* FAQ    * Search  * Register * Login 
Active topics
Unanswered topics

All times are UTC-06:00



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 2589 posts ]  1 55 56 57 58 59 65
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2006 12:32 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2005 4:50 am
Posts: 253
Sorry, Diedel, but I think that thruster flame is *UGLY*:

Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2006 2:31 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 7:27 pm
Posts: 151
Escorter wrote:
Sorry, Diedel, but I think that thruster flame is *UGLY*:

Image
they look much better than that with my computer (although, they seem to be in the center of the screen, instead of down a little more, where the engines are.

But anyways, still slow as hell, even with the smallest amount of smoke around :/

Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2006 5:12 pm 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
Escorter wrote:
Sorry, Diedel, but I think that thruster flame is *UGLY*:

Image


#1 Your version #? (I kill you if it's not v1.5.171!!!)

#2 You can always turn them off.

#3 You never seem them anyway. :P


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2006 6:07 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2005 4:50 am
Posts: 253
#1 Believe it or not, it's 1.5.171

#2 O rly? :D

#3 :?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2006 7:44 pm 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
Get your image editor and make me a better one.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2006 10:01 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace

Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:40 pm
Posts: 163
WLM: allan.belcher@shute-eng.com.au
Location: Brisbane Australia
Diedel,

v.170-.172: there seemes to be trouble with the zoom for the cannons. I have smooth zoom set and when I press the button, it starts to zoom and then snaps back.

_________________
Pilot from Oz


Top
   
 Post subject: Re:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 18, 2006 1:20 am 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2005 4:50 am
Posts: 253
Diedel wrote:
Get your image editor and make me a better one.


...


Top
   
 Post subject: Re:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 18, 2006 1:29 am 
Offline
DBB Friend
DBB Friend
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 7:27 am
Posts: 1604
ICQ: 243831557
Yahoo Messenger: AusRED5
AOL: AuzzieGeorge
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Weyrman wrote:
Diedel,

v.170-.172: there seemes to be trouble with the zoom for the cannons. I have smooth zoom set and when I press the button, it starts to zoom and then snaps back.

Maybe keyboard ramping? I set mine at 0%.

Speaking of....

Diedel, each time I start D2x, it doesn't remember my keyboard ramping setting.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 18, 2006 3:31 am 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
Zoom fixed.

Cannot reproduce ramping not being re/stored.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 18, 2006 12:24 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 7:27 pm
Posts: 151
1) Smoke still slows down FPS to a crawl, even after using the new command line switches. I definitely know it's the smoke causing problems, because disabling the smoke make the game play smoothly

2) The thruster flames can be seen when moving backwards (again?)

3) with the smoke, I don't think a robot leaves a puff of smoke when they are destroyed anymore...


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 18, 2006 12:55 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2005 2:41 am
Posts: 25
Website: http://www.bredel.homepage.t-online.de/Descent/Descent-English/descent-english.html
The smoke looks great! Good job, Diedel!

@Kirby
I'm having the same problems with smoke, but only if I enable smoking robots in render options. You should disable it.

@Diedel
I tried the high resolution textures of Novacron, however see no difference at all (even on lava textures). I put the switch -hires_textures in d2x.ini and the textures in a sub-folder Textures in my D2 installation directory. Version is 1.5.173.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 18, 2006 1:14 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 5:12 pm
Posts: 96
WLM: D3Phoenix@hotmail.com
AOL: D3Phoenix
Location: Near a computer.
Just wanted to confirm holbred's comment, I installed novacron's textures into the textures folder and added the switch and see no difference on lights, the door, or anything else. It is still using the defualt textures, no matter where I put the files or whether I specify that switch.

Smoke still is not working on my system; thus far I don't have any further details that I think would help. Anybody got any ideas for me to test (other than extracting the smoke images and putting them in various folders?)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 18, 2006 2:07 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 7:27 pm
Posts: 151
holbred wrote:
@Kirby
I'm having the same problems with smoke, but only if I enable smoking robots in render options. You should disable it.
negative :(

also: I don't think damage explosions on robots work anymore


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 18, 2006 5:17 pm 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
Smoke works for me with all variety of settings.

Hires textures work for me, too.


Top
   
 Post subject: Moving Colored Lights...
PostPosted: Sat Mar 18, 2006 5:54 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 9:20 pm
Posts: 40
Location: EVERYWHERE!!!!! :o
I am making a level with moving colored lights, but when I play the level in D2X-XL, it immediately crashes right when I get to the room with moving colored lights.

