59 pm
Posts: 384
Location: Twitter.com/Defend_America
I've been promoted! Woohoo!

>Gets back on topic<

Ok.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 06, 2007 6:43 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 4:59 pm
Posts: 384
Location: Twitter.com/Defend_America
wow. I am REALLY starting to get pissed off. :x That trick didn't fix it either. I allowed connections galore and it STILL WON'T CONNECT! AARRRRGGGH! >really mad<


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 06, 2007 7:27 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 5:25 pm
Posts: 367
At this point, I dont know what to tell you, maybe reinstall D3????


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 06, 2007 7:43 pm 
Offline
3d Pro Master
3d Pro Master
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2002 3:01 am
Posts: 4085
Location: Corvallis OR, USA
Or reinstall XP :P

_________________
ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 06, 2007 10:45 pm 
Offline
DBB Material Defender
DBB Material Defender
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 3:31 pm
Posts: 4521
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA
No, it must be something in your setup.

D3 works perfectly for me in Vista (Home Basic), and I can even host multiple dedicated servers through Vista as well.

There must be something blocking it - my guess is your anti-virus/firewall package (e.g. Norton, etc.).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 06, 2007 10:49 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 5:25 pm
Posts: 367
outside of some nvidia problems, mine works perfectly on Vista Ultimate. and I had Home Premium prior, worked perfectly there too.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2007 12:12 am 
Offline
DBB DemiGod
DBB DemiGod
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 24, 1998 2:01 am
Posts: 6343
Location: Calgary Alberta Canada
nobody answered my question... 32 or 64 bit vista?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 18, 2009 8:01 pm 
Offline
DBB Cadet
DBB Cadet

Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 7:15 pm
Posts: 1
Sorry to bring this topic back from the Dead, but...

Was a solution ever found?

I just built a new i7 based computer that is running Vista Home Premium 64 and i am experiencing the same challenge.

I have D3 installed on 3 computer on my network.

1.
Win XP Pro SP3
D3 w/1.4 patch
Mercenary Expantion
McAfee Anti Virus & Firewall
54Mb 102.11G Wireless Connection

2.
Win Vista Home Basic 32-bit
D3 w/1.4 patch
Mercenary Expantion
McAfee Anti Virus & Firewall
100Base-T Wired Ethernet

3.
Win Vista Home Premium 64-bit
D3 w/1.4 patch
Mercenary Expantion
McAfee Anti Virus & Firewall
100Base-T Wired Ethernet

Computers 1 & 2 are seeing the local games properly.
Computer 3 can not bee seen by the other when it is hosting a game nor can it see any hosted games on Computers 1 & 2.

All computers on my network are running the same version of McAfee Anti Virus & Firewall.

Windows firewall and defender are off

I have tried all the before mentioned setting changes in the windows firewall and mcafee firewall. I even tried opening the firewall all the way up.

I can't think of any additional info to give let me know if you need any more PC or Network Specs.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 50 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  



Descent'rs have piloted these pages
 
The layout and contents contained within this site are © DescentBB.net 1997-2006.
Descent, Descent II are © Parallax Software Corporation.
Descent III is Outrage Entertainment.
Descent is a Trademark of Interplay Productions.

Miner Wars™ is trademark of Keen Software House s. r. o.
.


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group