Is it possible to fix this?

_________________
"If you vote for me, all of your wildest dreams will come true." -Pedro Sanchez,Napoleon Dynamite


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 18, 2006 6:56 pm 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
If you send me the level ...

Btw, I played that other new level of yours, liked it very much. Just didn't find out how to access the central area.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 18, 2006 8:50 pm 
Offline
DBB Cadet
DBB Cadet

Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2006 1:20 am
Posts: 7
Out of respect to Diebel and the work of the rest of the team, I read all 57 pages prior to posting this.

I am having an application crash \"The Instruction at \"0x00487077\" referenced memory at \"0x002f4000\" Could not be read \"
when using the following command line (or any command line for that matter):

G:\\DESCENT2\\d2x-xl -debug-printlog

I do not even get one line of output, it crashed right away.

I even tried SDL 1.2.9 dll, but it made no differences, I can play other OpenGL/DirectX/SDL games such as UQM and ScummVM no problems.
Windows 2000, SP4, Direct X 9.0c Nvidia Geforce 3 ti 64MB, driver version 8.1.9.8 (81.98 bundle)


I tried running a DLL dependency walker, no dll missing.

Using 1.5.173 zip which contained 1.5.71.0 versioned exe

I do no have any older version to try, but would love a debug build or a way to troubleshoot further.

Strace log output appended below

My installed files:
Code:
G:\\descent2\\Data
G:\\descent2\\Config
G:\\descent2\\Savegames
G:\\descent2\\Profiles
G:\\descent2\\Missions
G:\\descent2\\Movies
G:\\descent2\\d2x_xl_readme.txt
G:\\descent2\\d2xtracker.pl
G:\\descent2\\d2x-xl.exe
G:\\descent2\\d2x-xl-w32-1.5.173.zip
G:\\descent2\\descent.tex.eng
G:\\descent2\\descent.tex.ger
G:\\descent2\\filelst.txt
G:\\descent2\\d2x-w32.ico
G:\\descent2\\Copy of SDL.dll
G:\\descent2\\debug.cmd
G:\\descent2\\descent.cfg
G:\\descent2\\SDL.dll
G:\\descent2\\SDL_mixer.dll
G:\\descent2\\Shortcut to d2x-xl.exe.lnk
G:\\descent2\\Config\\d2x.ini
G:\\descent2\\Data\\ALIEN2.PIG
G:\\descent2\\Data\\d2x-xl.hog
G:\\descent2\\Data\\DESCENT2.HAM
G:\\descent2\\Data\\DESCENT2.HOG
G:\\descent2\\Data\\ALIEN1.PIG
G:\\descent2\\Data\\DESCENT2.S11
G:\\descent2\\Data\\DESCENT2.S22
G:\\descent2\\Data\\FIRE.PIG
G:\\descent2\\Data\\GROUPA.PIG
G:\\descent2\\Data\\HOARD.HAM
G:\\descent2\\Data\\ICE.PIG
G:\\descent2\\Data\\WATER.PIG
G:\\descent2\\Missions\\D2-2PLYR.MN2
G:\\descent2\\Missions\\D2CHAOS.HOG
G:\\descent2\\Missions\\D2-2PLYR.HOG
G:\\descent2\\Missions\\D2CHAOS.MN2
G:\\descent2\\Missions\\D2X.HOG
G:\\descent2\\Missions\\D2X.MN2
G:\\descent2\\Missions\\PANIC.HOG
G:\\descent2\\Missions\\PANIC.MN2
G:\\descent2\\Movies\\D2X-L.MVL
G:\\descent2\\Movies\\INTRO-H.MVL
G:\\descent2\\Movies\\D2X-H.MVL
G:\\descent2\\Movies\\INTRO-L.MVL
G:\\descent2\\Movies\\OTHER-H.MVL
G:\\descent2\\Movies\\OTHER-L.MVL
G:\\descent2\\Movies\\ROBOTS-H.MVL
G:\\descent2\\Movies\\ROBOTS-L.MVL
G:\\descent2\\Profiles\\Zefrench.plr


Code:
[T440] LeaveCriticalSection(352868, 12f934, 7800b36d, 19, ...) = 0
[T440] CompareStringW(0, 0, 78032274, 1, ...) = 2
[T440] MultiByteToWideChar(4e4, 9, 352da8, 8, ...) = 8
[T440] MultiByteToWideChar(4e4, 1, 352da8, 8, ...) = 8
[T440] MultiByteToWideChar(4e4, 9, 536884, 8, ...) = 8
[T440] MultiByteToWideChar(4e4, 1, 536884, 8, ...) = 8
[T440] CompareStringW(0, 1, 12f8b0, 8, ...) = 3
[T440] GetLastError(8, 352b4c, 78013e4f, 12f98c, ...) = 0
[T440] TlsGetValue(0, 8, 352b4c, 78013e4f, ...) = 351ea0
[T440] SetLastError(0, 8, 352b4c, 78013e4f, ...) = 7ffde000
[T440] MultiByteToWideChar(4e4, 9, 353268, 8, ...) = 8
[T440] MultiByteToWideChar(4e4, 1, 353268, 8, ...) = 8
[T440] MultiByteToWideChar(4e4, 9, 536884, 8, ...) = 8
[T440] MultiByteToWideChar(4e4, 1, 536884, 8, ...) = 8
[T440] CompareStringW(0, 1, 12f8b0, 8, ...) = 3
[T440] LeaveCriticalSection(352608, 12f98c, 7801392e, c, ...) = 0
Exception = c0000005, Address = 487077 (first-chance!)
[T440] GetLastError(52e678, 0, 7800c049, 0, ...) = 0
[T440] TlsGetValue(0, 52e678, 0, 7800c049, ...) = 351ea0
[T440] SetLastError(0, 52e678, 0, 7800c049, ...) = 7ffde000
[T440] UnhandledExceptionFilter(12f5e8, 0, 12ffb0, c0000005, ...) = 0
Exception = c0000005, Address = 487077 (second-chance!)
Target process has been terminated. Exit Code = 128.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 18, 2006 11:28 pm 
Offline
DBB Friend
DBB Friend
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 7:27 am
Posts: 1604
ICQ: 243831557
Yahoo Messenger: AusRED5
AOL: AuzzieGeorge
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
3 Things.

1) I download version .173 but D2x still says it version .172?

Diedel wrote:
Cannot reproduce ramping not being re/stored.


2) Then why is it everytime I start the game it still shows to be at 50% when I set it to 0%? :(
Image

3) The textures - How clean or clear are they ment to look in D2x?
If its ment to look as clean or clear as this:
Image

Then it doesn't look anywhere near that in my D2x.
Image
My setting are as high as it can go. So what is wrong here?

All I can say is I have a fresh install or D2 and a new player file. Added all my switches to the ini file and did my config setting in D2x.
What more is there to do? :?

System Specs:
P4 3.2GHz w/HT 800FBS
1G DDR
BFG 6800 Ultra 256MB AGP - 81.98 Drivers
WinXP Pro SP2 - Up to Date

D2x.ini file:
;-fullscreen
-grabmouse
-sound22k
;-nocdrom
-render_quality 3
-gl_alttexmerge
-playermessages
-noredundancy
-nomovies 1
-gl_reticle 0
-shortpackets
-pps 10
-player AusRED5
-1024x768
-render2texture 1
-menustyle 1
-fastmenus 1
-sdl_mixer 0
-use_d1sounds 0
-hires_textures
-point_sprites
-vertex_arrays


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2006 12:57 am 
Offline
DBB Captain
DBB Captain
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 11:48 pm
Posts: 703
Website: http://www.pumosoftware.co.nr
WLM: digipumo@hotmail.com
Location: Mexico
Facebook: rubenpumo
Twitter: Pumo_Torbernite
YouTube: PumoTorbernite
Hi-Res textures doesn't work for me also.

Ah, and i discovered a little problem:

Skybox segments aren't visible through walls (cloaked or closed transparent ones).

Here, i have a screenshot:

Image

This can be fixed, or it's due to limitations in render engine?

I hope it is fixable, 'cause i want to see Skybox segments through transparent walls :cry:


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2006 4:41 am 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 2:22 pm
Posts: 33
A weird texture bug i encountered after playing the first few D1 missions. I have hires textures enabled ( and they don't work).

Also there is no smoke. Even with the new command-line settings.

Image

my ini file:
Code:
-fullscreen
-grabmouse
-sound22k
;-nocdrom
-render_quality 3
-gl_alttexmerge
-playermessages
-noredundancy
-nomovies 1
-gl_reticle 0
-shortpackets
-pps 10
-player ixa
;-640x480
-render2texture 1
-menustyle 1
-fastmenus 1
-sdl_mixer 0
-use_d1sounds 1
-altbg_name menubg.tga
-altbg_brightness 1.0
-altbg_alpha -1.0
-altbg_grayscale 0
-point_sprites
-vertex_arrays
-hires_textures


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2006 10:23 am 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
D'oh - hires textures does indeed not seem to work in the release version.

Image

Pumo,

did you check 'render entire mine' in the render options menu?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2006 10:31 am 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 5:12 pm
Posts: 96
WLM: D3Phoenix@hotmail.com
AOL: D3Phoenix
Location: Near a computer.
SMOKE!! That screen is awesome, except for the lack of High-res textures... Well, this rules out my theory that the inability to see smoke was somehow tied to the inability to view highres textures... I want smoke, derned it!! :P

My system is almost Identical to AUS-RED-5's, Except I am using a GeForce 6600 256MB, and my CPU is only 3.0GHz. Could it be a conflict with the GeForce 6XXX series cards / Nvidia drivers (81.98) :?:


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2006 11:22 am 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
I don't think it has to do with the gfx card. Actually, smoke is only a lot of small, black bitmaps (textures) rendered in close vicinity. The screenie shows the ship when it's almost destroyed, so there's a lot of black smoke.

You want smoke with hires textures (now working in v1.5.174, btw, get it now!)? :P

Image

Image

Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2006 12:52 pm 
Offline
DBB Captain
DBB Captain
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 11:48 pm
Posts: 703
Website: http://www.pumosoftware.co.nr
WLM: digipumo@hotmail.com
Location: Mexico
Facebook: rubenpumo
Twitter: Pumo_Torbernite
YouTube: PumoTorbernite
'Render entire mine' is checked.

I've done many tests, with and without the 'Render Entire Mine' checked, but it looks the same, Skybox can't be seen through walls anyway.


Top
   
 Post subject: How heavy is the D2 ship now???
PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2006 2:11 pm 
Offline
DBB Cadet
DBB Cadet
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 5:44 pm
Posts: 13
I was off for quite a while (last version tried 1.5.98, I gave up and hoped for the bugs to disappear on their own).

But with 1.5.174:
How heavy is the D2 ship now???
Where is the movement power? I never has such a \"heavy\" feeling with the ship when accelerating, turning, rolling with the keyboard, it is simply not original. I hit the key, wait 1/4th second 'til the ship starts moving. Did we switch from normal fuel to diesel fuel? ;)
Most other strangeness I had with .98 are gone now. I'll have to play a while to find new ones.

I like the (switchable) improvement in mouse steering, a \"Terminal Velocity\" like control, altough not original Descent, I can turn very fast now.
And thanks for adding 2048x1536 resolutions, my preffered for \"older\" 3D games (zdoom as another example), still not anlialiased (although the options in nvidia panel is set to 4x).


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2006 2:20 pm 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
setsun, turn off keyboard ramping in the controls config menu.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2006 5:16 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2006 5:37 pm
Posts: 108
Or turn it down. I have mine set at about 10%, and only for throttle controls. No complaints. :)


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2006 6:21 pm 
Offline
DBB Captain
DBB Captain
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 28, 1999 2:01 am
Posts: 731
Website: http://vr7.deviantart.com
Location: Canada, ON
Hires textures still don't work for me, even though I have it enabled in the ini.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2006 6:30 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 5:12 pm
Posts: 96
WLM: D3Phoenix@hotmail.com
AOL: D3Phoenix
Location: Near a computer.
Double check that you spelled the switch right in the ini, and that you have listed a valid path to the textures folder -- if it has any spaces you probably need quotes around the path... ex) \"D:\\D2X-XL\\Textures\\Novacron's Sample Pack\"

That was part of my problem, anyway. I fixed a couple typos and the lights, grates, and a door all look awesome now. Can't wait for the full package.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2006 6:42 pm 
Offline
DBB Captain
DBB Captain
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 28, 1999 2:01 am
Posts: 731
Website: http://vr7.deviantart.com
Location: Canada, ON
Nope. No good.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2006 6:53 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 7:27 pm
Posts: 151
I have to say that the new darker smoke is fudgy as hell :/


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2006 7:50 pm 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
You need to put the textures in a sub folder 'textures' of your D2 main installation folder - no other location is possible! And regard that the zip already contains that folder, so unzipping it using the 'user folder names' option will put the textures in .\\textures\\TEXTURES' and that does not work!

What is 'fudgy'? Fake? Not convincing?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2006 7:55 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 5:12 pm
Posts: 96
WLM: D3Phoenix@hotmail.com
AOL: D3Phoenix
Location: Near a computer.
So why does the -hires_textures switch include a DIR parameter?? :P

D2X Switches and Commands list wrote:
-hires_textures <dir> Use high resolution textures <dir>

:?, I'm confused. I THOUGHT I had it working on my other folder path, but it turns out that I didn't delete the ones in the TEXTURES folder... So I have no Idea what's going on. It works for me, I don't know why, and I don't care... It works.

Except smoke. Still can't get the darned smoke to work. I'll fudge around with my folders and files a bit. Maybe It can't find the smoke textures in D2x-xl.hog for some ood reason...


Top
   
 Post subject: Hi Res textures
PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2006 10:55 pm 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 1:12 pm
Posts: 26
I too am having problem getting D2X to recognize the hi res textures. I placed Novacron's textures into a folder called \"textures.\" The exact location is H:\\Descent_D2X-XL\\textures.

Diedel, could you please specify the exact syntax needed for the hires_texture switch command?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2006 7:02 am 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
'-hires_textures' or '-hires_textures 1'.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2006 9:22 am 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 7:27 pm
Posts: 151
Diedel wrote:
What is 'fudgy'? Fake? Not convincing?
ugly :P

BTW....the smoke color you have in 175....perfect!!!! Have it grey when your ship is fine, and have it turn more black when the ship has serious damage to it

also, check the inventory icons: there are 2 afterburner icons :P


Top
   
 Post subject: Re:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2006 10:03 am 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
Kirby wrote:
also, check the inventory icons: there are 2 afterburner icons :P

Not again! :roll:

Edit: I have fixed that and re-uploaded the win version. Get it and just extract d2x-xl.hog.

Phoenix,

I have no clue why smoke doesn't work for you. There's no higher gfx magic behind it - it simply dumps a heck of a lot of small bitmaps on the screen. No shaders, no advanced gimmicks. You can try '-point_sprites 1 -vertex_arrays 1' to add some magic, maybe that helps?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2006 10:31 am 
Offline
DBB Ace
DBB Ace
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 7:27 pm
Posts: 151
also....the left and right cockpit windows seem to overlap each other in the center

Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2006 10:32 am 
Offline
DBB Cadet
DBB Cadet

Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 12:49 pm
Posts: 2
WLM: jakres@web.de
Location: Potsdam (Germany)
I've got a strange problem in multiplayer games (UDP w/o tracker):
whenever one is killed and respawned the controls turn wild. One little touch to the mouse (I also tried blowing ^^) and the ship makes more than 10 revolutions! And if one presses either accelerate, backwards or slide keys the ship explodes (!) on the opposite wall.
As you can imagine Anarchy can't be played that way ;)

Version is 1.5.175 (Problem has existed at least since 173) and it affects also any other player.

I get the same trouble, if I leave a multiplayer game and start another one or in single player mode. Here the controls turn wild, too (even w/o dying).

The only way (known to me) to get normality back is to quit the application and restart.

In single player mode (when not tried multiplayer before) the problem doesn't exist.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2006 10:53 am 
Offline
D2X Master
D2X Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 1998 12:01 pm
Posts: 5278
Website: http://www.descent2.de
Kirby wrote:
also....the left and right cockpit windows seem to overlap each other in the center

Image


OMG - of course they do if you turn them both on and set their position to the center!

Jay,

that's some cheat protection code, you ...! :P

j/k, it's buggy. ;) Fix is underway.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 2589 posts ]  1 55 56 57 58 59 65

All times are UTC-06:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  



Descent'rs have piloted these pages
 
The layout and contents contained within this site are © DescentBB.net 1997-2006.
Descent, Descent II are © Parallax Software Corporation.
Descent III is Outrage Entertainment.
Descent is a Trademark of Interplay Productions.

Miner Wars™ is trademark of Keen Software House s. r. o.
.


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group